Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Read the assertion and reason carefully: Assertion   :     The ovary forms fruit after fertilization. Reason     :     The ovary forms parthenocarpic fruits without fertilization.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
2.

Assertion : Holandric genes are found on Y chromosome. Reason : Inheritance of Holandric genes are always from father to son. [AIIMS 1996]

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
3.

Which one is a non-symbiotic nitrogen fixer  [Pb. PMT 1998]

A. Rhizobium
B. Oscillatoria
C. Nostoc
D. Lactobacillus
Answer» B. Oscillatoria
4.

Assertion : Non-striated muscles are said to be voluntary in nature. Reason : Non-striated muscles can be moved according to will.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
5.

Read the assertion and reason carefully: Assertion   :     Cuticle is also present in lower epidermal region of the leaf. Reason     :     The lower epidermis contains a large number of stomata.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
6.

Temperate forests occur in India in [JIPMER 1983]

A. Indo-Gangetic plains
B. Himalayas
C. Eastern India
D. Southern Peninsula
Answer» C. Eastern India
7.

Assertion       :       Spirogyra is slippery in touch. Reason          :       Spirogyra consists a gelatinous sheath.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
8.

In which type of plants PEP is th\[C{{O}_{2}}\]e receptor  [CPMT 1998]

A. \[{{C}_{3}}\]
B. \[{{C}_{4}}\]
C. Both [a] and [b]
D. None of these
Answer» C. Both [a] and [b]
9.

Bat can travel with [AFMC 1997]

A. Eyes open
B. Eyes plugged and ears open
C. Ears plugged and eyes open
D. Ears closed and eyes plugged
Answer» C. Ears plugged and eyes open
10.

Which of the following communities is more vulnerable to invasion by outsides animals and plants [CBSE PMT 1998]

A. Mangroves
B. Tropical evergreen forests
C. Temperate forests
D. Oceanic island communities
Answer» C. Temperate forests
11.

Which one of the following characters is not typical of the class Mammalia [CBSE PMT 2005]

A. Thecodont dentition
B. Alveolar lungs
C. Ten pairs of cranial nerves
D. Seven cervical vertebrae
Answer» D. Seven cervical vertebrae
12.

Lathyrism is caused by [CPMT 1995]

A. Dal
B. Moth dal
C. Khesari dal
D. Glycine
Answer» D. Glycine
13.

Which was first photosynthetic organism [BVP 2004]

A. Green algae
B. Red algae
C. Cyanobacteria
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
14.

Read the assertion and reason carefully: Assertion   :     Chasmogamous flowers require pollinating agents. Reason     :     Cleistogamous flowers do not expose their sex organs.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
15.

Cardamoms or Cardamons are ripe and dried fruits of [BHU 1987]

A. Elettaria cardamomum
B. Cinnamomum zeylenicum
C. Eugenia caryophyllata
D. Zingiber officinale
Answer» B. Cinnamomum zeylenicum
16.

Which of the following shows the absence of cytoplasmic streaming

A. Eukaryotic cell
B. Prokaryotic cell
C. Both (a) and (b)
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Both (a) and (b)
17.

Which of the following is/are grouped under phanerogams [BHU 2004]

A.   Angiosperms
B.   Gymnosperms
C.   Pteridophytes        
D.   Both (a) and (b)
Answer» E.
18.

Yolk of egg in the vertebrates is formed in

A. Ovum
B. Lungs
C. Liver
D. Kidney
Answer» D. Kidney
19.

Fumerase enzyme belongs to which class

A. Oxidase
B. Carboxylase
C. Transferase
D. Lyases
Answer» E.
20.

Cleavage was first observed by

A. Swammerdam
B. Spallanzani
C. F.R. Lillie
D. Leeuwenhoek
Answer» B. Spallanzani
21.

Egg of rabbit and man are [BHU 1982, 85; CPMT 1973; CBSE PMT 1993; RPMT 1999; Pb. PMT 1999]

A. Microlecithal
B. Megalecithal
C. Telolecithal
D. Isolecithal
Answer» B. Megalecithal
22.

The distance between two genes in a chromosome is measured in cross-over units which represent [BHU 1982]

A. Ratio of crossing over between them
B. Percentage of crossing over between them
C. Number of crossing over between them
D. None of these
Answer» C. Number of crossing over between them
23.

Separation of the two chromatids of a chromosome takes place in mitosis during [CPMT 1975, 81; DPMT 1993]

A. Prophase
B. Anaphase
C. Metaphase
D. Telophase
Answer» C. Metaphase
24.

Streptococcus is employed in the manufacturing of   [BVP 2004]

A. Wine
B. Bread
C. Cheese
D. All of these
Answer» D. All of these
25.

The genes are in the form of  [CPMT 1998]

A. Sequence of nucleotide
B. Base pair
C. Proportion of base pair
D. None of these
Answer» B. Base pair
26.

Cartilaginous fishes are characterised by the presence of

A. Terminal mouth
B. Ventral mouth
C. A homocercal tail
D. A heterocercal tail
Answer» C. A homocercal tail
27.

A well-known bird sanctuary of our country is situated at  [MP PMT 1996]

A. Kaziranga
B. Bandipur
C. Palamu
D. Bharatpur
Answer» E.
28.

Which one of the following is a renewable source of energy [MP PMT 1995]

A. Petroleum
B. Coal
C. Nuclear fuel
D. Trees
Answer» E.
29.

Assertion       :     Bacterial photosynthesis occurs by utilizing wavelength longer than 700 nm. Reason          :       Here reaction centre is B-890. [AIIMS 2002]

A.    If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B.    If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C.    If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D.    If both the assertion and reason are false
E.        If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C.    If the assertion is true but the reason is false
30.

