Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

In coconut, black covering (thin layer) adherent to the kernel around the endosperm is [MP PMT 1987]

A. Mesocarp
B. Endocarp
C. Seed coat
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
2.

Morphologically the white fluffy edible mass in maize is

A. Seed coat
B. Seed
C. Endosperm
D. Pericarp
Answer» D. Pericarp
3.

The phytoplankton in the ponds act as [DPMT 1992]

A. Producers
B. Decomposers
C. Consumers
D. Organic compounds
Answer» B. Decomposers
4.

The pyramid of number is based on [CBSE PMT 1993]

A. Unit per area
B. Food per individual
C. Individuals in trophic level
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
5.

What is maximum in a pond-ecosystem [RPMT 1992]

A. Primary consumers
B. Secondary consumers
C. Producers
D. Decomposers
Answer» D. Decomposers
6.

Ecosystem is [CPMT 1991; MP PMT 2002; Orissa JEE 2005]

A. Open
B. Closed
C. Both open and close
D.   Neither open nor closed
Answer» B. Closed
7.

Energy storage at consumer level is called [MP PMT 1990; 2001]

A. Gross primary productivity
B. Secondary productivity
C. Net primary productivity
D. Net productivity
Answer» C. Net primary productivity
8.

In a tree ecosystem, the pyramid of number is [CPMT 1983; RPMT 1997]

A. Upright
B. Inverted
C. Both of the above
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
9.

Biological equilibrium is an equilibrium among the [CPMT 1981, 84, 85;MP PMT 1984]

A. Producers
B. Producers and consumers
C. Decomposers and producers
D. Producers, consumers and decomposers
Answer» E.
10.

In a food chain of grassland ecosystem, the top consumers are [NCERT 1979]

A. Carnivores
B. Herbivores
C. Either carnivores or herbivores
D. Bacteria
Answer» B. Herbivores
11.

In a food chain herbivores are [CPMT 1984; MHCET 2001; BVP 2001]

A. Primary producers
B. Primary consumers
C. Secondary consumers
D. Decomposers
Answer» C. Secondary consumers
12.

Trophic levels are formed by [CPMT 1980, 2000; BHU 1984]

A. Organisms linked in food chain
B. Only plants
C. Only animals
D. Only carnivores
Answer» B. Only plants
13.

The word ??ecosystem?? was first coined by           [CPMT 1989, 2002; 1995; MP PMT 1997, 2001; BHU 2002]

A. Weaver and Clements
B. A.G. Tansley
C. E.P. Odum
D. By all the above
Answer» C. E.P. Odum
14.

An ecosystem must have continuous external source of [NCERT 1982]

A. Food
B. Minerals
C. Energy
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
15.

With regard to ecological food chain, man is a [CPMT 1980]

A. Producer
B. Consumer
C. Both producer and consumer
D. Producer and decomposer
Answer» C. Both producer and consumer
16.

The transfer of energy from organism to organism in a natural community establishes [CPMT 1988]

A. Food chains
B. Biological control
C. Natural barriers
D. All the above
Answer» B. Biological control
17.

The total energy fixed by a gram plant (Cicer arietinum) in an ecosystem on the whole is called [CPMT 1991]

A. Primary production
B. Gross production
C. Secondary production
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Secondary production
18.

Driving force of an ecosystem is [CPMT 1991]

A. Producer
B. Carbohydrates in plants
C. Biomass
D. Solar energy
Answer» E.
19.

Which of the cycle is concerned with energy flow in the ecosystem

A. Food cycle
B. cycle
C. cycle
D. All the above
Answer» B. cycle
20.

Flow of energy declines from low to higher trophic level in ecosystem, is mainly explained by [CPMT 1991; MP PMT 1999]

A. First law of thermodynamics
B. Second law of thermodynamics
C. Both of these
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Both of these
21.

In an ecosystem decomposer include [CPMT 1991]

A. Bacteria and fungi
B. Only microscopic organisms
C. Above two
D. Above two plus macro-organisms
Answer» D. Above two plus macro-organisms
22.

The pyramid that cannot be inverted in a stable ecosystem, is pyramid of [CPMT 1991, 99, 2001, 02; MP PMT 2001, 02; KCET 2000; HP PMT 2005; Orissa JEE 2005]

A. Number
B. Energy
C. Biomass
D. All the above
Answer» C. Biomass
23.

The maximum biological magnification of DDT through food web is seen in [MP PMT 1992]

A. Algae
B. Bacteria
C. Higher plants
D. Man
Answer» E.
24.

In an ecosystem which of the following are important components [MP PMT 1992]

A. Energy flow and food chain
B. Mineral recycling and energy flow
C. Food chain and decomposers
D. All the above
Answer» E.
25.

