MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
"Endomitosis'' refers to |
| A. | Division of nucleus without chromosomal division |
| B. | Division of chromosome without nuclear division |
| C. | Division of cytoplasm |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. Division of cytoplasm | |
| 2. |
Assertion : Muscle fibres are said to be contractile in nature. Reason : Cells of muscle tissues can shorten forcefully and again return to the relaxed state. |
| A. | If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion |
| B. | If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion |
| C. | If the assertion is true but the reason is false |
| D. | If both the assertion and reason are false |
| E. | If the assertion is false but reason is true |
| Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion | |
| 3. |
Cancer cells are characterized by [MP PMT 2004] |
| A. | Uncontrolled growth |
| B. | Invasion of local tissue |
| C. | Spreading to other body parts |
| D. | All the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 4. |
Milch breeds produce |
| A. | Good milk producing buffaloes |
| B. | Good milk producing cows |
| C. | Good working bullocks |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» C. Good working bullocks | |
| 5. |
In elephants the tusks are [AFMC 1996] |
| A. | Incisors |
| B. | Canines |
| C. | Premolars |
| D. | Molars |
| Answer» B. Canines | |
| 6. |
Seedless fruits can be obtained by treating a plant with [CPMT 1985] |
| A. | Enzyme |
| B. | Auxin |
| C. | Vitamin |
| D. | \[70{}^\circ C\] and light |
| Answer» C. Vitamin | |
| 7. |
Presence of claspers in an important character in [EAMCET 1999] |
| A. | Sphyrna |
| B. | Echeneis |
| C. | Hippocampus |
| D. | Exocoetus |
| Answer» B. Echeneis | |
| 8. |
Indian elephant is |
| A. | Elephas maximus |
| B. | Elephas africana |
| C. | Loxodonta africana |
| D. | Loxodonta indicus |
| Answer» B. Elephas africana | |
| 9. |
In which bee barbless sting is found [MP PMT 1995] |
| A. | Drone |
| B. | Workers |
| C. | Queen bee |
| D. | In all the three |
| Answer» D. In all the three | |
| 10. |
Assertion : Palaemon possess hepatopancreas. Reason : Palaemon is so named because of the presence of pancreas near liver. |
| A. | If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion |
| B. | If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion |
| C. | If the assertion is true but the reason is false |
| D. | If both the assertion and reason are false |
| E. | If the assertion is false but reason is true |
| Answer» D. If both the assertion and reason are false | |
| 11. |
Cicer arietinum is known as [MP PMT 1997, 2001] |
| A. | Black gram |
| B. | Green gram |
| C. | Bengal gram |
| D. | Dew gram |
| Answer» D. Dew gram | |
| 12. |
Number of ecological hot spots in the world is |
| A. | 14 |
| B. | 16 |
| C. | 20 |
| D. | 25 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 13. |
Plants such as Prosopis, Acacia and Capparis represent examples of tropical [CBSE PMT 1998] |
| A. | Grassland |
| B. | Thorny deserts |
| C. | Deciduous forests |
| D. | Evergreen forests |
| Answer» C. Deciduous forests | |
| 14. |
A genome is a set of chromosome corresponding to it [CPMT 1994] |
| A. | Haploid set of a species |
| B. | Diploid set of a species |
| C. | Triploid set of a species |
| D. | Polyploid set of a species |
| Answer» B. Diploid set of a species | |
| 15. |
Which micro-organism is used in the formation of cheese [MP PMT 1989] |
| A. | Streptococcus |
| B. | Aspergillus |
| C. | Acetic acid bacteria |
| D. | Lactic acid bacteria |
| Answer» E. | |
| 16. |
Mode of pesticide action is similar in |
| A. | DDT and parathion |
| B. | Organochlorines and organophosphates |
| C. | Organochlorines and carbamates |
| D. | None |
| Answer» B. Organochlorines and organophosphates | |
| 17. |
Assertion : ?Upper Carboniferous? period is also called ?Age of Ferns?. Reason : Ferns dominated during the period. |
| A. | If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion |
| B. | If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion |
| C. | If the assertion is true but the reason is false |
| D. | If both the assertion and reason are false |
| E. | If the assertion is false but reason is true |
| Answer» D. If both the assertion and reason are false | |
| 18. |
The points at which crossing over has taken place between homologous chromosomes are called [Pune CET 1998; BHU 2001] |
| A. | Protein axis |
| B. | Synaptonemal complexes |