The theory of ageing holds that ageing is due to   [MP PMT 2001]

A. Random mutation in D.N.A. of somatic cells 
B. Increased cross-linkage of collagen & other proteins
C. Cumulative result of damage to tissues by free radicals
D. All of these
Answer» E.
31.

Out of the following, reptiles and birds differ in only one, which is it

A. The skin possesses scales
B. They lay eggs
C. Capacity of laying hard shelled eggs
D. There is regulation of the body temperature
Answer» E.
32.

Read the assertion and reason carefully to mark the correct option out of the options given below: Assertion  :         Cattle suffering from Rinderpest disease should be isolated. Reason    :         Rinderpest is caused by bacterium.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
33.

Which one of the following is not a fibrillar protein     [Kerala CET  2003]

A. Elastin
B. Collagen
C. Myosin
D. Albumin
Answer» E.
34.

Which of the following is a non-renewable energy source [HP PMT 2005]

A. Hydropower
B. Tidal power
C. Geothermal energy
D.   Nuclear energy
Answer» E.
35.

Indian-corn is a native of

A. North India
B. Tropical South America
C. Africa and India
D. South Europe
Answer» C. Africa and India
36.

Streptococcus thermophilus and Lactobacillus bulgaricus are being used for the production of [MP PMT 1997]

A. Cheese
B. Yoghurt
C. Tempeh
D. Miso
Answer» C. Tempeh
37.

Currency of cell is [MHCET 2000]

A. Mitochondria
B. Chloroplast
C. ATP
D. Glucose
Answer» D. Glucose
38.

Which of the following is the environmental theory of ageing

A. The radiation affects the gene mutation resulting in the DNA transcription in somatic cells.
B. The rate of ageing and age is controlled by the ageing gene
C. Environmental and hereditary factors control the ageing
D. Metabolic rate affects the ageing
Answer» B. The rate of ageing and age is controlled by the ageing gene
39.

Assertion : All Pila are ammonotelic. Reason : Pila excretes uric acid.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
40.

Read the assertion and reason carefully to mark the correct option out of the options given below: Assertion   :  Self medication may lead to drug addiction. Reason : Drug addicts face social stigma.

A. If both assertion and reason are true and the reason is the correct explanation of the assertion.
B. If both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of the assertion.
C. If assertion is true but reason is false.
D. If the assertion and reason both are false.
E. If assertion is false but reason is true.
Answer» C. If assertion is true but reason is false.
41.

Puccinia graminis tritici is the cause of

A. Smut of wheat
B. Black stem rust of wheat
C. Loose smut of wheat
D. White rust of wheat
Answer» C. Loose smut of wheat
42.

In which of the following algal classes the starch and oil are present [CPMT 1998]

A.   Chlorophyceae      
B.   Phaeophyceae
C.   Rhodophyceae      
D.   Xanthophyceae
Answer» E.
43.

Assertion       :       More dicot species are known than that of monocot species. Reason          :       Two cotyledons are present in the dicot plants.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
44.

The homologous chromosomes follow the process of synapsis in the stage or Pairing of homologous chromosome takes place in [DPMT 1990, 91; RPMT 1997; MP PMT 1999; BHU 2003; Haryana PMT 2005]

A. Leptotene
B. Zygotene
C. Diplotene
D. Pachytene
Answer» C. Diplotene
45.

What is the main problem caused by the use of pesticides [AIEEE 2004]

A. Their residues persists in water and other components of the environment
B. Mosquitoes have become resistant to DDT
C. They kill silkworm
D. They deform the gills of some fishes
Answer» B. Mosquitoes have become resistant to DDT
46.

Leptothrix is a

A. Nitrifying bacteria
B. Sulphur bacteria
C. Iron bacteria
D. Hydrogen bacteria
Answer» D. Hydrogen bacteria
47.

The enzyme which catalyzes the photosynthetic\[{{C}_{4}}\]cycle is [CPMT 1990; BHU 1991]

A. RuDP carboxylase
B. PEP carboxylase
C. Carbonic anhydrase
D. None of these
Answer» C. Carbonic anhydrase
48.

Normal cellular activities, such as protein synthesis occur primarily during [Pune CET 1998]

A. Interphase
B. Anaphase
C. Metaphase
D. Prophase
Answer» B. Anaphase
49.

Four chromatids and two centromeres which are homologous occurs in [CPMT 1995]

A. Zygotene
B. Diplotene
C. Diakinesis
D. Pachytene
Answer» B. Diplotene
50.

Carbohydrates, the most abundant biomolecules on earth, are produced by   [CBSE PMT 2005]

A. All bacteria, fungi and algae
B. Fungi, algae and green plant cells
C.   Some bacteria, algae and green plant cells
D. Viruses, fungi and bacteria
Answer» D. Viruses, fungi and bacteria