Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Number of chromosomes present in gorilla is

A. 46
B. 44
C. 48
D. 50
Answer» D. 50
2.

Animals species should be preserved mainly because [JIPMER 1993]

A. They are lovely creatures
B. They are useful to mankind
C. Man cannot recreate a species of animals if it be destroyed
D. Zoologists want to study them
Answer» C. Man cannot recreate a species of animals if it be destroyed
3.

Honey is [CBSE PMT 1997]

A. Acidic
B. Neutral
C. Alkaline
D. Basic after some days
Answer» B. Neutral
4.

Among the following colonial insects are [CPMT 2000]

A. Locusts
B. White ants
C. Bed bugs
D. Mosquitoes
Answer» C. Bed bugs
5.

Assertion       :       Adjacent monosaccharides are held by glycosidic bonds.   Reason        :       Monosaccharides are macromolecules.

A.    If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B.    If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C.    If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D.    If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» D.    If both the assertion and reason are false
6.

Assertion : Rhabdome is present in Palaemon. Reason : Rhabdome has an important role in digestion.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» D. If both the assertion and reason are false
7.

Angiosperms and gymnosperms resemble in having

A.   Vessels in wood
B.   Mode of fertilization
C.          Siphonogamy
D.   Nature of endosperm
Answer» D.   Nature of endosperm
8.

Botanical name of sea palm is

A.   Polysiphonia
B.   Postelsia
C.   Ectocarpus    
D.   Macrocystis
Answer» C.   Ectocarpus    
9.

In order to calculate map distance of genes on a chromosome, one must know the [AIEEE 2004]

A. Number of mutant genes
B. Cross over percentage
C. Recombination frequency of each gene locus
D. Non-cross over percentage
Answer» C. Recombination frequency of each gene locus
10.

The typical biome of an area having 50 to 100cm of rainfall is

A. Desert
B. Grassland
C. Deciduous forest
D. Coniferous forest
Answer» C. Deciduous forest
11.

Assertion : Aerobic respiration consists of two steps. Reason : Glycolysis is called as common pathway.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» F.
12.

Centrioles and centrosomes are present in cells of  [MP PMT 1997; Haryana PMT 2005]

A. Bacteria
B. Cyanobacteria
C. Green plants
D. Animals
Answer» E.
13.

In India the rhinoceros is the most important protected species in    [CBSE PMT 1994; KCET 2000; MP PMT 2003; Kerala CET 2003]

A. Dachigam National Park
B. Kaziranga National Park
C. Sunderbans National Park
D. Dudhwa National Park
Answer» C. Sunderbans National Park
14.

Which one is endangered member of flora [BHU 2003]

A. Drosera indica
B. One horned Rhino
C. Flying Squirrel
D. None of the above
Answer» B. One horned Rhino
15.

Auxins are [CPMT 1984, 85]

A. Growth catalysts
B. Destroyers of growth
C. Growth hormones
D. Inhibitors of growth
Answer» D. Inhibitors of growth
16.

Forests participate in [CPMT 1994]

A. Controlling pollution
B. Prevention of soil erosion
C. Maintenance of ecological balance
D. All the above
Answer» E.
17.

Simple sugar of the blood is:

A. sucrose       
B. lactose
C. glucose       
D. galactose
Answer» D. galactose
18.

Plants identical to mother plants can be had obtained from [CPMT 1975]

A. Seeds
B. Stem cutting
C. Both [a] and [b]
D. None of these
Answer» C. Both [a] and [b]
19.

Assertion       :       Gymnosperms seeds are naked. Reason          :       They lack ovary wall.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
20.

How many mitotic divisions are needed for a single cell to make 128 cells [CBSE PMT 1997; AFMC 1999]

A. 7
B. 14
C. 28
D. 32
Answer» B. 14
21.

Assertion       :       The sporogonium of Riccia is the simplest among the liverworts. Reason          :       Sporophyte consists of capsule only.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
22.

Burning of fossil fuels affects

A. Nitrogen cycle
B. Carbon cycle
C. Phosphorus cycle
D. Water cycle
Answer» C. Phosphorus cycle
23.

Read the assertion and reason carefully: Assertion   :     Prickles lack vascular cylinder. Reason     :     Prickles show deposition of silica or calcium carbonate.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» D. If both the assertion and reason are false
24.

Read the assertion and reason carefully to mark the correct option out of the options given below: Assertion   :  Smaller the organism higher is the rate of metabolism per gram weight. Reason     : The heart rate of a six month old baby is much higher than that of an old person.[AIIMS 2003]

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
25.

The term "meiosis'' was coined by

A. Hertwig and Van Bevedin
B. Sutton and Boveri
C. Hofmeister and Waldeyer
D. Farmer and Moore
Answer» E.
26.

Chromonemata start associating into bivalent chromosomes during [MP PMT 1997; J&K CET 2002]

A. Zygotene
B. Leptotene
C. Pachytene
D. Diplotene
Answer» B. Leptotene
27.

In an organism that has 44 chromosomes i.e. 22 homologous pairs; at the end of first meiotic division the daughter cell will have [CPMT 1974]

A. 44 chromosomes
B. 11 chromosomes
C. 22 chromosomes
D. Any number between 44 and 22
Answer» D. Any number between 44 and 22
28.

