Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which one is included under ecosystem services

A. Protection of soil
B. Conservation and purification of water
C. Climate control
D. All the above
Answer» E.
2.

Which of the following plants stand intermediate between\[{{C}_{3}}\]and\[{{C}_{4}}\]plants

A. Triticum aestivum
B. Zea mays
C. Panicum milioides
D. All the above
Answer» D. All the above
3.

Assertion : The sense of smell in mammals is very acute. Reason : The free ends of the olfactory cells bear numerous fine olfactory hairs.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
4.

Assertion : Plants absorb nitrogen in the form of nitrate only. Reason : Nitrogen is the most critical element.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» F.
5.

In old age there is decrease in amount of urine output and difficulty in micturitions it is due to

A. Increase in number of nephrons
B. Increase in glomerular filtration
C. Decrease in number of nephrons and glomerular filtration
D. [a] and [b] both
Answer» D. [a] and [b] both
6.

What type of fuel are coal, petrol and natural gas [CBSE PMT 1990]

A. Biofuels
B. Electrical fuels
C. Fossil fuels
D. Liquid fuels
Answer» D. Liquid fuels
7.

Which one is the main source of minerals essential for man and other organisms

A. Lithosphere
B. Ionosphere
C. Mesosphere
D. Stratosphere
Answer» B. Ionosphere
8.

Coffee plant belongs to [MP PMT 1996]

A. Sterculiaceae
B. Rubiaceae
C. Annonaceae
D. Cruciferae
Answer» C. Annonaceae
9.

Assertion     :       Angiosperms are most recent plants. Reason        :       Angiosperms lack archegonia.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
10.

Order Squamata consists of [CBSE PMT 1991]

A. Bats
B. Crocodiles
C. Turtles and pangolin
D. Lizards and snakes
Answer» E.
11.

Which of the following is a pulse crop

A. Phaseolus vulgaris
B. Glycine max
C. Cajanus cajan
D. Vicia faba
Answer» D. Vicia faba
12.

Which one of the following is not used in the production of yoghurt [MP PMT 1995, 97, 2002]

A. Streptococcus lactis
B. Streptococcus thermophilus
C. Lactobacillus bulgaricus
D. Acetobacter aceti
Answer» E.
13.

Which of the following is most dangerous to wild life [Pb. PMT 2000]

A. Over exploitation
B. Man made forest
C. Habitat destruction
D. Introduction of foreign species
Answer» D. Introduction of foreign species
14.

Only right aortic arches are present in [Manipal 2005]

A. Reptilia
B. Mammals
C. Birds
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
15.

Penicillin is obtained from [MP PMT 1997]

A. Aspergillus fumigatus
B. Penicillium chrysogenum
C. Penicillium griseofulvum
D. Streptomyces griseus
Answer» C. Penicillium griseofulvum
16.

The pigment phycoerythrin is characteristic of      [HP PMT 2005]

A.            Green algae       
B.            Brown algae      
C.            Red algae
D.            Blue green algae
Answer» D.            Blue green algae
17.

Read the assertion and reason carefully: Assertion :     Old root hairs are replaced by new ones. Reason   :     Outer cells of root gives rise to root hairs.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
18.

Assertion : Hydroponics is used for solution culture. Reason : A balanced nutrient solution contains both essential and nonessential elements.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» D. If both the assertion and reason are false
19.

A pigeon in the absence of down feathers will not be able to [NCERT 1983]

A. Fly for long distance
B. Protect against ectoparasites
C. Exhibit secondary sexual dimorphism
D. Keep the body warm
Answer» B. Protect against ectoparasites
20.

See the following Above structure is of an auxin, that is

A. IAA
B. Auxin b
C. Auxin a
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Auxin b
21.

Which of the following exist in maximum number of terms of genera and species [AFMC 2000]

A. Aquatic mammals
B. Carnivore mammals
C. Herbivore mammals
D. Terrestrial mammals
Answer» E.
22.

Egg laying mammals are found in [AFMC 1985]

A. India
B. South Africa
C. Africa
D. Australia
Answer» E.
23.

Birds are [AIIMS 2000]

A. Cold blooded
B. Homoiothermal
C. Poikilothermal
D. Homeopoiesis
Answer» C. Poikilothermal
24.

In bryophytes, which part of archegonium encloses egg  [BVP 2000]

A.            Neck        
B.            Cover cell
C.            Venter      
D.            Neck canal cells
Answer» D.            Neck canal cells
25.

 Streptomyces fradiae produces [MP PMT 2001]

A. Erythromycin
B. Neomycin
C. Terramycin
D. Aureomycin
Answer» C. Terramycin
26.

The only human system that is derived from all the three germ layers is [DPMT 1992]

A. Digestive system
B. Excretory system
C. Respiratory system
D. Nervous system
Answer» B. Excretory system
27.

Read the assertion and reason carefully: Assertion :     Leaves of Bryophyllum, Begonia help in vegetative multiplication. Reason   :     Leaves of these plants possess adventitious buds.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
28.

