Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Bacillus megatherium is used in

A.            Food poisoning                      
B.            Food processing
C.            Food manufacturing               
D.            None of the above
Answer» C.            Food manufacturing               
2.

Human symbiotic bacteria help in

A.            Intake of meals
B.            Digestion of meals
C.            Excretion of digested meal
D.            None of the above
Answer» E.
3.

Which of the following red pigment  is present in root nodules of bacteria

A.            Phycoerythrin                          
B.            Bacterio chlorophyll
C.          Leg haemoglobin                    
D.            Bacterio viridin
Answer» D.            Bacterio viridin
4.

A free living anaerobic bacterium capable of \[{{N}_{2}}\] fixation in soil is [DPMT 1989, 93; CBSE PMT 1990; CMC Vellore 1993; RPMT 1995; MP PMT 1996]

A.            Rhizobium                               
B.            Azotobacter
C.            Streptococcus                          
D.            Clostridium
Answer» E.
5.

Tetanolysin is produced by

A.            Mycobacterium laprae            
B.            Clostridium botulinum
C.            Clostridium tetani                   
D.            None of these
Answer» E.
6.

What is the cause of flavour of tea and tobacco leaves

A.            Mechanical method
B.            Different strains of bacteria
C.            Activity of fungi
D.            Action of viruses
Answer» E.
7.

Which of the following decompose the remanents of the plants into \[C{{O}_{2}}\] and water

A.            Algae                                        
B.            Sunlight
C.            Virus                                         
D.          Bacteria
Answer» C.            Virus                                         
8.

Which of the bacterium cause the fermentation of milk and other plant products

A.          Lactobacillus                            
B.            Hay bacillus
C.            Acetobacter                              
D.            Rhizobium
Answer» C.            Acetobacter                              
9.

Bacteria which convert the nitrogen of the air to nitrogenous compounds are called   [CPMT 1974]

A.            Nitrifying                                  
B.            Nitrogen fixing
C.            Denitrifying                              
D.            Putrefying
Answer» B.            Nitrogen fixing
10.

Retting of fibres is caused by                                   [JIPMER 1987]

A.            Bacillus                                     
B.            Clostridium
C.            Nitrobacter                               
D.            Rhizobium
Answer» C.            Nitrobacter                               
11.

Clostridium is an example of                                       [BHU 1984]

A.            Obligate aerobic nitrogen fixing bacteria
B.            Facultative nitrogen fixing bacteria
C.            Non nitrogen fixing bacteria
D.            Aerobic nitrogen fixing bacteria
Answer» B.            Facultative nitrogen fixing bacteria
12.

Nitrifying bacteria, Nitrosomonas and Nitrobactor   [AFMC 1981, 84; CPMT 1983, 86; BHU 1985]

A.            Convert (oxidise) ammonia or ammonium compounds into nitrates
B.            Convert nitrate into nitrogen
C.            Convert nitrogen into nitrates
D.            Convert carbon dioxide into carbohydrates
Answer» B.            Convert nitrate into nitrogen
13.

Who defined ecology as the reciprocal relationship between organisms and their environments

A. Misra
B. Haeckel
C. Odum
D. Lamarck
Answer» C. Odum
14.

Who defined ecology as the study of form, function and factor

A. Odum
B. Climents
C. Misra
D. Haeckel
Answer» D. Haeckel
15.

Who defined ecology as the study of structure and function of nature

A. Haeckel
B. E.P. Odum
C. R. Misra
D. Taylor
Answer» C. R. Misra
16.

The species of plants that play a vital role in controlling the relative abundance of other species in a community are called [Kerala CET 2005]

A. Edge species
B. Link species
C. Keystone species
D.   Pioneer species
E. Successful species
Answer» D.   Pioneer species
17.

Which of the following is correct [Orissa JEE 2005]

A. 99% of existed species are extinct
B. 25% of existed species are extinct
C. 40% of existed species are extinct
D. 30% of existed species are extinct
Answer» B. 25% of existed species are extinct
18.

The organisms spending most of the time in transitional area between two communities are called [HP PMT 2005]

A. Exotic species
B. Edge species
C. Keystone species
D. Critical link species 
Answer» C. Keystone species
19.

Energy contents of macrophytes may be estimated by

A. Calorimeter
B. Energy measuring apparatus
C. Oxygen bomb calorimeter
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
20.

Habitat together with functions of species constitute its [CPMT 2005]

A. Trophic level
B. Boundary
C. Topography
D. Niche
Answer» E.
21.

Which one of the following correctly represents an organism and its ecological niche [AIIMS 2005]

A. Vallisneria and pond
B. Desert locust (Scistocerca) and desert
C. Plant lice (aphids) and leaf
D. Vultures and dense forest
Answer» D. Vultures and dense forest
22.

What is a keystone species [CBSE PMT 2004]

A. A rare species that has minimal impact on the biomass and on other species in the community
B. A dominant species that constitutes a large proportion of the biomass and which affects many other species
C. A species which makes up only a small proportion of the total biomass of a community, yet has a huge impact on the community's organization and survival
D. A common species that has plenty of biomass, yet has a fairly low impact on the community's organization
Answer» D. A common species that has plenty of biomass, yet has a fairly low impact on the community's organization
23.