Assertion : In snakes, the transference of venom is controlled by muscles. Reason : The poison apparatus in snake is associated with three types of muscles.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
29.

Assertion : Lining of some hollow organs & cavities are moist. Reason : This is because of the mucus secreted by the connective tissue.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» D. If both the assertion and reason are false
30.

Assertion : Balanoglossus is often considered as 'acorn worms'. Reason : The word 'acorn worm' has no meaning.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» D. If both the assertion and reason are false
31.

The plant cell wall is made up of cellulose. This is believed to be     [CPMT 1984, 93; MP PMT 2002]

A. A liquid
B. A protein
C. A polysaccharide
D. An amino acid
Answer» D. An amino acid
32.

The formation of gametophyte from the sporophyte (without meiosis) is called [AMU 2005]

A. Apospory
B. Apogamy
C. Agametospermy
D. None of these
Answer» B. Apogamy
33.

Most serious threat to wild life comes from

A. Introduction of exotic species
B. Over exploitation
C. International trade
D. Habitat destruction
Answer» E.
34.

Pachytene occurs during [MP PMT 1994]

A. Meiosis
B. Mitosis
C. Growth of a cell
D. Formation of endosperm
Answer» B. Mitosis
35.

In unisexual plants, sex can be changed by the application of [BHU 1982]

A. Ethanol
B. Auxins
C. Cytokinin
D. ABA
Answer» C. Cytokinin
36.

The polytene chromosomes were discovered for the first time in [CBSE PMT 1995]

A. Chironomus
B. Fruitfly
C. Drosophila
D. House fly
Answer» B. Fruitfly
37.

Fertility of soil is measured by its ability to [CBSE PMT 1992]

A. Retain nutrients
B. Hold organic materials
C. Hold water
D. Support life
Answer» E.
38.

Which is not cancer [MP PMT 1995]

A. Leukaemia
B. Glaucoma
C. Carcinoma
D. Sarcoma
Answer» C. Carcinoma
39.

Branch of Botany is connected with study of food, fibre and wood yielding plant [MP PMT 2002]

A. Ethnobotany
B. Paleobotany
C. Economic botany
D. Microbiology
Answer» D. Microbiology
40.

Which one of the following is not a true amphibian animal [CBSE PMT 1988]  

A. Frog
B. Tortoise
C. Salamander
D. Toad
Answer» C. Salamander
41.

In man, sperms contain autosomes and [KCET 1999]

A. Only Y chromosome
B. Only X chromosome
C. Both X and Y chromosomes
D. Either X or Y chromosomes
Answer» E.
42.

Which one of the following is a metatherian [DPMT 1992]

A. Didelphis
B. Ornithorhynchus
C. Tarsier
D. Hysterics
Answer» B. Ornithorhynchus
43.

Read the assertion and reason carefully: Assertion   :     In grasses and cereals, intercalary meristems are not present. Reason     :     Intercalary meristems form permanent tissues.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» F.
44.

Phosphorus cycles in the form of

A. \[HP{{O}^{3-}}\]
B. \[{{P}^{2}}\] (gas)
C. \[PO_{4}^{3-}\]
D. \[A{{l}_{2}}{{(P{{O}_{4}})}_{3}}\]
Answer» D. \[A{{l}_{2}}{{(P{{O}_{4}})}_{3}}\]
45.

Which of the following is required for transformation of oxaloacetic acid into malic acid

A. NADP
B. \[NADP{{H}_{2}}\]
C. Both [a] and [b]
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Both [a] and [b]
46.

The genes, which are confined to differential region of Y chromosome only, are called       [AIIMS 1998; MP PMT 2000; CBSE PMT 1994; CPMT 2003]

A. Mutant
B. Autosomal
C. Holandric
D. Completely sex-linked
Answer» D. Completely sex-linked
47.

Biochemical cycle with gaseous phase is [DPMT 2001]

A. Carbon
B. Sodium
C. Phosphorus
D. Magnesium
Answer» B. Sodium
48.

Vaccine for small pox was developed by

A. Cesor Milstein
B. Louis Pasteur
C. Edward Jenner
D. Salman Waksman
Answer» D. Salman Waksman
49.

Assertion       :     Plasmids are single-stranded extra chromosomal DNA. Reason          :       Plasmids are possessed by eukaryotic cells.

A.    If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B.    If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C.    If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D.    If both the assertion and reason are false
E.        If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» D.    If both the assertion and reason are false
50.

Assertion       :       Formation of new species is called speciation.   Reason        :       The deme has a common gene pool.

A.    If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B.    If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C.    If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D.    If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C.    If the assertion is true but the reason is false