Which is the correct sequence in the food chain in a grassland [MP PMT 1990; AFMC 1999; Pb. PMT 2004; HP PMT 2005]

A. Grass ® wolf ® deer ® buffalo
B. Bacteria ® grass ® rabbit ® wolf
C. Grass ® insect ® birds ® snakes
D. Grass ® snake ® insect ® deer
Answer» D. Grass ® snake ® insect ® deer
26.

Cyberviatic is associated with [Pb. PMT 1999; RPMT 1999]

A. Flow of energy
B. Cycle of energy
C. Energy released
D. Study of energy
Answer» B. Cycle of energy
27.

What is studied under the ??microcosm??

A. Ecosystem
B. Livings
C. Non-livings
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Livings
28.

Which of the following acts as 'nature's scavengers' [CBSE PMT 1997]

A. Man
B. Animals
C. Insects
D. Micro-organisms
Answer» E.
29.

On the global basis the maximum productivity is shown by [MP PMT 1988; CPMT 2000]

A. Aquatic ecosystem
B. Grasslands
C. Forests
D. Deserts
Answer» B. Grasslands
30.

An ecosystem resist change because it is in a state of [MP PMT 1987]

A. Imbalance
B. Homeostasis
C. Shortage of components
D. Deficiency of light
Answer» C. Shortage of components
31.

Which one of the following components of ecosystem comes from outside [MP PMT 1987]

A. Oxygen
B. Temperature
C. Insects
D. Energy
Answer» E.
32.

Nepenthes is a [CPMT 1986, 90, 93; MP PMT 1995; BVP 2002]

A. Primary producer
B. Consumer
C. Primary producer and consumer
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
33.

The number of primary producer within a specified area would be maximum in [RPMT 1985; CPMT 1976; MP PMT 1995]

A. Pond ecosystem
B. Grassland
C. Desert
D. Forest ecosystem
Answer» B. Grassland
34.

Eutrophic lakes means [DPMT 1984]

A. Lake poor in nutrients
B. Lake rich in nutrients
C. Lake poor in flora and fauna
D. Lake lacking in water
Answer» C. Lake poor in flora and fauna
35.

An ecosystem is a complex interacting system of          [JIPMER 1984; MP PMT 1984; AMU 1987]

A. Individual
B. Population
C. Communities and their physical environment
D. Communities and their soil conditions
Answer» D. Communities and their soil conditions
36.

A wolf has just eaten a lamb when tiger saw the wolf attacked it and consumed it. The tiger is in ecological terms [CPMT 1982]

A. A producer
B. A primary consumer
C. A secondary consumer
D. A tertiary consumer
Answer» E.
37.

Maximum solar energy may be trapped by [BHU 1978]

A. Growing grasses
B. Planting trees
C. Growing algae in large water bodies
D. More cultivation of crop plants
Answer» D. More cultivation of crop plants
38.

If all the plants of the world die all the animals will also die due to shortage of [CPMT 1975, 78; AFMC 1989]

A. Cold air
B. Oxygen
C. Food
D. Timber
Answer» D. Timber
39.

In food web hyaenas and vultures are

A. Primary consumers
B. Predators
C. Scavengers
D. Decomposers
Answer» D. Decomposers
40.

Standing state of the ecosystem is

A. Living and non-living components
B. Only living components
C. Total weight of non-living components
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
41.

Which one of the following contains very low concentrations of dissolved inorganic nutrients  for algal growth

A. Oligotrophic lake
B. Eutrophic lake
C. Mesotrophic lake
D. Both eutrophic and mesotrophic lakes
Answer» B. Eutrophic lake
42.

The planktonic forms are

A. Autotrophs
B. Heterotrophs
C. Chemotrophs
D. Insectivorous types
Answer» B. Heterotrophs
43.

Which of the following are consumers of second order

A. Herbivores
B. Carnivores
C. Top carnivores
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Top carnivores
44.

In an ecosystem energy flows in

A. One direction
B. Two direction
C. Four direction
D. All directions
Answer» B. Two direction
45.

The second order consumer in a food chain is

A. Cattle
B. Deer
C. Tiger
D. Goat
Answer» D. Goat
46.

Which one of the following ecosystems is more productive in terms of carbon dioxide fixation

A. Crop ecosystem
B. Forest ecosystem
C. Aquatic ecosystem
D. Hot spring ecosystem
Answer» D. Hot spring ecosystem
47.

Which one of the following system constitutes the primary producers

A. Higher plants
B. Algal phytoplanktons
C. Bryophytes
D. All the above
Answer» E.
48.

The total rate of photosynthesis including the organic matter used up in respiration during definite period is known as

A. Gross primary productivity
B. Net primary productivity
C. Secondary productivity
D. None of above
Answer» B. Net primary productivity
49.

Osmotrophs are also called as

A. Producers
B. Consumers
C. Autotrophs
D. Decomposers
Answer» E.
50.

Herbivores are called

A. Primary consumers
B. Secondary producers
C. Key industry animals
D. All the above
Answer» E.