Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Read the assertion and reason carefully to mark the correct option out of the options given below: Assertion  :         STDs are also called silent diseases. Reason    :         These remain asymptomatic during early stages.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
2.

A compound which is produced by an organism and inhibits the growth of other organisms is called [MP PMT 1995; AFMC 1996]

A. Antigen
B. Antibody
C. Antibiotic
D. Antiallergic
Answer» D. Antiallergic
3.

The Botanical name of "Indian Rye'' is [CBSE PMT 1992]

A. Brassica campestris
B. B. juncea
C. B. nigra
D. B. alba
Answer» C. B. nigra
4.

Red data book is maintained by [BVP Pune 2001; AIEEE 2004]

A. IUCNNR
B. The Bombay Natural History Society
C. WPSI
D. IUCN
Answer» E.
5.

Snake moulting consists of [BHU 1988]

A. Epidermis
B. Dermis
C. Cornified cells
D. Stratum germinativum
Answer» D. Stratum germinativum
6.

Phenyl acetic acid is a

A. Natural plant hormone
B. A synthetic growth hormone
C. Antihormone compound
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Antihormone compound
7.

Rare endangered and endemic taxa can be found intact and flourishing in

A. Sacred groves
B. Tropical forests
C. Oases
D. Buffer zone of biosphere reserve
Answer» B. Tropical forests
8.

Assertion : Cyclic pathway of photosynthesis first appeared in some eubacterial species. Reason : Oxygen started accumulating in the atmosphere after the non-cyclic pathway of photosynthesis evolved.  [AIIMS 2004]

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
9.

Assertion : A particular mollusc is known as seafoam. Reason : The mollusc produces foam when comes in contact with water.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» D. If both the assertion and reason are false
10.

Choose the correct pair [CPMT 2000]

A. Apiculture - Honey bee
B. Sericulture - Fish
C. Pisciculture - Silk worm
D. Aquaculture - Lac insect
Answer» B. Sericulture - Fish
11.

Assertion : Enzymes have active sites and substrates reactive sites, on their surfaces respectively. Reason : Active and reactive sites push the enzyme and substrate molecules away from each other : [AIIMS 1999]

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» D. If both the assertion and reason are false
12.

Kaladeo sanctuary is well known for

A. Birds
B. Mammals
C. Reptiles
D. Fishes
Answer» B. Mammals
13.

In anaerobic respiration in plants [CMC Vellore 1983]

A. Oxygen is taken in
B. Oxygen is given out
C. Carbon dioxide is given out
D. Carbon dioxide is taken in
Answer» D. Carbon dioxide is taken in
14.

Flagella with single strand and composed of flagellin is found in  [J & K CET 2002]

A. Prokaryotes
B. Eukaryotes
C. Both (a) and (b)
D. None of these
Answer» B. Eukaryotes
15.

Read the assertion and reason carefully: Assertion   :     Cambium is a lateral meristem and cause growth in width. Reason     :     Cambium is made up of fusiform and ray initials in stem.  [AIIMS 1998]

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
16.

Assertion : Kinetochore helps in the movement of chromosomes. Reason : It has points for attachment of microtubules.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
17.

Timber is [MP PMT 1996]

A. Secondary phloem
B. Phellem
C. Secondary cortex
D. Secondary xylem
Answer» E.
18.

Which one of the following is the correctly matched pair of a product and the microorganism responsible for it [AIEEE 2004]

A. Ethyl alcohol - Yeast
B. Acetic acid- Lactobacillus
C. Cheese - Nitrobacter
D. Curd - Azotobacter
Answer» B. Acetic acid- Lactobacillus
19.

An angiosperm differs from a gymnosperm by possessing [MHCET 2002]

A.   Ovule    
B.   Xylem vessels
C.   Xylem tracheids     
D.   Seed
Answer» C.   Xylem tracheids     
20.

Why it is necessary to conserve the wild life

A. To protect the destroying wild animals
B. To protect the ecosystem
C. To safegaurd the environment of earth
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
21.

Which one of the following is \[{{C}_{4}}\] plant

A. Spirogyra
B. Pinus
C. Sorghum
D. Funaria
Answer» D. Funaria
22.

Producer gas differs from biogas in having [MHCET 2004]

A. Methane
B. Carbon monoxide
C. Carbon dioxide
D. Formed by fermentation
Answer» C. Carbon dioxide
23.

Which of the following mammals have cloaca

A. Prototheria
B. Metatheria
C. Eutheria
D. Theria
Answer» B. Metatheria
24.

Endosulphan is a [MP PMT 1996]

A. Herbicide
B. Weedicide
C. Rodenticide
D. Pesticide
Answer» E.
25.

Azolla possesses symbiotic association with [Wardha 2001]

A. Anabaena
B. Nostoc
C. Azospirillum
D. Rhizobium
Answer» B. Nostoc
26.

Which of the following is merrythought bone [EAMCET 1995]

A. Coracoid
B. Clavicle
C. Scapula
D. Suprascapula
Answer» C. Scapula
27.

Triple antigen or DPT is meant for     [BHU 1985; AIIMS 1990]

A.   A vaccine against malaria, typhoid and cancer      
B.   Mixture of viruses that causes common cold, polio and hepatitis
C.   A vaccine against polio, rabies and hepatitis
D.   A vaccine against tetanus, whooping cough and diptheria
Answer» E.
28.

