Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Read the assertion and reason carefully to mark the correct option out of the options given below: Assertion   : Death is one of the important regulatory process on earth. Reason     : It avoids over-crowding caused by continuous reproduction.  [AIIMS 2002]

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
2.

Read the assertion and reason carefully to mark the correct option out of the options given below: Assertion   :  Nerve supply to a cut part is essential for initiation and completion of regeneration. Reason     :  Nerve secretes epidermal growth factor and neurotrophic factor for regeneration.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
3.

An antiviral chemical produced by the animal cell is [MP PMT 1996]

A. Virion
B. Interferon
C. Repressor protein
D. Hormone
Answer» C. Repressor protein
4.

Meiosis and mitosis differ from each other because in meiosis [AMU 1991; CPMT 1993]

A. The four nuclei formed are not similar to parental ones
B. Homologous chromosomes pair are exchange parts
C. Number of chromosomes gets halved
D. All the above
Answer» E.
5.

Assertion : Lateral line system is found in fishes and aquatic larval amphibians. [AIIMS 2002] Reason : Lateral line system has receptor of sensory cells derived from ectoderm.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
6.

Most animals domesticated by man belong to the order [BHU 2002]

A. Carnivora
B. Rodentia
C. Ungulata
D. Lagomorpha
Answer» D. Lagomorpha
7.

Grasslands of Asia are [Kerala 2001]

A. Savannah
B. Pampas
C. Steppes
D. Veldt
E. Prairies
Answer» D. Veldt
8.

Nobel prize winner for the discovery of method of interpersonal communication in honey bee is [CPMT 1971, 72, 77; BHU 1982;MP PMT 1994, 99]

A. Von Frisch
B. H.G. Khorana
C. Harvey
D. Darwin
Answer» B. H.G. Khorana
9.

Which one of the following is a flightless bird  [AIIMS 2001,MHCET 2003]

A. Passer
B. Corvus
C. Aptenodytes
D. Pavo cristatus
Answer» D. Pavo cristatus
10.

Read the assertion and reason carefully: Assertion   :     Achenial fruits are single seeded fruits. Reason     :     Capsular fruits are multiseeded fruits.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
11.

Nitrogen cycle involves bacteria capable of changing proteins to ammonia called as

A. Bacteria of decay
B. Denitrifying bacteria
C. Nitrogen fixing bacteria
D. Ammonifying bacteria
Answer» B. Denitrifying bacteria
12.

Read the assertion and reason carefully: Assertion   :     Prickles of plant have a single role of protection of plant. Reason     :     They are superficial in origin.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» F.
13.

In mammals egg are microlecithal and isolecithal because these are [RPMT 2001]

A. Oviparous
B. Viviparous
C. Ovoviviparous
D. None of these
Answer» C. Ovoviviparous
14.

Match List I and List II and select the correct answer using the code given below in the lists : List I List II (Phase of meiosis) (Event that occurs) 1. Prophase I Crossing over occurs 2. Metaphase I Sister chromatids migrate to opposite poles 3. Anaphase I Homologous line up at equator in pairs Code: [MP PMT 1993]

A. 1, 2 and 3 are correct
B. 1 and 2 are correct, 3 is false
C. 1 is correct, 2 and 3 are false
D. 1 and 3 are correct, 2 is false
Answer» D. 1 and 3 are correct, 2 is false
15.

Viral diseases of animals include

A. Cephalitis, blue tongue, foot and mouth disease
B. Blue tongue, foot and mouth disease, rinderpest, rabbies
C. Blue tongue, rinderpest, cephalitis, rabbies
D. None of these
Answer» C. Blue tongue, rinderpest, cephalitis, rabbies
16.

Proteins consist of [CPMT 1992]

A. Carbon, hydrogen, chlorine, sulphur
B. Carbon, hydrogen, oxygen, nitrogen
C. Carbon, manganese, phosphorus, nitrogen
D. Carbon, iodine, oxygen and inorganic phosphate
Answer» C. Carbon, manganese, phosphorus, nitrogen
17.

Hippopotamus is found in

A. America
B. Africa
C. Asia
D. Australia
Answer» C. Asia
18.

The fish Wallago is commonly called as 'fresh water shark', because it is

A. Cartilaginous
B. Dangerously predatory
C. Lives in sea
D. Resembles shark in body form
Answer» E.
19.

Vegetative reproduction by layering is found in  [AFMC 1996]

A. Jasmine
B. Mango
C. Rose
D. All of these
Answer» B. Mango
20.

A filament of an alga can be differentiated from that of a fungus by

A.   Cells are uninucleate in algae whereas they are multinucleate in fungi
B.   Chlorophyll present in algae and absent in fungi
C.   The presence of cellulose cell wall and chlorophyllous cells in algae while chitinous cell wall and non-chlorophyllous cells in fungi
D.   The algae are green and fungi are non-green
Answer» D.   The algae are green and fungi are non-green
21.

Assertion : Extracellular materials are important for cells. Reason : Intercellular materials surround the cells & bind them together.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
22.

Assertion       :       The modern horse evolved during pliocene epoch.   Reason        :       It arose from Pliohippus.

A.    If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B.    If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C.    If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D.    If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» F.
23.

Assertion : In Balanoglossus notochord is replaced by pygochord. Reason : Pygochord supports adbominal region.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
24.

Assertion : Muscle cells are also called myofibrils. Reason : Muscle cells are very thin and elongated.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» F.
25.

