Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Saprophytic bryophyte is    [MP PMT 2003]

A.   Buxbaumia aphylla       
B.   Ricciocarpus natans
C.   Riccia fluitans
D.   Radula sp
Answer» B.   Ricciocarpus natans
2.

Percentage of land covered by forests in India is [AMU 1992]

A. 9-18%
B. 18-27%
C. 27-36%
D. More than 50%
Answer» C. 27-36%
3.

During the\[{{G}_{1}}\]phase of cell division [BHU 2005]

A.   RNA and proteins are synthesized
B. DNA and proteins are synthesized
C. Cell prepares for M-phase
D. Cell undergoes duplication
Answer» B. DNA and proteins are synthesized
4.

         Read the assertion and reason carefully to mark the correct option out of the options given below: Assertion  :         Chlamydiosis is most common bacterial sexually transmitted disease. Reason    :         It can be easily differentiated from gonocococcal urethritis.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» D. If both the assertion and reason are false
5.

Name a nonpoisonous snake [MP PMT 1989]

A. Cobra
B. Krait
C. Viper
D. Rat snake
Answer» E.
6.

Characteristic feature of aves is [CPMT 1995]

A. Presence of beak and features
B. Ability to lay eggs
C. Air spaces in lungs
D. All the above
Answer» E.
7.

Sodium chloride is added during preparation of cheese as it

A. Gives flavour
B. Controls moisture.
C. Hardens cheese
D. Controls moisture and gives flavor
Answer» C. Hardens cheese
8.

Read the assertion and reason carefully to mark the correct option out of the options given below: Assertion   : The number of cells in a multicellular organism is inversely proportional to size of body. Reason     : All cells of biological world are alive.[AIIMS 2002]

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
9.

Anand Chakrabarty has used biotechnology for

A. Production of insulin
B. Removal of oil pollution
C. Production of interferon
D. Production of relaxin
Answer» C. Production of interferon
10.

Assertion : Z-DNA follows a zig-zag course. Reason : Z-DNA is left handed.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
11.

Assertion       :       In Pinus, pollination is anemophilous Reason          :       Pinus bear winged pollen grains.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
12.

Assertion : Gill covers act as the respiratory surface in Palaemon. Reason : Gill cover is Palaemon is thin in nature.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
13.

Which type of fruit is found in rice [MP PMT 1993]

A. Legume
B. Caryopsis
C. Drupe
D. Berry
Answer» C. Drupe
14.

New approach to conservation is the establishment of [KCET 1999]

A. Sancturies
B. Reserve forests
C. National parks
D. Biosphere reserves
Answer» E.
15.

Which of the following pulse cause disease of human beings

A. Pisum sativum
B. Cicer  arietinum
C. Cajanus cajan
D. Lythyrus sativus
Answer» E.
16.

Non-conventional energy source is [CET Chd. 1993]

A. Tidal energy
B. Biogas
C. Geothermal energy
D. All of these
Answer» E.
17.

Assertion : Each molecule of ribulose-1, 5-bisphosphate fixes one molecule of\[C{{O}_{2}}\]. Reason : Three molecules of NADPH and two ATP are required for fixation of one molecule of\[C{{O}_{2}}\].

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» D. If both the assertion and reason are false
18.

Only poisonous mammal is [BHU 1986; CBSE PMT 1989, 92, 93; RPMT 1995;  CPMT 1997; BCECE 1997]

A. Ornithorhynchus
B. Echidna
C. Guinea pig
D. Snake
Answer» B. Echidna
19.

Inverted pyramid of biomass can be traced in one of the following ecosystems [CET Chd. 1998]

A. Rain forest
B. Desert
C. Ocean
D. Tundra
Answer» C. Ocean
20.

Soil erosion can be prevented by [CPMT 1971, 75, 82, 93, 95, 2003; Pb. PMT 1999; BHU 2000]

A. Overgrazing
B. Removal of vegetation
C. Afforestation
D. Increasing birds population
Answer» D. Increasing birds population
21.

World Conservation Union maintains

A. Red Data Book
B. Red List
C. Pink List
D. Both a and b
Answer» E.
22.

Nali Ravi is a

A. Buffalo
B. Cow
C. Pig
D. Sheep
Answer» B. Cow
23.

Thallophytes are

A.   Always autotrophic        
B.   Always heterotrophic
C.   Both (a) and (b)    
D.   None of the above
Answer» D.   None of the above
24.

Sporeine  kills insects by inhibiting ion transport in the

A. Midgut
B. Foregut
C. Hindgut
D. None
Answer» B. Foregut
25.

Assertion : In birds, the chromosome composition of the egg determines the sex. Reason : Female birds are heterogametic.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
26.

