Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Inverted 'Omega' shaped arrangement of vascular bundles is found in

A.            Cycas leaflet                      
B.          Cycas rachis
C.            Cycas stem                               
D.            Cycas root
Answer» C.            Cycas stem                               
2.

Cycas trunk is covered with

A.            Leaves                                      
B.            Leaf bases
C.            Scale leaves                             
D.          Both (a) and (b)
Answer» E.
3.

The microsporophyll of Cycas represents a

A.            Male gamete                            
B.          Stamen
C.            Pollen grain                             
D.            Pollinium
Answer» C.            Pollen grain                             
4.

Diploxylic condition occurs in Cycas in   [APMEE 2002]

A.            Root                                          
B.            Stem
C.            Coralloid root                          
D.          Leaflet
Answer» E.
5.

What is true about foliage of Cycas   [AMU 2002]

A.            Palmate and pinnate foliage leaves
B.          Brown scales and unpinnately green foliage leaves
C.            Oblong and long leaves
D.            Green and scaly leaves
Answer» C.            Oblong and long leaves
6.

Megasporophyll of Cycas is homologous to            [AIIMS 2002]

A.          Carpel                                       
B.            Stamen
C.            Petal                                          
D.            Sepal
Answer» B.            Stamen
7.

Vegetative reproduction in Cycas occurs by              [RPMT 1998]

A.            Scale leaves                             
B.            Sporophylls
C.          Bulbils                                      
D.            Fragmentation
Answer» D.            Fragmentation
8.

Which is incorrect about Cycas                 [CBSE PMT 1998]

A.          Its xylem has vessels              
B.            It has circinate venation
C.            It does not have well organised female flower
D.            Its roots possess some blue?green algae
Answer» B.            It has circinate venation
9.

Sago of Cycas is given to patients with stomach disorders because it is                                         [AIIMS 1997]

A.            Cheap                                       
B.          Easily digestible with less starch
C.            Tastier
D.            With high nutritive value
Answer» C.            Tastier
10.

Fern character in Cycas is                                            [AFMC 2001]

A.            Coralloid roots                        
B.            Tap root system
C.            Circinate venation                   
D.            Reticulate venation
Answer» D.            Reticulate venation
11.

Cycas and ferns resemble in possessing [CPMT 1991]

A.          Circinate venation                  
B.            Pollen tube
C.            Ovule                                        
D.            Seeds
Answer» B.            Pollen tube
12.

Coralloid roots of Cycas possess a symbiotic alga [CPMT 1991, 93; Bihar PMT 1996; BHU 1998; Pb. PMT 1999]

A.            Aulosira                                    
B.            Spirogyra
C.            Ulothrix                                    
D.          Anabaena
Answer» E.
13.

Male gametes of cycads are                                         [CPMT 1992]

A.            Rounded and nonciliate
B.            Sickle - shaped biflagellate
C.            Boat ? shaped nonciliate        
D.          Large, top-like, spirally twisted with cilia
Answer» E.
14.

  In Cycas, the endosperm is                                 [CPMT 1989, 91]

A.            Sporophytic structure             
B.          Gametophytic structure
C.            New structure                          
D.            Formed after fertilization
Answer» C.            New structure                          
15.

Pollen grain of Cycas are shed at stage [MP PMT 1984; CPMT 1990, 93]

A.            One - celled                             
B.            Two - celled
C.          Three - celled                          
D.            Four - celled
Answer» D.            Four - celled
16.

In Cycas, the ovules are attached to megasporophyll  [CPMT 1989]

A.          Laterally                                   
B.            Dorsally
C.            Ventrally                                   
D.            Apically
Answer» B.            Dorsally
17.

In Cycas, pollination is by  [MP PMT 1984; BHU 1986; CPMT 1990; DPMT 1999]

A.          Wind                                         
B.            Insect
C.            Water                                        
D.            Both (a) and (b)
Answer» B.            Insect
18.

In which plant largest sperms are found [CBSE PMT 1998; CPMT 1998; MHCET 2000]

A.            Cycas                                        
B.            Pinus
C.            Mango                                      
D.            Sunflower
Answer» B.            Pinus
19.

Wood of Cycas is   [RPMT 1985; APMEE 1996; Wardha 2002; DPMT 2004]

A.            Monoxylic and manoxylic
B.          Manoxylic and polyxylic
C.            Diploxylic
D.            Monoxylic
Answer» C.            Diploxylic
20.

Cycas revoluta is  [RPMT 1985, Pb. PMT 1997, CET Chd. 1999, CPMT 2002]

A.            Date Palm                                
B.            Sea Palm
C.            Royal Palm                              
D.          Sago Palm
Answer» E.
21.

Cycas has the largest                                                    [CPMT 1991]

A.            Ovule                                        
B.            Egg
C.            Sperm                                       
D.          All of these
Answer» E.
22.

Which is not a characteristic feature of Cycas            [CPMT 1986]

A.            Naked ovules                          
B.            Circinate vernation
C.          Vessels                                     
D.            Girdling leaf traces
Answer» D.            Girdling leaf traces
23.

Spermatozoid of Cycas is [CPMT 1991, APMEE 1995; JIPMER 2000]

A.            Biflagellate                               
B.            Nonflagellate
C.            Uniflagellate                             
D.          Multiciliated
Answer» E.
24.

Cycas occurs commonly in                                            [AMU 1999]

A.            South America                         
B.            North America
C.          South East Asia                       
D.            Europe
Answer» D.            Europe
25.

Top-shaped multiciliate male gametes, and the mature seed which bears only one embryo with two cotyledons, are characteristic features of                                                                   [CBSE PMT 2005]

A.            Polypetalous angiosperms
B.            Gamopetalous angiosperms
C.            Conifers
D.            Cycads
Answer» E.
26.

