Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Assertion       :       The sex organs in the bryophytes are jacketed. Reason          :       Bryophytes are land plants.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
2.

Animals belonging to the order ?rodentia? have  [DPMT 1985]

A. Long incisors
B. long canines
C. short incisors
D. long molars
Answer» B. long canines
3.

A green manure is

A. Rice
B. Sorghum
C. Maize
D. Sesbania
Answer» E.
4.

Which one has a sweet taste, but is not a sugar?

A. Starch
B. Lactose
C. Protein   
D. Saccharine
Answer» E.
5.

Assertion       :       Double fertilization is unique to angiosperms. Reason          :       Triple fusion occurs in double fertilization.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
6.

The careers of hereditary material are [MP PMT 2002]

A. Chromosomes
B. Gene
C. Gametes
D. Gametocytes
Answer» B. Gene
7.

Gametes formed by meiosis are called     [AFMC 1994, 95]

A.   Coenogametes  
B.   Meiogametes
C.   Mitogametes 
D.   None of these
Answer» C.   Mitogametes 
8.

Assertion       :       Bryophytes and tracheophytes have an embryo stage in their life cycle.  Reason          :       Embryophyta are terrestrial plants.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
9.

Assertion : Power house of cell is mitochondria. Reason : ATP is produced in mitochondria

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
10.

The term blastocyst is applied to the blastula of which one of the following [MP PMT 1995]

A. Kangaroo
B. Platypus
C. Monkey
D. Both kangaroo and monkey
Answer» D. Both kangaroo and monkey
11.

Red rust of tea is caused by [CPMT 1999; JIPMER 2001; BHU 2003]

A.   Cephaleuros 
B.   Synchytrium
C.   Mucor   
D.   Fusarium
Answer» B.   Synchytrium
12.

Which of the following form contain algae [BHU 2005]

A.   Equisetum    
B.   Selaginella
C.   Marsilea
D.   None of these
Answer» E.
13.

One of the following plant species is in endangered list [Haryana PMT 2000]

A. Eucalyptus
B. Nepenthes
C. Ceratophyllum
D. Delonix
Answer» C. Ceratophyllum
14.

Assertion       :       Homologous organs have common ancestry and similar function.   Reason        :       Analgous organs have unlike origin and dissimilar function.

A.    If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B.    If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C.    If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D.    If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
15.

Avena coleoptile test detects the presence of [RPMT 1999; JIPMER 2002]

A. IAA
B. GA
C. NAA
D. BA
Answer» B. GA
16.

Alpine tundra is found in

A. Siberia
B. Greenland
C. Both a and b
D. Himalayas
Answer» E.
17.

Read the assertion and reason carefully to mark the correct option out of the options given below: Assertion   :     AIDS and Hepatitis B are common in drug addicts. Reason     :     Drugs serve as vector for AIDS and Hepatitis.

A. If both assertion and reason are true and the reason is the correct explanation of the assertion.
B. If both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of the assertion.
C. If assertion is true but reason is false.
D. If the assertion and reason both are false.
E. If assertion is false but reason is true.
Answer» D. If the assertion and reason both are false.
18.

The cell organelles are found in [MP PMT 1996]

A. Bacterial cells
B. Cyanobacterial cells
C. Prokaryotic cells
D. Eukaryotic cells
Answer» E.
19.

Assertion   :   Basidiocarps are called fungus flowers.  Reason      :   The beautiful fruit bodies are found in Basidiomycotina.

A.   If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B.   If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C.   If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D.   If both the assertion and reason are false
E.   If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B.   If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
20.

Leaf abscission, fruit fall, bud dormancy occurs by which phytohormone [AFMC 2004]

A. Auxin
B. Cytokinin
C. Gibberellins
D. Abscisic acid
Answer» E.
21.

The following is a naturally occuring growth inhibitors [CPMT 1981, 84, 96; AFMC 1980; AMU 1986; JIPMER 1986]

A. IAA
B. ABA
C. NAA
D. GA
Answer» C. NAA
22.

In the phosphorus cycle, phosphate becomes available by weathering of rocks first to [Pb. PMT 2004]

A. Consumers
B. Producers
C. Decomposers
D. None of these
Answer» C. Decomposers
23.

The thallus of Volvox is called          [Pb. PMT 2004]

A.   Trichome       
B.   Coenobium
C.   Coenocyte     
D.   Parenchymatous
Answer» C.   Coenocyte     
24.

Chromosome number is  [MP PMT 2003]

A. Fixed for a species
B. Fixed for an ecosystem
C. Fixed for a community
D. Fixed for a biosphere
Answer» B. Fixed for an ecosystem
25.

