Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Assertion : Amphioxus has a simple organization compared to vertebrates. Reason : Many important craniate structures are lacking in Amphioxus.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
2.

Assertion : Metamerism is the characteristic of annelida. Reason : Metamerism is one type of body segmentation.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
3.

'Bat' is classified as a mammal because [DPMT 1987]

A. It has hairs
B. It can fly
C. It has pinna
D. It has testes
Answer» B. It can fly
4.

Echolocation is found in [Kerala CET  2002]

A. Insects
B. Birds
C. Bats
D. Monkeys
Answer» D. Monkeys
5.

Assertion : Cutaneous glands help in regulation of body temperature. Reason : Cutaneous glands are produced from stratum germinativm.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
6.

Read the assertion and reason carefully: Assertion   :     Persistent sepals of Physalis are called accrescent. Reason     :     In Guava, the sepals are marcescent.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
7.

Whale is air breather but can live under water for a long time because it possesses [CPMT 1997]

A. Large lungs
B. Small lungs
C. Blubber
D. Retea mirabile
Answer» E.
8.

Read the assertion and reason carefully: Assertion   :     Small leaflets are present on the phyllode of Parkinsonia aculeata. Reason     :     Phyllode does not bear leaves and flowers.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
9.

The sweat glands in mammals are primarily concerned with [CPMT 1986]

A. Regulation of water content
B. Regulation of body heat
C. Killing of skin bacteria
D. Removal of excess of salt
Answer» C. Killing of skin bacteria
10.

Read the assertion and reason carefully: Assertion   :     In collateral vascular bundles phloem is situated towards inner side. Reason     :     In monocot stem, cambium is present.       [AIIMS 2000]

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
11.

Assertion : Pinna of ear is elastic in nature. Reason : Hyaline cartilage present in pinna.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» D. If both the assertion and reason are false
12.

Read the assertion and reason carefully: Assertion   :     Vegetative propagation by cuttings is possible due to the activity of parenchyma. Reason     :     Parenchyma provides rigidity to the plant.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
13.

Leghaemoglobin occurs in [Bih. PMT 1996]

A. Coralloid root
B. BGA
C. Around bacteriods
D. Mycorrhiza
Answer» D. Mycorrhiza
14.

Assertion : Hemichordata was previously considered as the class of phylum chordata. Reason : Hemichordates is supposed to have some affinities with chordata.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
15.

The evidence for aquatic origin of bryophytes is  [CPMT 1995, 2000; KCET 2000]

A.   Ciliated sperms      
B.   Green colour
C.   Protonema thread 
D.   Some are still aquatic
Answer» B.   Green colour
16.

Humulin is [AMU 1989; CBSE PMT 1999]

A. A form of chitin
B. A powerful antibiotic
C. A new digestive enzyme
D. Human insulin
Answer» E.
17.

Which of the following group of animals maintain high and constant body temperature such as mammals [AFMC 2005]

A. Reptiles
B. Amphibians
C. Birds
D. Fishes
Answer» D. Fishes
18.

Azolla is used as biofertilizer as it has [DPMT 2001]

A. Rhizobium
B. Cyanobacteria
C. Mycorrhiza
D. Large quantity of humus
Answer» C. Mycorrhiza
19.

Assertion : Persons suffering from haemophilia fail to produce blood clotting factor VIII. Reason : Prothrombin producing platelets in such persons are found in very low concentration.  [AIIMS 2005]

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» D. If both the assertion and reason are false
20.

Which of the following is not an antibiotic [MP PMT 1993]

A. Griseofulvin
B. Cephalosporin
C. Citric acid
D. Streptomycin
Answer» D. Streptomycin
21.

The region consisting of long and severe winters and growing season consisting of few months of summers constitutes [CPMT 1991; Pb. PMT 1998]

A. Savannah ecosystem
B. Tiaga ecosystem
C. Tundra ecosystem
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
22.

Read the assertion and reason carefully to mark the correct option out of the options given below: Assertion   :     Sometimes nonsmokers are prone to lung cancer. Reason     :     Nonsmokers are also called passive smokers.

A. If both assertion and reason are true and the reason is the correct explanation of the assertion.
B. If both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of the assertion.
C. If assertion is true but reason is false.
D. If the assertion and reason both are false.
E. If assertion is false but reason is true.
Answer» C. If assertion is true but reason is false.
23.