Lingulates or odd-toed mammals (Horse, Ass and Zebra) belong to the order

A. Artiodactyla
B. Perissodactyla
C. Lagomporpha
D. Edentata
Answer» C. Lagomporpha
29.

Which is the main crop of Asia [MP PMT 2001]

A. Wheat
B. Rice
C. Maize
D. Barley
Answer» C. Maize
30.

Which fins are paired in fishes [BHU 2001]

A. Dorsal fin and anal fin
B. Pelvic fin and ventral fin
C. Pectoral fin and pelvic fin
D. Caudal fin and dorsal fin
Answer» D. Caudal fin and dorsal fin
31.

A cell in prophase of mitosis can be distinguished from a cell in prophase-I of meiosis by

A. The presence of only half as many chromosomes in the meiotic cell
B. The formation of tetrads in the meiotic cell
C. The presence of twice as many chromosomes in the meiotic cell
D. None of the above
Answer» C. The presence of twice as many chromosomes in the meiotic cell
32.

Frogs and toads belongs to order

A. Apoda
B. Anura
C. Stegocephalia
D. Urodela
Answer» C. Stegocephalia
33.

Sugar and amino acids are [MHCET 2004]

A. Primary metabolites
B. Secondary metabolites
C. Feed stock
D. Inoculum
Answer» B. Secondary metabolites
34.

Assertion     :       Ginkgo biloba is a living fossil.            Reason        :       Organism which have persisted and remain unchanged for the past several million years while their relative disappeared.         [AIIMS 2000]

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
35.

Who used the word "chromosome" [CPMT 1992; MP PMT 1997]

A. Huxley
B. Flemming 1888
C. Kollikar 1888
D. Waldeyer 1888
Answer» E.
36.

Assertion   :            Dikaryophase occurs before plasmogamy and karyogamy. Reason      :            Dikaryons contains two nuclei.

A.            If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B.            If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C.            If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D.            If both the assertion and reason are false
E.            If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» F.
37.

The twenty third pair of chromosomes in man is known as [MP PMT 2002]

A. Chromatid
B. Heterosome
C. Autosome
D. Gene
Answer» C. Autosome
38.

Assertion : Nematodes are different from flatworms. Reason : Nematodes are commonly called round worms.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
39.

Meningitis a disease is responsible for membrane damage of the brain is caused by [JIPMER 1986]

A.            A fungus  
B.            Bacillus
C.          Neisseria 
D.            Bordetella
Answer» D.            Bordetella
40.

Identify the incorrect statement among the following statements on the effects of deforestation [CBSE PMT 1994]

A. It destroys the natural habitat of wild animals
B. It alters the local weather patterns
C. It speeds up nutrient recycling
D. It leads to soil erosion
Answer» D. It leads to soil erosion
41.

Alginic acid is obtained from  [HP PMT 2005]

A.            Red algae
B.            Green algae       
C.            Diatoms   
D.            Brown algae
Answer» E.
42.

Which of the following mammals lacks corpus callosum [MP PMT 2000]

A. Macaca
B. Macropus
C. Balaenoptera
D. Ornithorhynchus
Answer» E.
43.

'Maltase cross' is found in

A. Brain of shark
B. Intestine of shark
C. Vertebra of shark
D. Teeth of shark
Answer» D. Teeth of shark
44.

Social forestry is useful in yielding [Pb. PMT 2003]

A. Floriculture
B. Timber
C. Medicines
D. Multipurpose uses
Answer» E.
45.

           Assertion     :     Broad spectrum antibiotics are produced by streptomyces. Reason        :       They can destroy microorganisms by inhibiting DNA replication or protein synthesis.      

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false     
E.      If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
46.

'Central Public Health Engineering Research Institute' is situated at

A. Delhi
B. Bombay
C. Nagpur
D. Bihar
Answer» D. Bihar
47.

Assertion     :       Ribosomes came to our knowledge after the discovery of electron microscope.            Reason        :       Electron microscope has a high magnification and resolving power.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
48.

Assertion : The inner membrane of mitochondria contains systems involving electron transport. Reason : The mitochondrial matrix contains enzymes of Kreb's cycle.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
49.

Assertion : Bones possess longitudinal canals called lacunae. Reason : Lacunae carry blood vessels & nerves to the bones.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
50.

Egg-laying mammals are grouped as [Pune CET 1998]

A. Eutheria
B. Prototheria
C. Rodentia
D. Metatheria
Answer» C. Rodentia