Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Assertion : Keber's organ in Unio is situated in front of the pericardium. Reason : Keber's organ has an important role in circulation.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» D. If both the assertion and reason are false
2.

Angiosperm contains      [AFMC 1996]

A.   Trachieds  
B.   Vessels
C.   Both (a) and (b)
D.   None of these
Answer» D.   None of these
3.

The tobacco plant Nicotiana tobacum belongs to the family [Pune CET 1998]

A. Solanaceae
B. Euphorbiaceae
C. Urticaceae
D. Moraceae
Answer» B. Euphorbiaceae
4.

Example of coenocytic algae is

A.   Vaucheria  
B.   Chara
C.   Nostoc  
D.   Polysiphonia
Answer» B.   Chara
5.

'World Environment Day' is on [AMU 1989]

A. 5th June
B. 6th July
C. 10th August
D. 2nd October
Answer» B. 6th July
6.

Which one of the following is a non-vascular embryophyte

A.   Thallophyta  
B.   Bryophyta
C.   Pteridophyta   
D.   All the above
Answer» C.   Pteridophyta   
7.

After culturing the anther of a plant, a few diploid plants were found along with haploid plants. The diploid plants could have arisen from [AIIMS 1993]

A. Generative cell of pollen
B. Cells of anther wall
C. Vegetative cell of pollen
D. Exine of pollen wall
Answer» C. Vegetative cell of pollen
8.

Read the assertion and reason carefully to mark the correct option out of the options given below: Assertion   :     Fatty liver syndrome develops in alcoholics. Reason     :     In alcoholics accumulation of fats occur in liver.

A. If both assertion and reason are true and the reason is the correct explanation of the assertion.\
B. If both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of the assertion.
C. If assertion is true but reason is false.
D. If the assertion and reason both are false.
E. If assertion is false but reason is true.
Answer» B. If both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of the assertion.
9.

The primary precurser of IAA is [DPMT 1981; CPMT 1990]

A. Phenyl alanine
B. Tyrosine
C. Tryptophan
D. Leucine
Answer» D. Leucine
10.

Energy plantation refers to [Haryana PMT 1995]

A. Setting up new electricity plants
B. Growth of fuel wood trees
C. Manufacture of more generators
D. Erection of more dams
Answer» C. Manufacture of more generators
11.

Read the assertion and reason carefully: Assertion   :     All tissues lying inside vascular cambium are called as bark. Reason     :     Bark is made up of phellogen, phellem and phelloderm lying inside secondary phloem.   [AIIMS 1994]

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
12.

More than 70% of world?s freshwater is contained in [CBSE PMT 2005]

A. Polar ice
B. Glaciers and mountains
C. Antartica
D.   Greenland
Answer» B. Glaciers and mountains
13.

Star shaped crystals found in Dioscorea are

A. Druses
B. Cystolith
C. Lithocysts
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Cystolith
14.

Biofertilizers include

A. Nitrogen fixing bacteria
B. Nitrogen fixing cyanobacteria
C. Both bacteria and cyanobacteria
D. Bacteria, cyanobactria and mycorrhizal fungi
Answer» C. Both bacteria and cyanobacteria
15.

Germinating barley seeds are employed in the preparation of [EAMCET 1987]

A. Cheese
B. Wine
C. Beer
D. Lactic acid
Answer» D. Lactic acid
16.

The number of chromosomes after I phase of meiotic division in reduction division [CPMT 1992, 94]

A. Remain unchanged
B. Become doubled
C. Become halved
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
17.

The agent/s which make/s free atmospheric nitrogen available to plants is/are

A. Lightening
B. Free living nitrogen fixing bacteria
C. Symbiotic nitrogen fixing bacteria
D. All of these
Answer» E.
18.

Assertion       :       Food web forms food chains.   Reason        :       Only 10% energy passes to next trophic levels in food chain.

A.    If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B.    If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C.    If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D.    If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» F.
19.

Assertion       :       Homosporous pteridophytes are exosporic. Reason          :       Heterosporous pteridophytes are endosporic.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
20.

Read the assertion and reason carefully: Assertion   :     Epiphytes are called space parasites. Reason     :     Epiphytic roots possess velamen.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
21.

Assertion       :       All bryophytes are land dwellers. Reason          :       Water is necessary to complete their life-cycle.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» F.
22.

Typhoid fever is caused by     [CBSE PMT 1998]

A.   Giardia 
B.   Salmonella
C.   Shigella
D.   Escherichia
Answer» C.   Shigella
23.

Assertion       :       Water is not required for fertilization process in ferns. Reason          :       Malic acid of archegonial neck attracts antherozoids.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» F.
24.

Assertion       :       Intraspecific struggle occurs between the indviduals of different species.   Reason        :       Lobster culture in aquarium is an example of interspecific struggle.

A.    If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B.    If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C.    If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D.    If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
25.

Assertion   :   Microcyst of myxamoebae lacks cell wall. Reason      :   Microcyst is formed in sexual reproduction of slime moulds.

A.   If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B.   If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C.   If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D.   If both the assertion and reason are false
E.   If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» F.
26.