Peroxisome are related with [MP PMT 2005; AMU 2005]

A. Photosynthesis
B. Photorespiration
C. Respiration
D. None
Answer» C. Respiration
24.

What is the chromosome number of plasmodium [RPMT 2000]

A. 18
B. 14
C. 10
D. 9
Answer» D. 9
25.

Which of the following is a biome

A. Wheat field
B. Rain water pond
C. Grass field
D. Deciduous forest
Answer» E.
26.

Which one of the following is a metatherian mammal [CPMT 1974]

A. Echidna
B. Kangaroo
C. Shrew
D. Pangolin
Answer» C. Shrew
27.

The first \[C{{O}_{2}}\] acceptor in \[{{C}_{4}}\] cycle is [MHCET 2002]

A. PGA
B. PEP
C. RuDP
D. DHA
Answer» D. DHA
28.

To keep a person healthy, he should be provided:       (St. Johns MC 2002)

A. balanced diet       
B. high energy food
C. interest and spirit         
D. large amount of food
Answer» B. high energy food
29.

The wheat grain is a [MP PMT 1993]

A. Fruit
B. Seed
C. Embryo
D. Glume
Answer» B. Seed
30.

Assertion : The lampbrush chromosomes are called diplotene chromosomes bivalents. Reason : The number of loops is maximum during diplotene.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
31.

Cuscuta is a         [CPMT 1994, 2003]

A.   Total stem parasite
B.   Partial root parasite
C.   Saprophyte   
D.   Partial saprophyte
Answer» B.   Partial root parasite
32.

Assertion   :   Sandfly transmits Kala-azar. Reason      :   In Kala-azar, the parasite damages the brain.

A.   If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B.   If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C.   If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D.   If both the assertion and reason are false
E.   If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» D.   If both the assertion and reason are false
33.

Most herbicides attack

A. Photosystem I
B. Photosystem II
C. Electron transport system
D. All of these
Answer» C. Electron transport system
34.

Bud dormancy is induced by [AIIMS 1999, 2002]

A. ABA
B. IAA
C. Ethylene
D. Gibberellic acid
Answer» B. IAA
35.

Number of breeds of Indian Buffalo is

A. 7
B. 13
C. 16
D. 17
Answer» B. 13
36.

Enzyme phosphoglucomutase belongs to

A. Oxidase
B. Lipase
C. Carboxylase
D. Isomerase
Answer» E.
37.

Assertion : Wheat is an example of segmental allopolyploidy. Reason : The three diploid genomes are related.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion
38.

Which of the following country is lowest in milk yield per cow

A. India
B. U.K.
C. Switzerland
D. Netherlands
Answer» B. U.K.
39.

Which of the following types of animals does man chiefly protect [JIPMER 1993]

A. Harmless animals
B. Economically useful
C. Those likely to perish
D. Feeble animals
Answer» D. Feeble animals
40.

Human eggs are [CBSE PMT 1991; MP PMT 1997, 99, 2000,02]

A. Microlecithal
B. Alecithal
C. Macrolecithal
D. Mesolecithal
Answer» C. Macrolecithal
41.

The fish famous for parental care is

A. Hippocampus
B. Gambusia
C. Labeo
D. Scoliodon
Answer» B. Gambusia
42.

Oncogenes were discovered by [AIEEE 2004]

A. S.B. Prussiner
B. F.P. Rous
C. A. Fleming
D. J.M. Bishop and H.E. Vermus
Answer» E.
43.

Cheese is prepared from [MP PMT 2001]

A. Lactobacillus
B. Streptococcus
C. Leuconostoc
D. Streptococcus and Lactobacillus
Answer» E.
44.

With advancing age in the liver cells there is increased inactivity of

A. Lipase enzyme
B. Ptyalin enzyme
C. Rennin enzyme
D. Aldolase enzyme
Answer» E.
45.

Both male and female pigeons secrete milk through [CBSE PMT 1988]

A. Mammary glands
B. Crop glands
C. Salivary glands
D. Gizzard glands
Answer» C. Salivary glands
46.

The core of nucleosome is made up of [AFMC 2000]

A. \[{{H}_{1}},{{H}_{2}}A,{{H}_{2}}B,{{H}_{3}}\]
B. \[{{H}_{1}},{{H}_{2}}A,{{H}_{2}}B,{{H}_{4}}\]
C. \[{{H}_{1}},{{H}_{2}}A,{{H}_{2}}B,{{H}_{3}},{{H}_{4}}\]
D. \[{{H}_{2}}A,{{H}_{2}}B,{{H}_{3}},{{H}_{4}}\]
Answer» E.
47.

Read the assertion and reason carefully to mark the correct option out of the options given below: Assertion : Growth curve of higher animals is sigmoid. Reason : Absolute growth is difference between initial and final weight/size of an organism.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
48.

Genes which are located on the same chromosome are

A. Allelic to each other
B. Codominant
C. Linked to each other
D. Mutant genes
Answer» D. Mutant genes
49.

Carrier of hereditary is [MP PMT 2005]

A. Gene
B. DNA
C. Chromosome
D. All of above
Answer» E.
50.

Which of the following environmentalist is pioneer in resource conservation

A. Odum
B. Tansley
C. William Vogi
D. Reiter
Answer» D. Reiter