Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

When and where first time word "biotechno logy" was used

A. In 1950 in England
B. In 1960 in Holand
C. In 1920 in U.N.
D. In 1910 in Germany
Answer» D. In 1910 in Germany
2.

Cell wall in higher plants is made up of [CPMT 1995, 98]

A. Cellulose + lignin
B. Cellulose + pectine
C. Cellulose + suberin
D. Cellulose + lipid
Answer» C. Cellulose + suberin
3.

Assertion       :       Spirogyra shows anisogamy. Reason          :       Gametes are identified on the basis of their motility.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
4.

Assertion       :     E. coli is the most studied prokaryotes. Reason          :       E. coli is Gram +ve bacteria.

A.    If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B.    If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C.    If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D.    If both the assertion and reason are false
E.        If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» D.    If both the assertion and reason are false
5.

The nuclear membrane disappears in [CPMT 1993; MP PMT 1995, 98; J&K CET 2002]

A. Metaphase
B. Early prophase
C. Late prophase
D. Anaphase
Answer» D. Anaphase
6.

In which phase proteins for spindle fibre formation are synthesized [Orissa JEE 2004]

A. \[{{G}_{1}}\]phase
B. \[{{G}_{2}}\]phase
C. S-phase
D. Anaphase
Answer» C. S-phase
7.

Endemic plants are those which are  [BHU 1978; CPMT 1999]

A. Cosmopolitan in distribution
B. Restricted to certain area
C. Found in arctic region
D. Gregarious in habit
Answer» C. Found in arctic region
8.

From which part of turmeric plant (Curcuma longa), the turmeric powder is obtained [BHU 1984]

A. Seed
B. Dried rhizome
C. Dried root
D. Dried fruit
Answer» C. Dried root
9.

In which of the following animal cleavage divisions are restricted to a small part of cytoplasm & nucleus in animal pole of egg [RPMT 2002]

A. Cockroach
B. Frog
C. Chick
D. Rabbit
Answer» D. Rabbit
10.

During interphase, RNA and proteins are synthesized in [MP PMT 1997]

A. S phase
B. \[{{G}_{1}}\]phase
C. \[{{G}_{2}}\]phase
D. In both\[{{G}_{1}}\]and\[{{G}_{2}}\]phases
Answer» E.
11.

Which of the following is considered as more evolved [CPMT 1992]

A.   Dicot plant    
B.   Monocot plant
C.   Data are incomplete       
D.   Both (a) and (b)
Answer» C.   Data are incomplete       
12.

Chromosome start separating at which stage of mitosis  [AFMC 1996]

A. Early metaphase
B. Late metaphase
C. Early anaphase
D. Early telophase
Answer» D. Early telophase
13.

Which one of the following is pest of tobacco   [JIPMER 1997]

A. Tribolium sp.
B. Spodoptera sp.
C. Pectinophora sp.
D. Calandra sp.
Answer» C. Pectinophora sp.
14.

Sexual reproduction and mobile cells are absent in

A.   Chlorophyceae      
B.   Myxophyceae
C.   Rhodophyceae      
D.   Phaeophyceae
Answer» C.   Rhodophyceae      
15.

The modern concept of gene is [DPMT 1985; CPMT 1994]

A. A segment of DNA capable of crossing over
B. A functional unit of DNA
C. A segment of DNA
D. A segment of chromosome
Answer» C. A segment of DNA
16.

Assertion       :       Bacteria have three basic shapes, i.e., round, rod, spiral.       Reason          :       Cocci and Bacilli may form clusters or chain of a definite length.   [AIIMS 2000]

A.    If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B.    If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C.    If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D.    If both the assertion and reason are false
E.        If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B.    If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
17.

Assertion : \[C{{O}_{2}}\]is transported from mesophyll cells to bundle sheath of chloroplasts in \[{{C}_{4}}\]plants. Reason : RuBP is called final acceptor of \[C{{O}_{2}}\]in \[{{C}_{4}}\]plants.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» F.
18.

Chlorophyll a is not found in

A. Algae
B. Photosynthetic bacteria
C. Both [a] and [b]
D. Bryophytes
Answer» C. Both [a] and [b]
19.

Nandan-kanan zoo is known for the [MP PMT 1993]

A. Hippopotamus
B. Nilgiri Tahr
C. White tiger
D. Whale
Answer» C. White tiger
20.

Antivenin injections used for snake bite are prepared at [BCECE 2001]

A. IVRI, Bareilly
B. NDRI, Karnal
C. Haffkin?s Research Institute, Mumbai
D. IARI, New Delhi
Answer» D. IARI, New Delhi
21.

The plant material which is widely used in the preparation of culture medium is [AIIMS 1998]

A. Cycas revoluta
B. Cocos nucifera
C. Pinus longifolia
D. Borassus flabellifer
Answer» C. Pinus longifolia
22.

Prophase is longer in  [Manipal MEE 1995; CPMT 2001; MHCET 2001]

A. Mitosis
B. Meiosis
C. Equal in both
D. Amitosis
Answer» C. Equal in both
23.

The males of grasshoppers and moths posses two sets of autosomes and [MP PMT 1994]

A. X and Y chromosomes
B. Only X chromosome
C. Only Y chromosome
D. Neither X nor Y chromosome
Answer» C. Only Y chromosome
24.