A fat called blubber could be obtained from [Kerala PMT 2001]

A. Bat
B. Dolphin
C. Shark
D. Blue whale
Answer» E.
26.

Which of the following is used as a source of protein or Major source of protein is [MP PMT 1998]

A. Cicer arietinum
B. Beta vulgaris
C. Rizobium leguminosarum
D. Oryza sativa
Answer» B. Beta vulgaris
27.

One of the following bacterial groups are exploited in biogas production [JIPMER 2000]

A. Methogens
B. Methanotrophs
C. Organotrophs
D. Eubacteria
Answer» B. Methanotrophs
28.

The giant algae or sea weeds belong to class [Bihar MDAT 1995]

A.   Phaeophyceae       
B.   Rhodophyceae
C.   Chlorophyceae      
D.   Xanthophyceae
Answer» B.   Rhodophyceae
29.

Assertion : The concentration of\[{{O}_{2}}\]in the atmosphere is inhibitory to photosynthesis. Reason : Oxygen inhibitory effect is due to Warburg effect.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
30.

Number of (approximately) genes in E. coli are [CPMT 2005]

A. 4000
B. 6000
C. 10000
D. 18000
Answer» C. 10000
31.

Which one of the following plant function is not generally governed or controlled by auxin [RPMT 1985]

A. Apical dominance
B. Phototropism
C. Photosynthesis
D. Growth
Answer» D. Growth
32.

In honey bees the drones (males) are produced from [MP PMT 1996, 99; CPMT 1999]

A. Unfertilized eggs
B. Fertilized eggs
C. Larvae fed by royal jelly
D. Fasting larvae
Answer» B. Fertilized eggs
33.

A blastula which is solid, is known as

A. Stereoblastula
B. Coeloblastula
C. Superficial blastula
D. Discoblastula
Answer» B. Coeloblastula
34.

Assertion : Enzyme becomes inactive below minimum temperature. Reason : The inactivity of the enzymes is due to denaturation.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» D. If both the assertion and reason are false
35.

Period of active mitosis ranges from [DPMT 1991]

A. 10 minutes to a few hours
B. A few hours to a one day
C. One day to a week
D. Less than a minute
Answer» B. A few hours to a one day
36.

Assertion       :       The female cone of Cycas is not true cone. Reason          :       Its formation checks the growth of the stem.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» D. If both the assertion and reason are false
37.

The smallest living cells with cell wall are [MP PMT 1994]

A. Viroids
B. Algae
C. Bacteria
D. Mycoplasma
Answer» D. Mycoplasma
38.

Assertion : Copulatory bursa is present is male Ancylostoma. Reason : Copulatory bursa helps in copulation.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
39.

Assertion : Specialization of cells is advantageous for the organism. Reason : It increase the operational efficiency of an organism. [AIIMS 2002]

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
40.

Read the assertion and reason carefully: Assertion   :     Ovary is surrounded by integument. Reason     :     Endothelium is a modified integument.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» F.
41.

Assertion : In a monohybrid cross, generation indicate dominant characters. Reason : Dominance occurs only in heterozygous state.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» D. If both the assertion and reason are false
42.

Assertion   :   In septate mycelium, the septa are complete partition walls between the cells. Reason      :   There is no cytoplasmic connections between adjacent cells.

A.   If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B.   If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C.   If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D.   If both the assertion and reason are false
E.   If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» E.   If the assertion is false but reason is true
43.

Which one has the maximum biomass [Haryana PMT 1993; DPMT 1999; Orissa 2004]

A. Temperate forest
B. Tropical rain forest
C. Alpine vegetation
D. Taiga
Answer» C. Alpine vegetation
44.

Read the assertion and reason carefully: Assertion   :     In caducous plants, leaves are never formed. Reason     :     In deciduous plants, all leaves fall together.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» F.
45.

Identify the correct pair of an animal and its habital region [AIEEE 2004]

A. Elephant - Ranthmbore
B. Flamingo - Rann of Kutch
C. Wild - Dachigam
D. Great Indian Bustard - Assam
Answer» C. Wild - Dachigam
46.

Assertion       :       First time Darwin used the phrase "survival of the fittest".   Reason        :       The survival of the fittest is the reuslt of natural selection.

A.    If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B.    If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C.    If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D.    If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» F.
47.

Assertion       :       Funaria is monoecious. Reason          :       Cross fertilization occurs in Funaria.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
48.

Sea horse is [RPMT 1995,CPMT 2003]

A. Fish
B. Reptile
C. Mammal
D. Bird
Answer» B. Reptile
49.

Assertion : Acraniata is a group of organisms which do not have distinct cranium. [AIIMS 1997] Reason : It includes small marine forms without head.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
50.

Assertion : Bats and whales are classified as mammals. Reason : Bats and whales have four-chambered heart. [AIIMS 2003]

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false