Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Scientific name of green gram is [Orissa JEE 2004]

A. Vigna mungo
B. Vigna radiate
C. Phaseolus mungo
D. Phaseolus sinensis
Answer» C. Phaseolus mungo
2.

Read the assertion and reason carefully to mark the correct option out of the options given below: Assertion  :         Rabies is also called hydrophobia. Reason    :         In Rabies, the dog fears from water.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» D. If both the assertion and reason are false
3.

National Botanical Research Institute is located at [CPMT 1995]

A. Calcutta
B. Hyderabad
C. Madras (Chennai)
D. Lucknow
Answer» C. Madras (Chennai)
4.

ABA is involved in [CBSE PMT 1999]

A. Dormancy of seeds
B. Root elongation
C. Shoot elongation
D. Increased cell division
Answer» B. Root elongation
5.

Read the assertion and reason carefully: Assertion   :     In cyathium, several male flowers surround a single female flower. Reason     :     The involucre is nectariferous.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
6.

Assertion : Obelia is dimorphic in nature. Reason : Obelia shows polyp and gonangia form.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
7.

Assertion       :       Resolving power is the ability to distinguish between two close points.   Reason        :       Micrococpe reduces resolving power.

A.    If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B.    If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C.    If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D.    If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» D.    If both the assertion and reason are false
8.

Monocondylic skull, warm blooded animals with air sacs are present in

A. Reptilia
B. Birds
C. Amphibia
D. Mammalia
Answer» C. Amphibia
9.

In old age bones become

A. Elastic
B. Long
C. Brittle and easily fracturable
D. Hollow
Answer» D. Hollow
10.

Arhar belongs to genus

A. Phaseolus
B. Cajanus
C. Cicer
D. All the above
Answer» C. Cicer
11.

Which of the following is rightly matched [CPMT 1995]

A. Mammalia - Human beings
B. Mollusca - Centipede
C. Pisces - Silver fish
D. Echinoderm - Echidna
Answer» B. Mollusca - Centipede
12.

Read the assertion and reason carefully to mark the correct option out of the options given below: Assertion  :         Anit ? AIDS vaccines are being developed in USA. Reason    :         These vaccines may be used to control HIV infection in India.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» D. If both the assertion and reason are false
13.

Association between suckerfish (Remora) and shark is [CBSE PMT 1988]

A. Symbiosis
B. Commensalism
C. Parasitism
D. Predation
Answer» C. Parasitism
14.

The storage pathogen of rice is

A. Helminthosporium oryzae
B. Piricularia oryzae
C. Xanthomonas oryzae
D. Calanoluca oryzae
Answer» E.
15.

Which of the following is true about bryophytes  [CBSE PMT 1999; BHU 2004]

A.   They possess archegonia       
B.   They contain chloroplast
C.   They are thalloid   
D.   All of these
Answer» E.
16.

Which of the following is a diploid wheat

A. Emmer wheat
B. Einkorn wheat
C. Club wheat
D. Bread wheat
Answer» C. Club wheat
17.

Ageing in many mammals including man may be due to [MP PMT 1993]

A. Adverse changes in the environment
B. Interaction between hereditary factors (genes) and the environment
C. Malnutrition and stress
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
18.

Which of the following is loose connective tissue [CPMT PMT 1999; JIPMER 2001]

A. Areolar
B. Adipose
C. Blood
D. Nervous tissue
Answer» B. Adipose
19.

Rice suffers from which of the disease

A. Bacterial wilt
B. False smut
C. Neck rot
D. All the above
Answer» E.
20.

Assertion       :       Bacterial cell wall are not like the plant cell. Reason          :       Bacterial cell wall is made up of cellulose.

A.    If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B.    If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C.    If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D.    If both the assertion and reason are false
E.        If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B.    If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
21.

Which of the following is disease causing bacterium in human beings      [MP PMT 2002]

A.   Escherichia coli     
B.   Xanthomonas citri
C.   T.M.V.   
D.   Pilobolus
Answer» B.   Xanthomonas citri
22.

Karyokinesis differ from cytokinesis because it involves [MP PMT 1994, 2003]

A. Division of cytoplasm
B. Division of the nucleus and cytoplasm
C. Division of the nucleus
D. Division of the cell
Answer» D. Division of the cell
23.

Citric acid is produced by [CBSE PMT 1995, 98]

A. Aspergillus niger
B. Streptococcus lactic
C. Acetobacter suboxydans
D. Candida utilis
Answer» B. Streptococcus lactic
24.

Assertion       :       Riccia is many cells thick. Reason          :       Riccia has both assimilatory region and storage region.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
25.

Read the assertion and reason carefully: Assertion   :     Degeneration of cells causes abscission. Reason     :     Parenchymatous layer forms abscission layer.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
26.

Artificial breeding of cattle is brought about by

A. Artificial insemination
B. Superovulation and embryo transplantation
C. Homozygotic twinning
D. All the above
Answer» E.
27.