Which one of the following monkeys shows branchiation

A. Jumping monkey (Aotus)
B. Typical monkey (Cebus)
C. Spider monkey (Ateles)
D. Rhesus monkey (Macaca)
Answer» D. Rhesus monkey (Macaca)
27.

The milk of which one of these has more fat content

A. Cow
B. Buffalo
C. Sheep
D. Goat
Answer» C. Sheep
28.

Coelom derived from blastocoel is known as [CBSE PMT 1994; CPMT 2002]

A. Pseudocoelom
B. Enterocoelom
C. Haemocoel
D. Schizocoel
Answer» B. Enterocoelom
29.

Assertion : Coenzymes are also called prosthetic groups. Reason : Coenzymes and prosthetic groups are cofactors.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» F.
30.

Assertion : Amphibians are poikilothermal. Reason : Amphibians often undergoes summer sleep.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
31.

Read the assertion and reason carefully: Assertion   :     In corymb, all the flowers lie at the same level. Reason     :     Pedicels of all the flowers are of same length.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» D. If both the assertion and reason are false
32.

Which animal is commonly depicted as a symbol of fertility in many ancient religion of the world

A. Cat
B. Dog
C. Bull
D. Tiger
Answer» D. Tiger
33.

Assertion : Tendon is present in all bone joints. Reason : Tendon connects the bones at the joints & hold them in position.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» F.
34.

Read the assertion and reason carefully: Assertion   :     Some fruits are furnished with hooks, spines, barbs or other devices for sticking to the body of animals unwillingly. Reason     :     Such fruits are dispersed by animals unwillingly.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
35.

All the carnivores have

A. Short incisors
B. Long incisors
C. Short canines
D. Long canines
Answer» E.
36.

A group of animals having marsupium  [MP PMT 2001; CBSE PMT 2001, MHCET 2001,BVP 2001]

A. Monotremata
B. Eutheria
C. Metatheria
D. Prototheria
Answer» D. Prototheria
37.

Assertion       :       Leaf butterfly and stick insect show mimicry to dodge their enemies.   Reason        :       Mimicry is a method to acquire body colour blinding with the surroundings. [AIIMS 2003]

A.    If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B.    If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C.    If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D.    If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B.    If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
38.

 Asiatic lion (Panthera leo pursica) is now [Orissa JEE 2005]

A. Endangered
B.  Extinct in wild
C. Vulnerable
D. Critically endangered
Answer» B.  Extinct in wild
39.

 Rajaji National Park is situated in [DPMT 2003; BVP 2004]

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Karnataka
C. Uttranchal
D. Rajasthan
Answer» D. Rajasthan
40.

Assertion : Lophodont dentition is also found in the mammals. Reason : Lophodont type of dentition is specially for herbivore mammals.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
41.

Assertion       :       Evolution of man is the example of progressive evolution.   Reason        :       Tapworm is developmed due to retrogressive evolution.

A.    If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B.    If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C.    If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D.    If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C.    If the assertion is true but the reason is false
42.

Assertion : Complementary genes are nonallelic B genes. Reason : Complementary genes interact to produce a completely new traits.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
43.

Female reproductive part of bryophytes is [MHCET 2000; BVP 2001; Orissa JEE 2004]

A.   Antheridium 
B.   Oogonium
C.   Archegonium
D.   Sporangium
Answer» D.   Sporangium
44.

Assertion : Birds have one ovary. [AIIMS 1999] Reason : This reduces the body weight for flight.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
45.

Assertion   :   Paramecium contains two types of nuclei. Reason      :   Paramecium contains two contractile vacuoles.

A.   If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B.   If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C.   If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D.   If both the assertion and reason are false
E.   If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C.   If the assertion is true but the reason is false
46.

VAM is

A. Bioinsecticide
B. Bioherbicide
C. Endomycorrhiza
D. Ectomycorrhiza
Answer» D. Ectomycorrhiza
47.

An angiosperm is different from a gymnosperm in the absense of      [CPMT 1992]

A.   Vascular tissue       
B.   Ovary
C.   Seed     
D.   Naked ovule
Answer» E.
48.

"Biosphere" is called as

A. Part of atmosphere where the livings cannot live
B. Part of atmosphere where the livings can live
C. Both a and b
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Both a and b
49.

Read the assertion and reason carefully to mark the correct option out of the options given below: Assertion   :     Cancer patients are given chemotherapeutic treatments. Reason     :     Chemotherapeutic agents are used to destroy malignant cells.

A. If both assertion and reason are true and the reason is the correct explanation of the assertion.
B. If both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of the assertion.
C. If assertion is true but reason is false.
D. If the assertion and reason both are false.
E. If assertion is false but reason is true.
Answer» B. If both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of the assertion.
50.

Lateral line system is present in [BHU 1995; Wardha 2005]

A. Fish
B. Frog
C. Reptiles
D. Man
Answer» B. Frog