Whale is a warm-blooded animal which lives in cold sea. Which organ of its body makes it hot [CPMT 1992; AIIMS 1993]

A. Blubber
B. Pelage
C. Muscles
D. Blood vessels
Answer» B. Pelage
27.

Most of female buffaloes show sign of heat in the

A. Morning
B. Afternoon
C. Evening
D. Night
Answer» E.
28.

Penicillin antibiotic which effects bacterial  [BHU 1989]

A.   DNA replication
B.   Protein synthesis
C.   Plasma membrane properties
D.   Peptidoglycon synthesis (cell wall)
Answer» E.
29.

Assertion : Deposits of protein keratin are present in deeper layers of stratified keratinised squamous epithelium. Reason : Keratin makes this epithelium impervious to water.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» F.
30.

Assertion : Torpedo is commonly known as electric ray. Reason : Torpedo possesses electric organs.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
31.

Read the assertion and reason carefully: Assertion   :     Tapetum helps in the liberation of microspores from tetrad. Reason     :     Tapetum shows callose activity.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
32.

The plant proteinases or endopeptidases enzyme is [CPMT 1994]

A. Urease
B. Papain
C. Pepsin
D. Trypsin
Answer» C. Pepsin
33.

The first fungicide discovered for plant disease control was

A. Bordeaux mixture
B. DDT
C. Thiram
D. Streptomycin
Answer» B. DDT
34.

Which of the following will show simple cell division

A. Microspore mother cells
B. Megaspore mother cells
C. Archesporial cells
D. All the above
Answer» D. All the above
35.

Assertion   :   Amoebiasis is caused by Amoeba. Reason      :   The protist feeds on red blood corpuscles.

A.   If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B.   If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C.   If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D.   If both the assertion and reason are false
E.   If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» F.
36.

In recent past human chromosomes have been studied by a technique using specific, often fluorescent dyes, known as [MP PMT 2002]

A. Dyeing technique
B. Banding technique
C. Ultra dyeing technique
D. Karyotyping technique
Answer» C. Ultra dyeing technique
37.

Auxin herbicide is [BVP 2001]

A. NAA
B. IAA
C. 2, 4-D
D. IBA
Answer» D. IBA
38.

Cleavage divisions differ from normal mitotic divisions in that [MP PMT 1994]

A. There is no nuclear division during cleavage
B. There is no division of the cytoplasm during cleavage
C. There is no period of growth in between the divisions
D. The division of the cytoplasm follows nuclear divisions
Answer» D. The division of the cytoplasm follows nuclear divisions
39.

Which one of the following insects produces honey [AIEEE 2003]

A. Antherae paphia
B. Apis indica
C. Kerria lacca
D. Bombyx mori
Answer» C. Kerria lacca
40.

Buck wheat yields 'Kutu' flour commonly used in religious fast. The plant belongs to

A. Gramineae
B. Leguminoseae
C. Polygonaceae
D. Poaceae
Answer» D. Poaceae
41.

'Dormin' is a

A. Growth promotor
B. Auxin
C. Abscisic acid
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
42.

Match the following and choose the correct combination from the options given [Kerala PMT 2004] Column I Column II A. Robert Hooke 1. Mutation theory B. Charles Darwin 2. Swan-necked flask experiment C. Hugo de vries 3. Origin of species D. Louis Pasteur 4. Micrographia

A. A-3, B-4, C-1, D-2
B. A-2, B-1, C-3, D-4
C. A-1, B-2, C-3, D-4
D. A-4, B-3, C-1, D-2
E. A-4, B-2, C-3, D-1
Answer» E. A-4, B-2, C-3, D-1
43.

Who invented the method of identification of nutrient characters in Neurospora crassa [BHU 1985]

A. Averbach and Robinson
B. Beadle and Tatum
C. Bateson and Punnet
D. Luria and Dulecco
Answer» C. Bateson and Punnet
44.

Which of the following is not found in mammals  [AMU 2005]

A. Hepatic portal system
B. Hypophysial portal system
C. Renal portal system
D. Hepatic and Hypophysial portal system
Answer» D. Hepatic and Hypophysial portal system
45.

\[{{G}_{2}}\]phase of mitosis takes [BVP 2003]

A. 50% time of cell cycle
B. 25 to 33% time of cell cycle
C. 12 to 16% time of cell cycle
D. 4% time of cell cycle
Answer» D. 4% time of cell cycle
46.

All life on earth derive its energy directly or indirectly from sun except [CBSE PMT 1994]

A. Mushroom and mould
B. Chemosynthetic bacteria
C. Symbiotic bacteria
D. Pathogenic bacteria
Answer» C. Symbiotic bacteria
47.

BHC and DDT belong to which class of pesticides   [MP PMT 1997]

A. Organophosphates
B. Organochlorines
C. Carbonates
D. Triazines
Answer» C. Carbonates
48.

Which of the following statement is wrong as regards to man

A. All eggs are alike
B. Eggs are of two types
C. Sperms are of two types
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Sperms are of two types
49.

In Triticum vulgare, chromosome number is

A. 2n = 42
B. 2n = 28
C. 2n = 14
D. 2n = 32
Answer» B. 2n = 28
50.

In the somatic cell cycle [CBSE PMT 2004]

A. A short interphase is followed by a long mitotic phase
B. \[{{G}_{2}}\]phase follows mitotic phase 
C. In \[{{G}_{1}}\]phase DNA content is double the amount of DNA present in the original cell
D. DNA replication takes place in S-phase
Answer» E.