Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Muscle cramp is

A. Displacement of muscle from its original position
B. Painful contractions of muscles
C. One muscle overlaps the other
D. All the above
Answer» C. One muscle overlaps the other
2.

One of the sciences for which training in biology is essential, namely the science of treating diseases with drugs or curative substances, is called                                                            [AMU 1999]

A. Medicine  
B. Pharmacy
C. Pest control                                         
D. Physiotherapy
Answer» B. Pharmacy
3.

Papilionaceous flower with large vexillum covering two wings and the wings covering the keel has corolla aestivation of                                                                                                             [CPMT 1992]

A. Descending imbricate                 
B. Ascending imbricate
C. Twisted
D. Valvate
Answer» B. Ascending imbricate
4.

Heterocercal tail is found in [RPMT 2002]

A. Cartilaginous fishes
B. Bony fishes
C. Whale
D. Amphibians
Answer» B. Bony fishes
5.

Which of the following structure helps in the respiration of lichens                                [AIIMS 2002]

A.                    Soredia                             
B.                    Cyphella
C.                    Isoidia                               
D.                    Cephalodia
Answer» C.                    Isoidia                               
6.

Poisons like cyanide inhibit \[N{{a}^{+}}\]efflux and \[{{K}^{+}}\]influx during cellular transport. This inhibitory effect is reversed by an injection of ATP. This demonstrates that [CBSE PMT 1994]

A. ATP is the carrier protein in the transport system
B. \[N{{a}^{+}}\]- \[{{K}^{+}}\]exchange pump operates in the cell
C. ATP is hydrolysed by ATPase to release energy
D. Energy for \[N{{a}^{+}}-{{K}^{+}}\]exchange pump comes from ATP
Answer» B. \[N{{a}^{+}}\]- \[{{K}^{+}}\]exchange pump operates in the cell
7.

Cells of Nostoc are

A.            Moniliform                               
B.            Fusiform
C.            Conical                                     
D.            None of the above
Answer» B.            Fusiform
8.

In DNA if 10% guanine is present, how much thymine is present [EAMCET 1993]

A. 0.1
B. 0.4
C. 0.8
D. 0.2
Answer» C. 0.8
9.

An apocarpous flower is found in       [CPMT 1976; BHU 1999; JIPMER 2000]

A. Caesalpinnia
B.                   Ranunculus
C. Brassica
D. Datura
Answer» C. Brassica
10.

An organism that photosynthesizes but do not release any molecular oxygen during the process is

A. Algal component of a lichen
B. Blue-green algae
C. Green sulphur bacteria
D. Spirochaete
Answer» D. Spirochaete
11.

Which one is a poikilothermic (cold blooded) animal [CPMT 1984]

A. Penguin
B. Whale
C. Otter
D. Tortoise
Answer» E.
12.

Sieve tubes of Pinus have sieve plates on

A.            Radial walls                             
B.            Tangential walls
C.            Transverse walls                      
D.            None of the above
Answer» B.            Tangential walls
13.

Conidia of Albugo are arranged                [RPMT 1995]

A.               Irregularly                         
B.                    Acropetally
C.               Basipetally                        
D.                    Intercalary
Answer» D.                    Intercalary
14.

After how many days could a patient commonly feel malaria from the time of biting of mosquito             [CPMT 1998]

A.            2 - 8 days                                
B.          8 - 10 days
C.            10 - 20 days                            
D.            20 - 30 days
Answer» C.            10 - 20 days                            
15.

Bundles of striated muscle fibres called fasciculi are enclosed by a sheath called [CPMT 1987]

A. Epimysium
B. Endomysium
C. Perimysium
D. Peritoneum
Answer» D. Peritoneum
16.

 Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched [MP PMT 1993]

A. Ribosomal RNA Carries amino acids to the site of protein synthesis
B. Transcription Process by which protein is synthesized
C. Translation Process by which m-RNA carries the information from the nucleus to ribosomes
D. Anticodon Site of a t-RNA molecule hydrogen bond that binds to the m-RNA molecule
Answer» E.
17.

