Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Read the assertion and reason carefully to mark the correct option out of the options given below: Assertion   :     Heroin is also called smack. Reason     :     Heroin is an opium alkaloid.

A. If both assertion and reason are true and the reason is the correct explanation of the assertion.
B. If both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of the assertion.
C. If assertion is true but reason is false.
D. If the assertion and reason both are false.
E. If assertion is false but reason is true.
Answer» D. If the assertion and reason both are false.
2.

Which is Indian dwarf wheat

A. T. aestivum
B. T. turgidum
C. T. sphaerococcum
D. T. dicoccum
Answer» D. T. dicoccum
3.

Which is called "Clock of ageing"

A. Thymus
B. Thyroid
C. Adrenal
D. Pituitary
Answer» B. Thyroid
4.

Smallest plant which contain green pigment such as higher green plant is      [CPMT 2002]

A.   Schizomycetes       
B.   Rhodophyceae
C.          Chlorophyceae      
D.   Phaeophyceae
Answer» D.   Phaeophyceae
5.

T.B. is caused by

A.   Shigella bacteria    
B.   Mycobacterium
C.   Salmonella   
D.   Virus
Answer» C.   Salmonella   
6.

Read the assertion and reason carefully: Assertion   :     Megaspore mother cell undergoes meiotic division. Reason     :     All four megaspores form female gametophyte.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» D. If both the assertion and reason are false
7.

Which part of the world has a high diversity of organisms [CBSE PMT 1999]

A. Grasslands
B. Savannahs
C. Deciduous forests
D. Tropical rain forests
Answer» E.
8.

The first reaction in photorespiraton is  [RPMT 1999; CBSE PMT 2000; CPMT 2001]

A. Carboxylation
B. Decarboxylation
C. Oxygenation
D. Phosphorylation
Answer» D. Phosphorylation
9.

Stratifications is more common in [Haryana PMT 1994; DPMT 2001, 04]

A. Tropical rain forest
B. Deciduous forest
C. Temperate forest
D. Tropical savannah
Answer» B. Deciduous forest
10.

There are two types of elephants, African and Indian. African elephants have

A. Larger ears
B. Convex sloping forehead
C. Tusks in both sexes
D. All the above
Answer» E.
11.

Read the assertion and reason carefully: Assertion   :     Seeds and fruits showing hydrochory generally grow near water bodies. Reason     :     Water is ideal for dispersal of all types of seeds and fruits.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» D. If both the assertion and reason are false
12.

Rana Tigerinum is the zoological name of [Orissa JEE 2004]

A. Frog
B. Garden lizard
C. Tiger
D. Krait
Answer» B. Garden lizard
13.

During mitosis chromosomes go to their poles in a stage called[CPMT 1994; MP PMT 2001; DPMT 2003; BHU 2004]

A. Prophase
B. Metaphase
C. Anaphase
D. Telophase
Answer» D. Telophase
14.

Assertion       :       Pinus is monoecious. Reason          :       Each sporophyll bears only one microsporangia.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» D. If both the assertion and reason are false
15.

Among the following which one is the richest source of protein [BHU 1984; MP PMT 1991, 2000; CPMT 1995]

A. Soybean (Glycine max)
B. Wheat
C. Rice
D. Gram
Answer» B. Wheat
16.

What is incorrect for bryophytes       [RPMT 1997]

A.   Vascular tissue lacking
B.   Independent sporophyte absent
C.   Gametophyte reduced and dependent
D.   Asexual reproduction by zoospores absent
Answer» D.   Asexual reproduction by zoospores absent
17.

Robert Hooke [CPMT 1986]

A. Lived in the 19th century
B. Observed cork cells
C. Invented lens
D. Constructed a microscope
Answer» C. Invented lens
18.

Dilation of blood vessels, increase in fat synthesis, low blood sugar and inflammation of stomach are due to the consumption of  [CBSE PMT 1993]

A. Tobacco
B. Drug addiction
C. Alcohol
D. Tobacco and drug addiction
Answer» E.
19.

One pound of pea nut yields

A. 636 kcal
B. 27 kcal
C. 200 kcal
D. 2700 kcal
Answer» E.
20.

Assertion       :       Bacteria do not always move with the help of flagella. Reason          :       Flagellated bacteria employs rotary motion of flagellum when it moves.

A.    If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B.    If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C.    If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D.    If both the assertion and reason are false
E.        If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C.    If the assertion is true but the reason is false
21.

Assertion       :       The peristome is a fringe of teeth-like projections found at the mouth of the capsule. Reason          :       It may be of two types nematodontous and orthodontus.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
22.

Assertion       :       The embryo of bryophyte is independent. Reason          :       The zygote of thallophyte is dependent.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
23.

Fermentation is represented by the equation [MP PMT 1996]

A. \[{{C}_{6}}{{H}_{12}}{{O}_{6}}+6{{O}_{2}}\to 6C{{O}_{2}}+673\,\,k\,\,cal\]
B. \[{{C}_{6}}{{H}_{12}}{{O}_{6}}\to 2{{C}_{2}}{{H}_{5}}OH+2C{{O}_{2}}+18\,\,k\,\,cal\]
C. \[6C{{O}_{2}}+12{{H}_{2}}O\underset{Chlorophyll}{\mathop{\xrightarrow{Light}}}\,{{C}_{6}}{{H}_{12}}{{O}_{6}}+6{{H}_{2}}O+6{{O}_{2}}\]
D. \[6C{{O}_{2}}+6{{H}_{2}}O\to {{C}_{6}}{{H}_{12}}{{O}_{6}}+6{{O}_{2}}\]
Answer» C. \[6C{{O}_{2}}+12{{H}_{2}}O\underset{Chlorophyll}{\mathop{\xrightarrow{Light}}}\,{{C}_{6}}{{H}_{12}}{{O}_{6}}+6{{H}_{2}}O+6{{O}_{2}}\]
24.