Which one of the following is a living fossil [CBSE PMT 2004]

A.            Saccharomyces                       
B.            Spirogyra
C.            Cycas                                        
D.            Moss
Answer» D.            Moss
27.

Cycas is a .... plant                                           [MHCET 2001]

A.            Unisexual                                 
B.            Bisexual
C.            Hermaphrodite                        
D.            Gynandrous
Answer» B.            Bisexual
28.

Diploxylic or polyxylic vascular bundles are found in [JIPMER 1985; AFMC 1995]

A.            Pinus                                        
B.            Dryopteris
C.            Cycas                                        
D.            Funaria
Answer» D.            Funaria
29.

Angiosperm in which Nostoc remains endophyte is

A.            Melia indica                             
B.            Arachis hypogea
C.            Gunnera manicata                  
D.            None of these
Answer» D.            None of these
30.

The matrix around Nostoc colony is

A.            Gelatinous                               
B.            Hard and corky
C.            Cartilaginous                           
D.            No matrix at all
Answer» B.            Hard and corky
31.

Pigment phycocyanin and phycoerythrin are found in                                    [Kerala CET 2005]

A.            Bacillariophyceae                    
B.            Archaebacteria
C.            Eubacteria                                
D.            Cynobacteria
E.            Chlorophyceae
Answer» E.            Chlorophyceae
32.

Which of the following plants is used as biofertiliser                                        [CET 2005]

A.            Nostoc                                      
B.            Funaria
C.            Volvox                                      
D.            Rhizopus
Answer» B.            Funaria
33.

Auxospores and hormocysts are formed respectively, by                                [CBSE PMT 2005]

A.            Some diatoms and several cyanobacteria
B.            Some cyanobacteria and many diatoms
C.            Several cyanobacteria and several diatoms
D.            Several diatoms and a few cyanobacteria
Answer» E.
34.

The most primitive in the following are    [BHU 2005]

A.            Cyanobacteria                         
B.            Bryophytes
C.            Gymnosperms                         
D.            Monocots
Answer» B.            Bryophytes
35.

Which of the following statements is right                  [KCET 2004]

A.            Fronds are found in bryophytes
B.            Multiciliate sperms are found in angiosperms
C.            Diatoms produce basidiospores
D.          Heterocysts are found in Nostoc
Answer» E.
36.

Hormogonia of cyanobacteria are

A.            Spore producing organs
B.            Products of syngamy
C.            Fragmented trichomes
D.            Cells adjacent to heterocyst
Answer» D.            Cells adjacent to heterocyst
37.

Which species of Nostoc produces endospores

A.            Nostoc microscopilum
B.            Nostoc commune
C.            Both (a) and (b)
D.            None
Answer» D.            None
38.

Farmers have reported over 50% higher yields of rice by using which of the following biofertilizer [MP PMT 1997; CBSE PMT 1993, 98, 99]

A.            Mycorrhiza
B.            Azolla pinnata
C.            Cyanobacteria
D.            Legume-Rhizobium symbiosis
Answer» D.            Legume-Rhizobium symbiosis
39.

Which of the following may be used in the reclaimation of soil

A.            Mycoplasma                            
B.            Virus
C.            Nostoc                                      
D.            None of these
Answer» D.            None of these
40.

Cyanobacteria are                                       [DPMT 2002; BVP 2004]

A.            Mosses which attack bacteria
B.            Bacteria which attack cyanophyceae
C.            Autotrophic organism with phycocyanin
D.            None of these
Answer» D.            None of these
41.

Nitrogen fixation by Nostoc takes place in         [MP PMT 1996; Orissa JEE 2004]

A.            Heterocysts                              
B.            Vegetative cells
C.            Akinetes                                   
D.            Hormogonia
Answer» B.            Vegetative cells
42.

Which of the following may cause water blooms         [BVP 2004]

A.            Bacteria                                    
B.            Mycoplasma
C.            Virus                                         
D.            Blue-green algae
Answer» E.
43.

Anabaena has an immense potential as a                 [DPMT 2004]

A.            Biofertilizer                               
B.            Food
C.            Medicines                                 
D.            Sewage disposal
Answer» B.            Food
44.

Nostoc may form

A.            Simple colony                         
B.            Compound colony
C.            Both (a) and (b)                      
D.            None of these
Answer» D.            None of these
45.

Blue-green algae are included in                                        [CPMT 1982; CBSE PMT 1996; MP PMT 2004]

A.            Eukaryotes                               
B.            Rhodophyceae
C.          Prokaryotes                              
D.            Chlorophyceae
Answer» D.            Chlorophyceae
46.

The blue-green algae are so called as they have in addition to green pigment chlorophyll, a blue pigment known as [KCET 1994; MP PMT 1996; Kerala PMT 2003]

A.            Phycocyanin                            
B.            Chromoplasm
C.            Cyanophycin                           
D.            Phycoerythrin
Answer» B.            Chromoplasm
47.

Which was first photosynthetic organism [DPMT 2003]

A.            Green algae                             
B.            Red algae
C.            Cyanobacteria                         
D.            Brown algae
Answer» D.            Brown algae
48.

Which of the following is a Prokaryote     [MP PMT 2002]

A.            Chlorella                                  
B.            Chlamydomonas
C.            Protomyces                              
D.            Oscillatoria
Answer» E.
49.

Which is not a cyanobacterium                 [AFMC 2002]

A.            Lyngbya                                   
B.            Plectonema
C.            Anabaena                                
D.            Sinorhizobium
Answer» E.
50.

The characteristic of blue green algae is   [RPMT 2002]

A.            DNA without histone
B.            Nuclear membrane absent
C.            70 S ribosomes                       
D.            All of the above
Answer» E.