External ears are characteristics of [MP PMT 1994,97]

A. Birds
B. Mammals
C. Birds and mammals
D. Mammals and reptiles  
Answer» C. Birds and mammals
29.

DNA replication takes place in [CPMT 1991, 2001; BHU 1981; CBSE PMT 1996, 2001; or DNA molecule of each chromosome become double in  RPMT 1997; Bihar MDAT 1992;Pb. PMT 1999; MP PMT 1999, 2001, 02]

A. \[{{G}_{1}}\] phase
B. \[{{G}_{2}}\] phase
C. S phase
D. Mitotic phase
Answer» D. Mitotic phase
30.

Which of the following enzymes are used for converting corn starch into high fructose syrup

A. Glucoisomerases
B. Glucoamylases
C. Amylases
D. All of these
Answer» E.
31.

Assertion       :       Pyrenoids are utilised during starvation. Reason          :       Pyrenoids are proteinaceous bodies.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» D. If both the assertion and reason are false
32.

Assertion       :     Bacterial cell wall is characterised by having mucopolysaccharides.  Reason          :       Acetyl muramic acid is an example of mucopolysaccharide.  

A.    If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B.    If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C.    If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D.    If both the assertion and reason are false
E.        If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» E.        If the assertion is false but reason is true
33.

Which group dominates land at present

A.   Bryophyta     
B.   Pteridophyta
C.   Gymnosperms       
D.   Angiosperms
Answer» E.
34.

Dextran is used in [CPMT 1987]

A. Bleeding
B. Blood preservation
C. Blood transfusion
D. Blood clotting
Answer» D. Blood clotting
35.

Read the assertion and reason carefully: Assertion   :     Adventitious roots are formed from any part of plant other than the radicle.  Reason     :     Adventitious roots are mostly initiated by differentiating vascular tissues of the organ.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false   
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
36.

\[{{C}_{4}}\]plant shows efficiency even in [Haryana PMT 2005]

A. Low \[C{{O}_{2}}\]concentration
B. Low temperature
C. High \[{{O}_{2}}\]concentration
D. At low water
Answer» B. Low temperature
37.

Citrus canker' is caused by a  [MP PMT 1997; BVP 2000]

A.   Fungus 
B.   Bacterium
C.   Virus     
D.   Nematoda
Answer» C.   Virus     
38.

Assertion       :       Spirogyra shows haplontic life cycle. Reason          :       Zygotic meiosis occurs in Spirogyra.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
39.

Assertion       :       Coacervates are belived to be the precursors of life. Reason          :       Coacervates were self-duplicating aggregates of proteins surrounded by lipid molecules        [AIIMS 2004]

A.    If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B.    If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C.    If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D.    If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» D.    If both the assertion and reason are false
40.

Frog is called amphibian because [Wardha 2005]

A. It has no tail
B. It has got lungs
C. Its young one, tadople is aquatic in its habitat
D. It lives both on land and water
Answer» E.
41.

Electric organs are found in [MP PMT 1995; EAMCET 1998; BHU 1999;  BVP 2003; MH CET 2000]

A. Sharks
B. Porpoises
C. Goldfish
D. Rays (Torpedo)
Answer» E.
42.

The cheapest high energy fruit crop of India is [CBSE PMT 1989; BVP 2003]

A. Banana
B. Guava
C. Apple
D. Mango
Answer» B. Guava
43.

Which one of the following is a limbless lizard

A. Hemidactylus
B. Chamelion
C. Anguis
D. Phrynosoma
Answer» D. Phrynosoma
44.

Deciduous forests are mainly found in region where annual precipitation ranges between

A. 50 to 75 cm
B. 75 to 150 cm
C. 150 to 200 cm
D. Above 200 cm
Answer» C. 150 to 200 cm
45.

Assertion   :   Protozoa possess contractile vacuoles. Reason      :   The main function of the vacuole is contraction during digestion.

A.   If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B.   If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C.   If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D.   If both the assertion and reason are false
E.   If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» D.   If both the assertion and reason are false
46.

Which of the following breed of buffaloes is mostly demanded

A. Surti
B. Murrah
C. Jaffrabadi
D. Bhadawari
Answer» C. Jaffrabadi
47.

The element present in thyroxin is obtained from [CPMT 2000]

A.   Laminaria      
B.   Polysiphonia
C.   Porphyra       
D.   Gelidium
Answer» B.   Polysiphonia
48.

Assertion : Man has stereoscopic vision. Reason : When each eye covers a different  field of vision with no overlapping, it is known as monolocular vision.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
49.

Assertion : Iron is a microelement. Reason : Microelements are required in traces only, less than 1mg/gm of dry matter.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
50.

Read the assertion and reason carefully to mark the correct option out of the options given below: Assertion   :     Brown sugar is morphine derivative. Reason     :     Morphine is the principal opium alkaloid.

A. If both assertion and reason are true and the reason is the correct explanation of the assertion.
B. If both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of the assertion.
C. If assertion is true but reason is false.
D. If the assertion and reason both are false.
E. If assertion is false but reason is true.
Answer» C. If assertion is true but reason is false.