Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

QRS is related to  [BHU 1985; CPMT 1994]

A. Ventricular contraction
B. Auricular contraction
C. Cardiac cycle
D. Auricular relaxation
Answer» B. Auricular contraction
2.

Kidney dialysis machine was invented by

A. Willem Kolff
B. Willem Einthoven
C. Willhelm Roentgen
D. Rene Laennac
Answer» B. Willem Einthoven
3.

What is the percentage of carbon dioxide in the mixture of \[{{O}_{2}}\]and \[C{{O}_{2}}\] used in oxygenators

A. 15-20
B. 42278
C. 44474
D. 44318
Answer» E.
4.

Oxygenator is used in the oxygenation of blood during

A. Brain surgery
B. Kidney surgery
C. Bypass surgery of heart
D. Open heart surgery 
Answer» E.
5.

The first open heart surgery was performed in

A. 1945
B. 1953
C. 1967
D. 1976
Answer» C. 1967
6.

Artificial arteries are made of  

A. Rubber
B. Dacron
C. Teflon
D. Both b and c
Answer» E.
7.

Which type of the following heart valves are generally damaged

A. Tricuspid valve
B. Eustachian valve
C. Bicuspid valve
D. Aortic semilunar valves 
Answer» E.
8.

Intra-aortic balloon pump is deflated during

A. Diastole
B. Systole
C. Both of these
D.  None of these
Answer» C. Both of these
9.

Which of the following devices is used to help the heart in pumping blood

A. Artificial valves
B. Lasers
C. Intra-aortic balloon pump
D. Pacemaker
Answer» D. Pacemaker
10.

First heart transplant was performed by [MP PMT 1990]

A. William Harvey
B. Christiaan Barnard
C. Har Govind Khorana
D. Walton Lillehel 
Answer» C. Har Govind Khorana
11.

The structure which remains unchanged during metamorphosis of frog's tadpole is [AIIMS 1998]

A. Lung
B. Heart
C. Intestine
D. Nervous system
Answer» C. Intestine
12.

Jelly layer of frog is

A. Primary membrane
B. Secondary membrane
C. Secreted by the egg
D. Tertiary membrane
Answer» E.
13.

Which of the drug inhibits metamorphosis in frog. [AIIMS 1988]

A. Paracetamol
B. Penicillin
C. Thiourea
D. Barbiturates
Answer» D. Barbiturates
14.

A phenomenon is termed parthenogenesis when   [CBSE PMT 1990]

A. Artificial fertilization occurs
B. Egg is fertilized by a sperm
C. Egg undergoes cleavage without fertilization
D. Sperm dies before fertilization
Answer» D. Sperm dies before fertilization
15.

On removing the thyroid from the tadpole, it will   [CPMT 1975]

A. Die immediately
B. Will grow into giant frog
C. Remain as tadpole
D. Grow into small frog
Answer» D. Grow into small frog
16.

Which of the following is a good example of metamorphosis [CPMT 1981]

A. Reduction of tail to coccyx in man
B. Hatching of a caterpillar from the egg of a butterfly
C. Regeneration of broken tail in lizards
D. Development of eye in frog
Answer» C. Regeneration of broken tail in lizards
17.

Grey crescent is present in [KCET 2000]

A.   Fertilized egg of frog
B. Brain of rabbit
C. Retina of cockroach
D. Eye of frog
Answer» B. Brain of rabbit
18.

Insect metamorphosis having larval stage is called   [AFMC 1994]

A. Retrogressive metamorphosis
B. Complete metamorphosis
C. Incomplete metamorphosis
D. Heteromorphosis
Answer» C. Incomplete metamorphosis
19.

Fertilization is external in [MP PMT 1998]

A. Lizards
B. Rats
C. Frogs
D. Birds
Answer» D. Birds
20.

Blastula of frog is [Manipal 2005]

A. Amphiblastula
B. Coeloblastula 
C. Holoblastula
D. Stereoblastula
Answer» C. Holoblastula
21.

Grey crescent is the area [CBSE PMT 2005]

A. At the point of entry of sperm into ovum
B. Just opposite to the site of entry of sperm into ovum
C. At the animal pole
D. At the vegetal pole
Answer» C. At the animal pole
22.

Neoteny refers to [Kerala CET 2005]

A. Development of gonads
B. Pre-adult animal
C. Metamorphosis
D. Retention of Larval or embryonic trait in adult body
E. Precocious development
Answer» E. Precocious development
23.

Third cleavage of frog?s development is [MH CET 2003]

A. Equatorial
B. Vertical
C. Latitudinal
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
24.

Blastula of frog has [BHU 2004]

A. Blastopore
B. Blastocoel
C. Archenteron
D. Gastropore
Answer» C. Archenteron
25.

In the adult phase of frog which of the character become degenerate [AFMC 2003]

A. Tail
B. Legs
C. Skin
D. Eyes
Answer» B. Legs
26.

In the development of a frog, the gastrulation process involves [CPMT 2001]

A. Epiboly
B. Emboly
C. Invagination
D. All of these
Answer» E.
27.

Development of sexual reproductive organs in larval condition is known as

A. Autogamy
B. Isogamy
C. Anisogamy
D. Neoteny or paedogenesis
Answer» E.
28.

Ivory of the tooth is:

A. enamel                         
B. dentine
C. both [a] and [b]       
D. none of these
Answer» C. both [a] and [b]       
29.