Name the term used to describe a single dominant species that dictates community structure [Kerala PMT 2004]

A. Pioneer species
B. Transitional species
C. Key stone species
D. Indigenous species
E. Exogenous species
Answer» D. Indigenous species
24.

The ecological niche of population is a [MHCET 2003]

A. Geographical area that it covers
B. Place where it lives
C. Set of conditions and resource it uses
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
25.

Y-shaped energy flow model was given by

A. H.T. Odum
B. E.P. Odum
C. Tensley
D. Both a and b
Answer» E.
26.

'Exobiology' refers to the study of [BVP 2003]

A. Exodermis
B. Terrestrial organism
C. Life in the air
D. Life on other planets
Answer» E.
27.

Species are considered as [CBSE PMT 2003]

A. Real units of classification devised by taxonomists
B. Real basic units of classification
C. The lowest units of classification
D. Artificial concept of human mind which cannot be defined in abosolute terms
Answer» C. The lowest units of classification
28.

The light intensity can be measured by

A. Sacchi disc
B. Lux photometer
C. Measuring disc
D. None of these
Answer» C. Measuring disc
29.

Which of the following statements is true regarding individuals of same species [CBSE PMT 2002]

A. They are interbreeding
B. They live in same niche
C. They live in different niche
D. They live in different habitate
Answer» B. They live in same niche
30.

Study of environment and animals relation [CPMT 2002]

A. Ecosystem
B. Phytosociology
C. Biotic community
D. Ecology
Answer» E.
31.

Distribution of different plant geographically is called [AFMC 2002; DPMT 2004]

A. Allopatric
B. Sympatric
C. Geopatric
D. Sibling
Answer» B. Sympatric
32.

A community is defined as [CBSE PMT 2001]

A. A group of birds
B. A collection of species
C. Interacting populations
D. An interactive ecosystem
Answer» D. An interactive ecosystem
33.

Tetonic is the study of [MHCET 2001]

A. Earthquakes
B. Earth's crust
C. Sand
D. None of these
Answer» C. Sand
34.

The carrying capacity of a population is determined by its [BHU 2001]

A. Birth rate
B. Death rate
C. Limiting resource
D. Reproductive status
Answer» D. Reproductive status
35.

Number of endangered species of angiosperms in India is [KCET 2001]

A. 487
B. 3000
C. 5000
D. 15000
Answer» B. 3000
36.

The term ecology was coined by [BHU 2001; AFMC 2004]

A. Linnaeus
B. William
C. Odum
D. Haeckel
Answer» B. William
37.

The term 'niche' of a species refers to [AFMC 1999]

A. Specific and habitual function
B. Specific place where an organism lives
C. Competitive power of an organism
D. Specific function of organism
Answer» C. Competitive power of an organism
38.

Population whose members reproduce asexually are termed

A. Panimictic
B. Amphimictic
C. Apomictic
D. Ecotype
Answer» D. Ecotype
39.

Name the famous plants ecologist [MP PMT 1998]

A. Jagdish Chandra Bose
B. Birbal Sahani
C. Ramdeva Misra
D. Charles Darwin
Answer» D. Charles Darwin
40.

Phytotron is a device by which [AIIMS 1998]

A. Mutations are produced in plants
B. Plants are grown in controlled environment
C. Protons are liberated
D. Leaf fall occurs on abscission layer
Answer» C. Protons are liberated
41.

The plants and animals living in a given area form [CPMT 1998; MP PMT 2002]

A. Biological community
B. Ecotone
C. Biome
D. Consociation
Answer» B. Ecotone
42.

Agrostology is related with the study of [RPMT 1997]

A. Agricultural growth
B. Epiphytes
C. Grasses
D. Nematode diseases
Answer» D. Nematode diseases
43.

Biogenetic law was putforward by [EAMCET 1993]

A. E. Haeckel
B. Charles Darwins
C. Karl von Bear
D. Lamarck
Answer» B. Charles Darwins
44.

The ecologically fixed and genetically irreversed species are called [CPMT 1999]

A. Ecotone
B. Ecological equivalents
C. Ecotype
D. None of these
Answer» B. Ecological equivalents
45.

Ecological factors which prevent a species from producing at its maximum rate is termed as [AMU 1990]

A. Survival curve
B. Ecological drift
C. Environmental resistance
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
46.

World environment  day is celeberated on [MP PMT 1991; CPMT 2002; KCET 2004]

A. 15th March
B. 15th April
C. 4th May
D. 5th June
Answer» E.
47.

Ecology takes into account only [JIPMER 1989]

A. Environmental factors only
B. Plant adaptations only
C. Effect of environment on plants
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
48.

Paleo-ecology is referred as the study of

A. Living organisms with environment
B. Extinct organisms with their environment
C. Herbivores with their environment
D. None of these
Answer» C. Herbivores with their environment
49.

The term 'biocoenosis' was proposed by [MP PMT 1988, 2000; KCET 2001]

A. Tansley
B. Carl Mobious
C. Warming
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Warming
50.

Biotic potential refers to [AIIMS 1986]

A. Increase of population under optimum conditions
B. Increase of population under given conditions
C. Increase of population under natural conditions
D. Increase of population under climatic conditions
Answer» B. Increase of population under given conditions