The branch of biology dealing with the process how to improve the human race by selective breeding is               [AFMC 1997; AIIMS 1997; Orissa JEE 2005]

A. Euthenics 
B. Obstetrics
C. Euphenics
D. Eugenics
Answer» E.
18.

Tetradynamous condition is related to            [CPMT 1993]

A. Androecium
B.                   Inflorescence
C. Perianth  
D. Gynoecium
Answer» B.                   Inflorescence
19.

\[{{C}_{4}}\]plants are found among [BHU 1990]

A. Gramineae only
B. Monocots only
C. Dicots only
D. Monocots as well as dicots
Answer» E.
20.

Heteromorphic alternation of generations occurs is [EAMCET 1995]

A.            Funaria, Spirogyra, Selaginella
B.            Funaria, Selaginella, Cycas
C.            Spirogyra, Rhizopus, Selaginella
D.            Rhizopus, Funaria, Spirogyra
Answer» C.            Spirogyra, Rhizopus, Selaginella
21.

Sometimes, in yeast, the conjugation takes place between a parent cell and a bud. It is called   [KCET 2001]

A.               Isogamy                            
B.                    Syngamy
C.               Pedogamy                        
D.                    Parthenogenesis
Answer» D.                    Parthenogenesis
22.

Destruction of nucleus in Amoeba results in             [RPMT 1995]

A.            Immediate death                     
B.            Slowing down of metabolic activity and ultimate death
C.            Quick locomotion
D.            No change
Answer» C.            Quick locomotion
23.

Otitis media (inflammation of middle ear) is caused by

A.            Virus                                         
B.            Bacteria
C.            Bacteriophage                         
D.          Mycoplasma
Answer» E.
24.

In his experiments on the chemistry of DNA, Chargaff estimated the base composition of human sperms and found that Adenine constituted 31% and Guanine 19%. The quantity of Cytosine in the DNA of human somatic cell is likely to be [BHU 1991]

A. 0.31
B. 0.19
C. 0.38
D. 0.68
Answer» C. 0.38
25.

Study of rudimentary organs is                 [BCECE 1995]

A. Etiology    
B. Dysteleology
C. Chirology 
D. Dermatology
Answer» C. Chirology 
26.

Infructescence is                                          [AFMC 1994]

A. Composite (multiple) fruit developed from condensed inflorescence
B. Aggregate fruit developed from free carpels
C. Fruit develop from inferior ovary
D.          Fruit develops from thalamus
Answer» B. Aggregate fruit developed from free carpels
27.

As compared to a \[{{C}_{3}}\] plant, how many additional molecules of ATP are needed for net production of one molecule hexose sugar by \[{{C}_{4}}\]plants [CBSE PMT 2005]

A. Two
B. Six
C. Zero
D. Twelve
Answer» E.
28.

The animal group, where the adults are degenerated but larvae are well developed, is [CPMT 1999]

A. Agnatha
B. Tunicates
C. Amphibians
D. Cephalo chordates
Answer» C. Amphibians
29.

In Pinus, the approximate time for fertilization after pollination is                                   [BHU 1994]

A.            Only a few hours                     
B.            Only a few days
C.            Only a few weeks                    
D.            About one year
Answer» E.
30.

In yeast, cell wall contains                                           [AFMC 1999]

A.               Amylose and glucose      
B.               Glucose and mannose
C.                    Glucose and muramic acid
D.                    Sucrose and mannose
Answer» C.                    Glucose and muramic acid
31.

Mycoplasma can be cultured on

A.            P.D.A. medium
B.            C.P.A. medium
C.            Hayflick's (modified) medium
D.            None of these
Answer» D.            None of these
32.

The triceps and biceps muscles are of [MP PMT 1992]

A. Antagonist type
B. Involuntary type
C. Smooth type
D. Sphincter type
Answer» B. Involuntary type
33.

Which of the following relates to the determination of age of the tree by counting the number of annual rings       [AIIMS 1992; Kerala PMT 2001, 2003]

A. Dendrology                                         
B. Cytochronology
C. Numerology                                        
D. Dendrochronology
Answer» E.
34.

Opening of flowers in the cymose inflorescence is                                                     [AMU 1999]

A. Centrifugal
B. Centripetal
C. Acrepetal
D. Basipetal
Answer» B. Centripetal
35.

First transitory chemical formed by reaction between \[C{{O}_{2}}\]and \[RuBP\] is [J & K CET (Med.) 2002]

A. PGAL/GAP
B. 2 Carboxy, 3- keto, 1-5 biphospho ribotol
C. PGA
D. Dihydroxy acetone phosphate
Answer» C. PGA
36.

The group ?amniota? includes [DPMT 1982, 85; CPMT 1984; EAMCET 1998;  KCET 1999; Wardha 2005]

A. Birds and reptiles
B. Birds and mammals
C. Reptiles and mammals
D. Reptiles, birds and mammals
Answer» E.
37.

 In the archegonium of a fern [CPMT 1994; CBSE PMT 2001; Orissa PMT 2002]

A.            There are 4 neck canal cells
B.            There are 3 neck canal cells
C.            There is one neck canal with one nucleus
D.            There is one neck canal with two nucleus
Answer» E.
38.

In yeast during budding which process occurs         [CPMT 1984]

A.               Synapsis
B.               Unequal division of cytoplasm                                          
C.                    Doubling of chromosomes
D.                    Spindle formation
Answer» C.                    Doubling of chromosomes
39.

If all ponds and puddles are destroyed, the organism likely to be destroyed is                            [CBSE PMT 1993]

A.            Leishmania                              
B.            Trypanosoma
C.            Ascaris                                      
D.          Plasmodium
Answer» E.
40.

Which cells are not true in blood [EAMCET 1998]

A. Platelets
B. Monocytes
C. Neutrophils
D. Basophils
Answer» B. Monocytes
41.

tRNA is composed of about how many nucleotides

A. 50 to 55
B. 75 to 90
C. 92 to 98
D. More than 100
Answer» C. 92 to 98
42.

Which one of the following sequences is true                                                   [Pb. PMT 2000; VVMC Safdarjung 2001]

A. Observations, problem defining, hypothesis, experiment
B. Experiment, hypothesis, problem defining, observation
C. Observation hypothesis problem defining, experiment
D. Problem defining, observation, hypothesis, experiment
Answer» B. Experiment, hypothesis, problem defining, observation
43.

An inflorescence in which flowers arise from different points but reach the same level is called as            [JIPMER 1999]

A. Catkin
B. Corymb
C. Umbel    
D. Spadix
Answer» C. Umbel    
44.

The first intermediate formed during photosynthesis is  [CPMT 2000]

A. Fructose 1, 6-diphosphate
B. Ribulose 1, 5-biphosphate
C. Xylulose-5-phosphate
D. Phosphoglyceraldehyde
Answer» E.
45.

Which is living fossil [MP PMT 2000]

A. Coelacanth
B. Limulus
C. Sphenodon
D. All of these
Answer» E.
46.

The mature embryo of Pinus consists of

A.            Radicle and plumule
B.            1+10 cotyledons
C.            Radicle, plumule and many cotyledons
D.            3 cotyledons + endosperm
Answer» D.            3 cotyledons + endosperm
47.

Yeast is                                                         [AIIMS 1997]

A.               Purely aerobic
B.                    Anaerobic
C.                    Rarely anaerobic
D.               Both aerobic and anaerobic
Answer» E.
48.

In malaria, shivering occurs when             [MP PMT 1987, 89]

A.            Schizonts enter R.B.C.
B.            Sporozoites enter human body
C.            Merozoites are liberated from R.B.C. alongwith toxin
D.            Signet ring stage is attained
Answer» D.            Signet ring stage is attained
49.

Vertical transmission of mycoplasmal diseases may be through

A.            Bulbs                                        
B.            Tubers
C.            Corns                                        
D.            All the above
Answer» E.
50.

Which of the character is not applicable to t-RNA [Kerala CET 2003]

A. It is the smallest of the RNAs
B. It acts as an adapter for amino acids
C. It has a clover leaf like structure
D. It is the largest of the RNAs
Answer» E.