Which of the following organism is useful in the preparation of roquefort cheese [BHU 2004]

A. Mucor
B. Rhizopus
C. Aspergillus
D. Penicillium
Answer» E.
25.

Which of the following hormone is responsible for senescence [CBSE PMT 2001]

A. GA
B. ABA
C. Auxin
D. Cytokinin
Answer» C. Auxin
26.

The Bactrian camels possess

A. Two humps
B. One hump
C. Four humps
D. Variable number of humps
Answer» B. One hump
27.

From old times cattle are being used for

A. Milk production
B. To draw water from wells
C. For production of biogas
D. All these purposes
Answer» E.
28.

Which of the following chemical characteristics is not common to all living beings  [AIIMS 1980]

A. Similar triplet code for amino acids
B. Energy is stored by high phosphate bonds
C. Type of protein present in the body
D. Ribosomes are the sites of protein synthesis
Answer» D. Ribosomes are the sites of protein synthesis
29.

Which of the following accelerates apical meristem and exerts direct effect on the growth of plant axis in length

A. Cytokinin
B. Ethylene
C. Gibberellin
D. Auxin
Answer» E.
30.

Repulsion of homologous chromosomes takes place in [MP PMT 2001]

A. Zygotene
B. Leptotene
C. Diakinesis
D. Diplotene
Answer» E.
31.

The cellular role for microtubule is

A. Protein synthesis
B. Intracellular communication
C. Digestion of aged organelles
D. Cell destruction during development
Answer» C. Digestion of aged organelles
32.

Auxin-B was first isolated by

A. Kogl and Erxlaben
B. Kogl, Erxlaben and Hagen Smit
C. Miller and Skoog
D. Yabuta and Sumiki
Answer» C. Miller and Skoog
33.

Reserve food material of algae is      [BCECE 2005]

A.   Starch   
B.   Glycogen
C.   Fat 
D.   Sugar
Answer» B.   Glycogen
34.

Assertion       :       Sperms of Riccia are biflagellate. Reason          :       Sperms show swimming nature.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
35.

The presence of diversity at the junction of territories of two different habitats is known as [BHU 2005]

A. Bottle neck effect
B. Edge effect
C. Junction effect
D. Pasteur effect
Answer» C. Junction effect
36.

Read the assertion and reason carefully: Assertion   :     Pollen grain reaches directly to the egg, which is seated deep in the ovarian cavity. Reason     :     To effect fertilization, the pollen grains germinate on the stigma.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» F.
37.

Assertion   :   The interval between the entry of the sporozoite into human blood and the appearance of the fever is called incubation period. Reason      :   The incubation period of malaria in man is about 7 days.

A.   If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B.   If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C.   If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D.   If both the assertion and reason are false
E.   If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» D.   If both the assertion and reason are false
38.

Assertion : DNA polymerase-I acts as proofreader. Reason : DNA polymerase-I removes mismatched nucleotides.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
39.

A biome consist of organisms of various trophic levels [AMU 1991]

A. Reacting with their abiotic environment
B. Constituting a complex sociological unit
C. Living a symbiotic life
D. Inhabiting a desert
Answer» B. Constituting a complex sociological unit
40.

Which one of the following is correct matching of a plant, its habit and the forest type where it normally occurs [AIIMS 2005]

A. Prosopis, tree, scrub
B. Saccharum, grass, forest
C. Shorea robusta, herb, tropical rain forest
D.   Acacia catechu, tree, coniferous forest
Answer» C. Shorea robusta, herb, tropical rain forest
41.

Assertion : The principle of segregation given by Mendel is the principle of purity A of gametes. Reason : Gametes are pure for a character. 

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
42.

Which one among the following is likely to have the highest levels of DDT depositions in its body [CBSE PMT 1994]

A. Eel
B. Crab
C. Sea gull
D. Phytoplankton
Answer» E.
43.

In India, rain forests are found in [DPMT 1980]

A. Uttar Pradesh and Bihar
B. Madhya Pradesh and Orissa
C. Tamil Nadu and Andhra Pradesh
D. Western Ghats and Eastern Himalayas
Answer» E.
44.

Read the assertion and reason carefully: Assertion   :     Succulents leaves are found in xerophytic habitats. Reason     :     Succulents leaves store water and have sunken stomata.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
45.

Hippocampus (Sea Horse) belongs to the class [HP PMT 2005]

A. Agnatha
B. Chondrichtyes
C. Osteichthyes
D. Mammalia
Answer» C. Osteichthyes
46.

Assertion : Smooth muscle fibres do not appear to be striated. Reason : This is due to regular alternate arrangement of thick and thin filaments is smooth muscle fibre.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» D. If both the assertion and reason are false
47.

Along the sea-coast which of the following is least likely to be found        [CPMT 1982]

A.   Brown algae 
B.   Red algae
C.   Mosses 
D.   All the above
Answer» D.   All the above
48.

Read the assertion and reason carefully to mark the correct option out of the options given below:          Assertion   :  In ageing, power of intake of useful material and expelling of harmful materials out of the cells both decrease. Reason     :  With age, elastin protein of connective tissue becomes less flexible, less permeable and insoluble.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» D. If both the assertion and reason are false
49.

Which of the following is an antifungal antibiotics

A. Penicillin
B. Cephalosporin
C. Griseofulvin
D. Chloramphenicol
Answer» D. Chloramphenicol
50.

Sporophyte dependent upon gametophyte is found in [BHU 1995]

A.   Algae    
B.   Fungi
C.          Bryophytes   
D.   Pteridophytes
Answer» D.   Pteridophytes