Assertion       :       Dryopithecus africans is a common ancestor of man and great apes.   Reason        :       It gave rise to Ramapithecus.

A.    If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B.    If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C.    If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D.    If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C.    If the assertion is true but the reason is false
28.

The sphere of living matter together with water, air and soil on the surface of earth is [MP PMT 2004]

A. Lithosphere
B. Biosphere
C. Hydrosphere
D. Atmosphere
Answer» C. Hydrosphere
29.

Balbiani rings are present in [BVP 2000; MH CET 2001]

A. Polysomes
B. Autosomes
C. Polytene chromosomes
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
30.

Marsupials are [CPMT 1983]

A. Oviparous
B. Viviparous
C. Ovoviviparous
D. Omniparous
Answer» D. Omniparous
31.

Assertion : One way of indicating the ATP yield from oxidative phosphorylation is the P/O ratio. Reason : The cell stores 40% of the chemical energy.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
32.

Nitsch was able to get strawbarries of curious shapes by

A. Removing all the perianth
B. Splitting the ovary
C. Selectively removing some carpels
D. Inserting a needle into the ovary
Answer» D. Inserting a needle into the ovary
33.

The lion tailed monkeys 'Malaca Malaca Silenus' are found only in these regions [MP PMT 1993]

A. Khaziranga and other parts of Assam
B. Eastern ghats and Madras
C. Western ghats including Travancore-Mysore
D. Himalayan mountains
Answer» D. Himalayan mountains
34.

The terms cistron, recon and muton were proposed by [DPMT 1987]

A. W. Ingram
B. Bateson
C. J. Lederberg
D. S. Benzer
Answer» E.
35.

The egg of frog is [MP PMT 1998; CPMT 1999; RPMT 2000;  BVP 2001; Pb. PMT 2004]

A. Isolecithal
B. Mesolecithal
C. Telolecithal
D. Centrolecithal
Answer» D. Centrolecithal
36.

Abscission of fruits is prevented by [Pb. PMT 1999; RPMT 1999]

A. ABA
B. Ethylene
C. Cytokinin
D. IBA
Answer» E.
37.

At temperature just below the freezing point, the enzyme [CPMT 1979]

A. Is slightly activated
B. Is destroyed
C. Is inactivated
D. Is unaffected
Answer» D. Is unaffected
38.

The number of membranes that surround centrioles structure is [BHU 1991]

A. 3
B. 0
C. 1
D. 2
Answer» C. 1
39.

The feet with two toes forming cloven hoof is seen in [Kerala PMT 2004]

A. Horse
B. Zebra
C. Rhinoceros
D. Elephant
E. (e) Sheep
Answer» F.
40.

High concentration of synthetic auxins would [CPMT 1979; DPMT 1982]

A. Kill plants
B. Prevent lateral buds to grow
C. Control cell division
D. Cause photoperiodism
Answer» C. Control cell division
41.

Insecticides kill

A. Harmful insects
B. Only plant pests
C. Specific insects
D. Both harmful and useful insects
Answer» E.
42.

Read the assertion and reason carefully: Assertion   :     In hemianatropous ovule, the funicle lies parellel to body of ovule Reason     :     Here, body of ovule has rotated by\[90{}^\circ \].       [AIIMS 1999]

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» F.
43.

The condensation of the chromosomes are maximal with visible centromeres at which phase of cell cycle [MP PMT 1994]

A. \[{{G}_{1}}\]phase
B. \[S\]phase
C. \[{{G}_{2}}\]phase
D. \[M\]phase
Answer» E.
44.

Bandipur in Karnataka state is the site of [KCET 1994]

A. The tiger project
B. The deer project
C. The peacock project
D. The elephant project
Answer» B. The deer project
45.

The best stage to count the number of chromosomes during mitosis is or structure of  chromosomes can be best seen at [BHU 2001; CPMT 2000; CBSE PMT 2004]

A. Prophase
B. Metaphase
C. Anaphase
D. Telophase
Answer» C. Anaphase
46.

In some eggs, future organs can be demarcated even before cleavage begins. This type of development is called [MP PMT 1988]

A. Mosaic development
B. Regulatory development
C. Gynogenesis
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Regulatory development
47.

Which one among the following chemical is used for causing defoliation of forest trees [CBSE PMT 1998]

A. Amo-1618
B. Phosphon-D
C. Maleic hydrazide
D. 2, 4-D
Answer» E.
48.

Floridean starch is found in       [BHU 1995]

A.   Chlorophyceae      
B.   Rhodophyceae
C.   Myxophyceae        
D.   Cyanophages
Answer» C.   Myxophyceae        
49.

Assertion       :       In green algae, the eye-spot is present in the cell. Reason          :       Eye-spot is meant for respiration.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» D. If both the assertion and reason are false
50.

Read the assertion and reason carefully to mark the correct option out of the options given below: Assertion  :         Lung cancer is more common in industrial workers. Reason    :         Industrial smoke contains certain carcinogenic pollutants.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion