Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

In which of the following secondary growth takes place [MP PMT 2001]

A.            Riccia       
B.            Funaria
C.            Selaginella         
D.          None of these
Answer» E.
2.

Assertion : Urinary bladder can considerably expand to accommodate urine. Reason : It is lined by stretchable squamous epithelium.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» D. If both the assertion and reason are false
3.

Treeless biome  of cold climates is [AFMC 1999; KCET 2000]

A. Savannah biome
B. Chapparal biome
C. Temperate biome
D. Tundra biome
Answer» E.
4.

Tropical dense forest is due to [MP PMT 1994; CPMT 2002]

A. High temperature and excess rain
B. Low temperature and excess rain
C. High temperature and lesser rain
D. Wild animals (tigers, lions, bears etc.)
Answer» B. Low temperature and excess rain
5.

Read the assertion and reason carefully: Assertion :     The chalazal cells of the embryo sac is central cell. Reason   :     They play nutritive role for embryo sac.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
6.

Heterotropic nutrition is found in   [CPMT 1985]

A.            Opuntia   
B.            Drosera
C.            Vallisnaria          
D.            Pistia
Answer» C.            Vallisnaria          
7.

Alcohol consumption affects

A. Judgement only
B. Coordination and alertness only
C. Vision and behaviour only
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
8.

What is required for nitrogen fixation by Rhizobium? [DPMT 1988; APMEE 1989]

A. Potassium
B. Phosphorus
C. Nitrate
D. Sodium
Answer» C. Nitrate
9.

Super-ovulation and embryo transplantation are meant for improving [JKMCEE 1994]

A. Human race
B. Livestock
C. Poultry
D. Plants
Answer» C. Poultry
10.

The chemical substance most abundantly present in the middle lamella is [BHU 1984; Haryana PMT 2005]

A. Pectin
B. Lignin
C. Suberin
D. Cutin
Answer» B. Lignin
11.

The skull of frog is [Kerala CET 2005]

A. Tricondylic
B. Monocondylic
C. Dicondylic
D. Noncondylic
E. Polycondylic
Answer» D. Noncondylic
12.

Bryophytes comprise         [CBSE PMT 1999]

A.            Sporophyte is of longer duration
B.            Dominant phase of sporophyte which is parasitic
C.            Dominant phase of gametophyte which produces spores
D.            Small sporophyte phase and generally parasitic on gametophyte
Answer» E.
13.

Diphtheria is caused by          [MP PMT 1999]

A.            Viruses    
B.            Eukaryotes
C.            Mycoplasma      
D.            Bacteria
Answer» E.
14.

The replication of nuclear DNA occurs in [Kashmir MEE 1995; CPMT 1996; MP PMT 1994]

A. \[{{G}_{1}}\]phase
B. \[{{G}_{2}}\]phase
C. S phase
D. M phase
Answer» D. M phase
15.

When, during the meiotic division, do the homologous chromosomes pair with each other [MP PMT 1996]

A. Leptotene
B. Pachytene
C. Zygotene
D. Metaphase-I
Answer» D. Metaphase-I
16.

Cell wall is absent in [BVP 2000; MHCET 2001]

A. Gametes
B. Amoeba
C. Mycoplasma
D. All of these
Answer» E.
17.

Crossing over takes place between [RPMT 2001]

A. Two chromosomes
B. Two non-homologous chromosomes
C. Two homologous chromosomes
D. None
Answer» D. None
18.

The reptile which glides in the air is [DPMT 1986]

A. Draco
B. Phrynosoma
C. Anguis
D. Calotes
Answer» B. Phrynosoma
19.

The first white tiger in the world was found in [AIEEE 2004]

A. Gir in Saurasthra
B. Rewa in Madhya Pradesh
C. Sunderbans in Bengal
D. Corbett National Park in Uttaranchal
Answer» D. Corbett National Park in Uttaranchal
20.

The hormone injected to cows  for excessive milk production is [AIIMS 1995]

A. Oestrogen
B. Progesterone
C. Oxytocin
D. Testosterone
Answer» D. Testosterone
21.

With the increase in the shape of cell, its ratio of volume and surface area will be [AMU 2005]

A. Unaltered
B. Slightly increase
C. Decrease
D. Increase in many layers
Answer» D. Increase in many layers
22.

Closer evolutionary relationship of human to chimpanzee, gorilla and orangutan can be observed by

A. Tracing the method of fossilization
B. Banding pattern of chromosomes
C. Karyotype
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Karyotype
23.

Enterokinase converts [AFMC 1996]

A. Trypsinogen to trypsin
B. Pepsinogen to pepsin
C. Both (a) and (b) are correct
D. None of these
Answer» B. Pepsinogen to pepsin
24.

Read the assertion and reason carefully to mark the correct option out of the options given below: Assertion :     Good atheletes take Amphetamine. Reason   :     Amphetamine brought increase activity and alertness.

A. If both assertion and reason are true and the reason is the correct explanation of the assertion.
B. If both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of the assertion.
C. If assertion is true but reason is false.
D. If the assertion and reason both are false.
E. If assertion is false but reason is true.
Answer» F.
25.

Assertion : Pedicellariae are minute structure found in echinoderms. Reason : Pedicellariae help in locomotion.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» D. If both the assertion and reason are false
26.