| C. | Chiasmata |
| D. | Centromeres |
| Answer» D. Centromeres | |
| 19. |
Cinnamomum zeylanicum is the botanical name of |
| A. | Hijjal |
| B. | Dalchini |
| C. | Rohan |
| D. | Kunain |
| Answer» C. Rohan | |
| 20. |
Read the assertion and reason carefully: Assertion : Phylloclades are modified leaves. Reason : Phylloclades reduce transpiration. |
| A. | If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion |
| B. | If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion |
| C. | If the assertion is true but the reason is false |
| D. | If both the assertion and reason are false |
| E. | If the assertion is false but reason is true |
| Answer» F. | |
| 21. |
The largest egg belongs to [CPMT 1994; MHCET 2000] |
| A. | Elephant |
| B. | Whale |
| C. | Dinosaur |
| D. | Ostrich |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
Read the assertion and reason carefully: Assertion : The period between the appearance of two leaf primordial is called plastochrons. Reason : Leaf-primordia develop below the shoot apex. |
| A. | If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion |
| B. | If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion |
| C. | If the assertion is true but the reason is false |
| D. | If both the assertion and reason are false |
| E. | If the assertion is false but reason is true |
| Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false | |
| 23. |
Alcohol addiction causes |
| A. | Fatty liver syndrome, hypertension and cardiovascular diseases |
| B. | Fatty liver syndrome, hypertension and psychosis |
| C. | Cardiovascular diseases, ulcers, vitamin deficiency and all mental illness |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» B. Fatty liver syndrome, hypertension and psychosis | |
| 24. |
Assertion : The birds can maintain a constant body temperature. Reason : Birds possess feathers covering their body. |
| A. | If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion |
| B. | If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion |
| C. | If the assertion is true but the reason is false |
| D. | If both the assertion and reason are false |
| E. | If the assertion is false but reason is true |
| Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion | |
| 25. |
Which part of body's weight is formed by connective tissue |
| A. | 0.4 |
| B. | 0.3 |
| C. | 0.2 |
| D. | 0.6 |
| Answer» C. 0.2 | |
| 26. |
The number of auxins received from Phaseolus vulgaris is |
| A. | 2 |
| B. | 3 |
| C. | 4 |
| D. | 8 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 27. |
Read the assertion and reason carefully to mark the correct option out of the options given below: Assertion : During late childhood period, the body parts show rapid growth rate. Reason : Thyroxine and STH both become functional in addition to thymosine hormone. |
| A. | If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion |
| B. | If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion |
| C. | If the assertion is true but the reason is false |
| D. | If both the assertion and reason are false |
| E. | If the assertion is false but reason is true |
| Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion | |
| 28. |
Algae are in the same major group of plants as are the [CBSE PMT 1993] |
| A. | Mosses |
| B. | Liverworts |
| C. | Fungi |
| D. | Ferns |
| Answer» D. Ferns | |
| 29. |
Which of the following snake has hind legs [CPMT 2000] |
| A. | Python |
| B. | Bungarus |
| C. | Typhlops |
| D. | King cobra |
| Answer» B. Bungarus | |
| 30. |
Laticiferous cells usually contain |
| A. | Cytoplasm |
| B. | Protoplasm |
| C. | Food |
| D. | Food and waste |
| Answer» E. | |
| 31. |
Foot and mouth disease attacks |
| A. | Cattle |
| B. | Camels |
| C. | Sheep and goats |
| D. | Horses |
| Answer» B. Camels | |
| 32. |
Abscisic acid treatment results in [CBSE PMT 1991] |
| A. | Leaf expansion |
| B. | Stem elongation |
| C. | Stomatal closure |
| D. | Root elongation |
| Answer» D. Root elongation | |
| 33. |
Best source of renewable energy is [DPMT 1984, MP PMT 1988,95] |
| A. | Cattle |
| B. | Petroleum |
| C. | Coal |
| D. | Trees |
| Answer» E. | |
| 34. |
An avian blastula is called |
| A. | Blastocyst |
| B. | Trophoblast |
| C. | Blastoderm |
| D. | Foetal blastula |
| Answer» D. Foetal blastula | |
| 35. |
Cyclin is associated with which one of the following [BHU 2000] |
| A. | Glycolysis |
| B. | Cyclosis |
| C. | Haemolysis |
| D. | Mitosis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 36. |