Alcohol is harmful for

A. Hair
B. Teeth
C. Bones
D. Liver
Answer» E.
25.

Read the assertion and reason carefully: Assertion   :     The lenticel is meant for gaseous exchange. Reason     :     Lenticel checks excessive evaporation of water.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
26.

Assertion       :       The female cones take much time to mature. Reason          :       The seeds are shed when the cone is 22 months old.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
27.

The plant which bears clinging roots are  [CBSE PMT 1999]

A.   Trapa    
B.   Orchid
C.   Screw pine    
D.   Podostemon
Answer» C.   Screw pine    
28.

Venter is the part of  [CPMT 1989; JIPMER 1985]

A.   Sporogonium        
B.   Sporangium
C.   Antheridium 
D.   Archegonium
Answer» E.
29.

Diaphragm is found in [MH CET 2001]

A. Crocodile
B. Kangaroo
C. Ostrich
D. Snake
Answer» C. Ostrich
30.

Triazines are derived from

A. Ammonia
B. Urea
C. Uric acid
D. None
Answer» C. Uric acid
31.

Number of botanical gardens and arboreta world wide is

A. 1500
B. 1200
C. 1050
D. 850
Answer» B. 1200
32.

Assertion : Clones are produced by sexual reproduction and same sexual process. Reason : These are prepared by group of cells descended from many cells or by inbreeding of a heterozygous line. [AIIMS 2002]

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
33.

Indole propionic acid is a

A. Toxic substance
B. Acid obtained from fruits
C. A substance obtained from hormone
D. A derivative of carbohydrate
Answer» D. A derivative of carbohydrate
34.

The most biodiversity rich zone in India [MP PMT 2005]

A. Gangetic planes
B. Trans himalayas
C. Western Ghats
D.   Central India
Answer» D.   Central India
35.

Whereas the number of chromosomes is reduced to half in first reduction division of meiosis, then what is the need for second mitotic division  [MP PMT 2001]

A. For the segregation of replicated chromosomes
B. For equal distribution of haploid chromosomes
C. For the formation of four gametes
D. For equal distribution of genes on chromosomes
Answer» B. For equal distribution of haploid chromosomes
36.

To increase milk yield, cow is given [AIIMS 1997]

A. Sorbitol
B. Stilbesterol
C. Prolactin
D. Ganadotrophin
Answer» C. Prolactin
37.

Banding pattern of present man and chimpanzee is nearly the same.  It indicates that both have

A. Similar gene pool
B. Similar number of chromosomes
C. Evolved from a common stock
D. Developed brain and memory
Answer» D. Developed brain and memory
38.

The enzyme lipase converts [CPMT 1983]

A. Proteins into amino acids
B. Proteins into peptones
C. Peptones into amino acids
D. Fats into fatty acids and glycerol
Answer» E.
39.

In which of the following is 'swarming' found   [MP PMT 1998]

A. In mosquitoes
B. In house flies
C. In locust
D. In Pyrilla
Answer» D. In Pyrilla
40.

Both in callus and suspension cultures commonly used auxin is [Kerala CET 2005]

A. NAA
B. IBA
C. 2-4 D
D. 2,4,5-Trichlorophenoxy acetic acid
E. Absicisic acid
Answer» D. 2,4,5-Trichlorophenoxy acetic acid
41.

Centre of origin of cultivated tetraploid wheat (Triticum durum and T. dicoccum) is

A. Mexico
B. India
C. Mediterranean region
D. Middle-east
Answer» E.
42.

Which one of the following systems commonly used in alcoholic fermentation

A. Bacterial system
B. Algal system
C. Fungal system
D. Viral system
Answer» D. Viral system
43.

In which of the following cycle, an atmospheric cycle is absent

A. Carbon cycle
B. Phosphorus cycle
C. Nitrogen cycle
D. Sulphur cycle
Answer» C. Nitrogen cycle
44.

Enzymes are destroyed

A. At very low temperature
B. During chemical reaction
C. At very high temperature
D. Below freezing point
Answer» D. Below freezing point
45.

A plant cell usually differs from an animal cell in the absence of [CPMT 1972, 84; RPMT 2001; J&K CET 2002; MP PMT 2002; DPMT 2003]

A. Ribosomes
B. Centriole
C. Mitochondria
D. E.R.
Answer» C. Mitochondria
46.

Study of Biogeochemical cycles is called Biogeochemistry. Its father is Vernadsky (=Winodgsky). It involves [CBSE PMT 1999]

A. Cycling of energy
B. Cycling of gases
C. Cycling of nutrients
D. Cycling of water
Answer» D. Cycling of water
47.

On the basis of utility, Nagpuri buffaloes are categorised as   [KCET 1997]

A. Milkers
B. Draught cattle
C. Dual purpose
D. Grazers
Answer» B. Draught cattle
48.

Read the assertion and reason carefully: Assertion   :     Angiospermic flowers perform the function of sexual reproduction. Reason     :     The male and female reproductive structures are found in the flowers.      [AIIMS 1994]

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
49.

When a plant cell is treated by cellulose and pectinate enzymes, which of the following is formed [AMU 2005]

A. Chloroplast
B. Leucoplast
C. Protoplast
D. One of these
Answer» D. One of these
50.

Selective breeding, progeny testing and improvement are taking place in

A. Cattle
B. Buffalo
C. Sheep
D. Annual food crops
Answer» B. Buffalo