Species listed in Red Data Book are [Orissa 2004]

A. Vulnerable
B. Threatened
C. Endangered
D. All the above
Answer» E.
26.

Assertion       :     Prokaryotic chromosome differs from a eukaryotic one by the absence of histone proteins. Reason          :       Bacterial cell is prokaryote.

A.    If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B.    If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C.    If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D.    If both the assertion and reason are false
E.        If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B.    If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
27.

'Cell' was discovered by and given the term  [AFMC 1997; CPMT 2003]

A. Grew
B. Brown
C. Robert Hooke
D. Darwin
Answer» D. Darwin
28.

Forests take part is  [CPMT 1994]

A. Control of atmospheric pollution
B. Prevention of soil erosion
C. Maintenance of natural balance
D. All the above
Answer» E.
29.

Assertion : Endostyle is present at the pharyngeal groove of the midventral wall of the pharynx of Amphioxus. Reason : Endostyle has an important role in respiration.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» D. If both the assertion and reason are false
30.

Which of the following is free living aerobic and non-photosynthetic nitrogen fixing bacterium [CBSE PMT 1997, 1998]

A. Rhizobium
B. Nostoc
C. Azospirillum
D. Azotobacter
Answer» E.
31.

Assertion       :       Pinus shows formation of annual rings. Reason          :       Pinus grows in area of environmental fluctuation.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
32.

Gametophytic generation is dominant in [CBSE PMT 1993; RPMT 1995; CPMT 1998; Pb. PMT 2000; KCET 2001; Orissa JEE 2005]

A.   Pteridophyta 
B.   Bryophyta
C.   Angiosperms
D.   Gymnosperms
Answer» C.   Angiosperms
33.

Cells obtained from cancerous tumours are known as [AIIMS 1985]

A. Hybridomas
B. Myelomas
C. Lymphocyte
D. Monoclonal cells
Answer» C. Lymphocyte
34.

Haustoria are found in [NCERT 1978]

A.   Symbionts     
B.   Parasites
C.   Saprophytes 
D.   All the above
Answer» C.   Saprophytes 
35.

Respective haploid and monoploid number of chromosomes of Hexaploid wheat are [CPMT 2005]

A. 21 and 42
B. 7 and 21
C. 21 and 7
D. 42 and 21
Answer» D. 42 and 21
36.

Random and controlled breeding are included in the

A. Scientific method of breeding
B. Natural method of breeding
C. Both a and b
D. Cultural method of breeding
Answer» C. Both a and b
37.

Piper betle is the botanical name of

A. Pan
B. Tulsi
C. Kali mirch
D. Long
Answer» B. Tulsi
38.

Which of the following can use molecular nitrogen as nutrient [MP PMT 1998]

A. Methanomonas
B. Mucor
C. Rhizobium
D. Spirogyra
Answer» D. Spirogyra
39.

Non-renewable source is [RPMT 1995]

A. Water and gas
B. Plant and coke
C. Coke and mineral substances
D. Energy and water
Answer» D. Energy and water
40.

Which one of the following true [MP PMT 2005]

A. One gene one protein
B. One gene one polypeptide
C. One gene many polypeptide
D. All of the above
Answer» C. One gene many polypeptide
41.

What is interferon

A. A type of plasmid
B. A type of protein
C. A type of gene
D. A type of hormone
Answer» C. A type of gene
42.

In developing countries, the heaviest demand on forests is for [BHU 1996]

A. Fuel wood
B. Furniture wood
C. Fruits
D. None of these
Answer» B. Furniture wood
43.

Silent Valley having rare plants and animals is located is [BHU 1981]

A. Kerala
B. Karnataka
C. Jammu and Kashmir
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer» B. Karnataka
44.

In seeds, digestion is made possible at relatively low temperature by [CPMT 1984]

A. Proteins
B. Enzymes
C. Auxins
D. Nitrogenous complex substances
Answer» C. Auxins
45.

If the Bengal tiger becomes extinct [AIIMS 2004]

A. Hyenas and wolves will become scarce
B. The wild area will be safe for man and domestic animals
C. Its gene pool will be lost for ever
D. The population of beautiful animals like deers will get stablized.
Answer» C. Its gene pool will be lost for ever
46.

Which of the following ion is pulled out in apoplast by the auxin during growh [CPMT 1999]

A. \[N{{a}^{+}}\]
B. \[{{K}^{+}}\]
C. \[M{{g}^{2+}}\]
D. \[{{H}^{+}}\]
Answer» C. \[M{{g}^{2+}}\]
47.

The stimuli through which a dancing scout bee communicates the location of a food source to other worker bees in a hive are [CPMT 1982, 93]

A. Visual
B. Acoustic
C. Contact
D. Contact and visual
Answer» E.
48.

The somatic chromosome complement in all human being is  [CPMT 1977, 79]

A. 21 pairs of autosomes and one pair heterosomes
B. 23 pairs of autosomes and one pair of heterosomes
C. 22 pairs of autosomes and one pair of heterosomes
D. 22 pairs of autosomes and one pair of XY chromosomes
Answer» D. 22 pairs of autosomes and one pair of XY chromosomes
49.

Which character is not same in aves and mammals   [RPMT 2002]

A. Single systemic arch
B. Metanephric kidney
C. Seven cervical vertebrae
D. Homoiotherms
Answer» D. Homoiotherms
50.

Sexual reproduction in algae results in the formation of [DPMT 2003; BVP 2004]

A.   Oospore        
B.   Zoospore
C.   Zygote  
D.   Zygospore
Answer» E.