Ectodermal cells that secrete enamel of tooth is:                                                      (VMMC-Safdarjung 2006)

A. osteoblast                     
B. dontoblast
C. ameloblast                    
D. odontoblast
Answer» D. odontoblast
30.

Crown of tooth is covered by:                                                                                                       (AFMC 2005)

A. dentine                         
B. enamel
C. both [a] and [b]             
D. none of these
Answer» C. both [a] and [b]             
31.

A dental disease characterized by mottling of teeth is due to presence of a certain chemical element in drinking water. Which is that element?                                                                                                     (BHU 2002)

A. Boron                           
B. Chlorine
C. Fluorine                        
D. Mercury
Answer» D. Mercury
32.

Tusks of walrus are modified:

A. molars                          
B. canines
C. incisors                         
D. premolars
Answer» C. incisors                         
33.

Tusk of an elephant is an enormously enlarged:                   (Orissa JEE 2002, 10; Chandigarh CET 2006)

A. upper canine                 
B. upper incisor
C. lower incisor                  
D. lower canine
Answer» C. lower incisor                  
34.

Which teeth in rabbit have open pulp cavity?

A. Incisor                          
B. Canine
C. Molar                           
D. Premolar
Answer» B. Canine
35.

Note the following: [a] Dentition is heterodont [b] Canines are poorly developed [c] Incisors are    chisel-like and poorly developed [d] Herbivorous and diastema is present [e] The dental formula is i = 2/1, c = 0/0, pm = 3/2, m = 3/3 Which of the above are true for Oryctolagus?                                                                   (EAMCET 2006)

A. A, B and D                   
B. A, D and E
C. A, B, D and E         
D. C, D and E
Answer» C. A, B, D and E         
36.

Type of teeth in rabbit:

A. Acrodont                      
B. Homodont
C. Thecodont                    
D. Pleurodont
Answer» D. Pleurodont
37.

Exposed part of the tooth forms:

A. root                              
B. neck
C. crown                           
D. dentine
Answer» D. dentine
38.

Rabbit has no canine teeth because it is:

A. saprophyte                    
B. herbivorous
C. omnivorous                   
D. carnivorous
Answer» C. omnivorous                   
39.

Teeth which are absent in rabbit:

A. molars                          
B. incisors
C. canines                         
D. premolars
Answer» D. premolars
40.

            Number of teeth in one half of lower jaw of rabbit is:

A. six                               
B. eight
C. five                              
D. seven
Answer» B. eight
41.

Total number of incisor teeth in rabbit is:

A. ten                               
B. six
C. four                              
D. eight
Answer» C. four                              
42.

Diastema is:                                                                                                       (Orissa JEE 2010)

A. a type of tooth in rabbit
B. structure in eye of rabbit
C. a part of pelvic girdle in rabbit
D. space in teeth lines in mammals
Answer» E.
43.

Diastema is associated with:                                                                                 (Har. PMT 2007)

A. retinal cells
B. organ of Corti
C. absence of certain teeth
D. presence of certain teeth
Answer» D. presence of certain teeth
44.

Dental formula of rabbit is:                                                                                                           (CPMT 2007)

A. \[\frac{2,\,0,\,3,\,3}{1,\,0,\,2,\,3}\]                      
B. \[\frac{1,\,0,\,2,\,3}{2,\,2,\,0,\,3}\]
C. \[\frac{1,\,0,\,3,\,3}{2,\,2,\,0,\,3}\]                      
D. \[\frac{2,\,1,\,2,\,3}{2,\,1,\,2,\,3}\]
Answer» B. \[\frac{1,\,0,\,2,\,3}{2,\,2,\,0,\,3}\]
45.

Diastema is a toothless gap in the jaws of rabbit between:

A. incisors and molars    
B. canines and molars
C. premolars and molars   
D. incisors and premolars
Answer» E.
46.

If the dental formula of rabbit is 2, 0, 3, 3/1, 0, 2, 3, what does it show?                                (RPMT 2001)

A. Total number of teeth in rabbit is 14
B. Number of total incisor in rabbit is 3
C. Diastema is present between incisors and premolars
D. In the formula 2, 0, 3, 3 is for adult and 1, 0, 2, 3 is for young ones
Answer» D. In the formula 2, 0, 3, 3 is for adult and 1, 0, 2, 3 is for young ones
47.

False teeth are found in:

A. birds                             
B. reptiles
C. cyclostomes                  
D. amphibians
Answer» D. amphibians
48.

Teeth of rabbit are:                                                                                 (CPMT 2004; MPPMT 2005)

A. thecodont                     
B. heterodont
C. diphyodont                   
D. all of these
Answer» E.
49.

Which of the following has maximum number of teeth?

A. Cat                              
B. Opossum
C. Man                             
D. Squirrel
Answer» C. Man                             
50.

Dental formula of rat is:                                                                                                   (DPMT 2004)

A. \[\frac{2,\,1,\,2,\,3}{2,\,1,\,2,\,3}\]                      
B. \[\frac{3,\,1,\,3,\,1}{3,\,1,\,3,\,1}\]
C. \[\frac{1,\,0,\,0,\,3}{1,\,0,\,0,\,3}\]                      
D. \[\frac{0,\,0,\,3,\,3}{3,\,1,\,3,\,3}\]
Answer» D. \[\frac{0,\,0,\,3,\,3}{3,\,1,\,3,\,3}\]