Assertion : Pinus has a pyramidal appearance. Reason : The older parts of long shoot have scars of fallen dwarf shoots. |
| A. | If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion |
| B. | If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion |
| C. | If the assertion is true but the reason is false |
| D. | If both the assertion and reason are false |
| E. | If the assertion is false but reason is true |
| Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false | |
| 37. |
The energy wastage occurs during [MP PMT 1988] |
| A. | Dark respiration |
| B. | Photosynthesis |
| C. | Glycolysis |
| D. | Photorespiration |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
Read the assertion and reason carefully: Assertion : Trichomes increase the absorptive surface. Reason : Trichomes are sub epidermal in origin. |
| A. | If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion |
| B. | If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion |
| C. | If the assertion is true but the reason is false |
| D. | If both the assertion and reason are false |
| E. | If the assertion is false but reason is true |
| Answer» D. If both the assertion and reason are false | |
| 39. |
Assertion : The bacterium in free-living condition can fix nitrogen. Reason : Rhizobium fixes nitrogen asymbiotically. |
| A. | If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion |
| B. | If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion |
| C. | If the assertion is true but the reason is false |
| D. | If both the assertion and reason are false |
| E. | If the assertion is false but reason is true |
| Answer» E. If the assertion is false but reason is true | |
| 40. |
Ruminants belongs to order [Manipal 2005] |
| A. | Proboscida |
| B. | Artiodactyla |
| C. | Marsupials |
| D. | Edentata |
| Answer» C. Marsupials | |
| 41. |
Which of the following is the main product in the photorespiration of\[{{C}_{3}}\]plants [CPMT 1999] |
| A. | Phosphoglycerate |
| B. | Phosphoglycolate |
| C. | Glycerate |
| D. | Glycolate |
| Answer» C. Glycerate | |
| 42. |
Silent valley of Kerala is preserved because [BHU 1981, 85] |
| A. | Has many rare species |
| B. | Many new plants |
| C. | New hybrids |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» B. Many new plants | |
| 43. |
Chicory powder which is mixed with offee powder is obtained from [BHU 2005] |
| A. | Root |
| B. | Leaf |
| C. | Stem |
| D. | Seeds |
| Answer» B. Leaf | |
| 44. |
The mast cells secrete the following substance [DPMT 1993; CPMT 1998, 2000, 03; BHU 2003] |
| A. | Heparin |
| B. | Histamine |
| C. | Serotonin |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 45. |
The germplasm for preparing hybrid varieties of maize was imported in India from |
| A. | Maxico |
| B. | Cuba |
| C. | America |
| D. | All the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 46. |
Leprosy is caused by [Bihar MDAT 1995; AFMC 2003] |
| A. | Spirillum |
| B. | Flagellum |
| C. | Mycobacteria |
| D. | Pseudomonas |
| Answer» D. Pseudomonas | |
| 47. |
Assertion : Genetic code is universal. Reason : Genetic code is same for all organisms. |
| A. | If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion |
| B. | If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion |
| C. | If the assertion is true but the reason is false |
| D. | If both the assertion and reason are false |
| E. | If the assertion is false but reason is true |
| Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion | |
| 48. |
One of the plants introduced from old world to the new world is [DPMT 1983] |
| A. | Sweet potato |
| B. | Corn |
| C. | Potato |
| D. | Rice |
| Answer» E. | |
| 49. |
Assertion : Natural selection is the outcome of difference in survival and reproduction among individuals that show variation in one or more traits. Reason : Adaptive forms of a given trait tend to become more common; less adaptive ones become less common or disappear [AIIMS 2004] |
| A. | If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion |
| B. | If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion |
| C. | If the assertion is true but the reason is false |
| D. | If both the assertion and reason are false |
| E. | If the assertion is false but reason is true |
| Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion | |
| 50. |
Streptomycin is used to cure the diseases caused by the bacteria [MP PMT 1994] |
| A. | Gram-positive |
| B. | Gram-negative |
| C. | Gram-neutral |
| D. | Both gram-positive and gram-negative |
| Answer» E. | |