Assertion : Histones are basic proteins of major importance in packaging of eukaryotic DNA, DNA and histones comprise chromatin forming the bulk of eukaryotic chromosome. Reason : Histones are five major types \[{{H}_{1}},{{H}_{2}}A,{{H}_{2}}B,{{H}_{3}}\] and \[{{H}_{4}}\] [AIIMS 2000]

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
27.

The type of dentition in Crocodile is [MP PMT 2002]

A. Acrodont
B. Bunodont
C. Pleurodont 
D. Thecodont
Answer» E.
28.

Life span of worker bee is [CBSE PMT 1999; MHCET 2001]

A. 10 days
B. 15 days
C. 6 weeks
D. 10 weeks
Answer» D. 10 weeks
29.

The replication of centrioles occurs during [MP PMT 1994; BHU 2004]

A. Early prophase
B. Late prophase
C. Late telophase
D. Interphase
Answer» E.
30.

Chromosome set in zygote is [CPMT 1989]

A. 2n
B. 1n
C. 3n
D. 4n
Answer» B. 1n
31.

Read the assertion and reason carefully to mark the correct option out of the options given below: Assertion :     Steroids are life - saving drugs. Reason   :     Adrenal steroid therapy has several adverse effects.

A. If both assertion and reason are true and the reason is the correct explanation of the assertion.
B. If both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of the assertion.
C. If assertion is true but reason is false.
D. If the assertion and reason both are false.
E. If assertion is false but reason is true.
Answer» C. If assertion is true but reason is false.
32.

Who among the following discovered the Avena curvature test to find out the concentration of auxins [CPMT 1990]

A. F.W. Went
B. L.J. Audus
C. K.V. Thimman
D. F. Skoog
Answer» B. L.J. Audus
33.

The science of ageing is called or The study of degenerative changes is called  [MP PMT 1993, 96, 2002; Kerala CET 2002]

A. Chronology
B. Odontology
C. Gynaecology
D. Gerontology
Answer» E.
34.

Which of the following is obtained from algae [CBSE PMT 2000]

A.            Wax         
B.            Butter
C.            Chocolate
D.            Carragenin
Answer» E.
35.

. Read the assertion and reason carefully: Assertion :     An incomplete flower can be perfect. Reason   :     Perfect flowers (incomplete) are called neuter.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» D. If both the assertion and reason are false
36.

Assertion     :       Cell secretion does not occur in bacteria. Reason        :       Golgi complex is absent in bacteria.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false     
E.      If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» F.
37.

The glands present in the skin of frog are [AFMC 1993]

A. Mucous and poisonous
B. Sweat and mammary
C. Sweat and sebaceous
D. Mucous and sweat
Answer» B. Sweat and mammary
38.

The bird 'Dodo' became extinct because of

A. Its beautiful feathers
B.  Its fearlessness
C. Its curved beak
D.  Its melodious songs
Answer» B.  Its fearlessness
39.

Assertion     :       Living systems have a high degree of tendency for undergoing entropy.            Reason        :       Living systems are unable to overcome entropy.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» D. If both the assertion and reason are false
40.

An example of agarophyte is

A.            Dictyota   
B.            Fucus
C.            Nostoc     
D.            Gelidium
Answer» E.
41.

Read the assertion and reason carefully to mark the correct option out of the options given below: Assertion  :         The spread of AIDS can be prevented by life long monogamy and use of disposable syringe. Reason    :         AIDS spreads through heterosexuality and contaminated syringes.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
42.

Brown leaf spot disease of rice is caused by

A. Helminthosporium oryzae
B. Phytophthora infestans
C. Puccinia graminis
D. Xanthomonas oryzae
Answer» B. Phytophthora infestans
43.

Assertion     :       Sporogonium of Riccia is totally dependent on the gametophyte. Reason        :       Sporogonium of Marchantia is partly dependent on the gametophyte.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
44.

One of the plant introduced from new world to the old world [CPMT 1983; DPMT 1985; MP PMT 1989]

A. Wheat
B. Potato
C. Rice
D. Sugarcane
Answer» C. Rice
45.

Which of the following is characteristic feature of fishes[KCET (Med.) 2001; CBSE PMT 2002; Pb. PMT 2004]

A. Tail and venous heart
B. Venous heart and gills
C. Epidermal scales and tail
D. Epidermal scales and gills
Answer» C. Epidermal scales and tail
46.

Crocodile heart is [Kerala CET 2002; RPMT 2002]

A. Single chambered
B. 2-chambered
C. 3-chambered
D. 4-chambered
Answer» E.
47.

Select the correct set of animals of class-mammalia [Orissa PMT 2002]

A. Lion, hippopotamus, penguin, bat
B. Lion, bat, whale, ostrich
C. Hippopotamus, penguin, whale, kangaroo
D. Whale, bat, kangaroo, hippopotamus
Answer» E.
48.

Read the assertion and reason carefully: Assertion :     Growth rings are also called as annual rings. Reason   :     Generally growth ring is formed in each year.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
49.

Catadromous fish migrates from

A. Sea to river
B. River to sea
C. River to estuary
D. Deep sea to surface water
Answer» C. River to estuary
50.

Assertion : In the formation of one glucose, 686,000 calories energy are produced. Reason : The energy is provided by a total of 12 NADPH and 18 ATP.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion