Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Read the assertion and reason carefully to mark the correct option out of the options given below: Assertion  :         Epstein ? Barr virus is an oncovirus. Reason    :         It stimulates the growth of cancer.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
2.

The most likely reason for the development of resistance against pesticides in insects damaging a crop is   [CBSE PMT 2004]

A. Direct mutation
B. Acquired heritable changes
C. Random mutation
D. Genetic recombination
Answer» D. Genetic recombination
3.

Sedimentary cycle having a small gaseous component also is found in

A. 'P' cycle
B. 'S' cycle
C. 'N' cycle
D. 'C' Cycle
Answer» C. 'N' cycle
4.

VAM represents [HP PMT 1994]

A. Saprophytic fungi
B. Symbiotic fungi
C. Saprophytic bacteria
D. Symbiotic bacteria
Answer» C. Saprophytic bacteria
5.

Assertion : All birds, except the ones like koel (cuckoo) build nests for retiring and taking rest during night time (day time for nocturnal). Reason : Koel lays its eggs in the nests of tailor bird. [AIIMS 2003]

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
6.

What Robert Hooke had discovered in the thin section of the cork [DPMT 1990]

A. Cellulose
B. Cell wall
C. Nuclei
D. Protoplasm
Answer» C. Nuclei
7.

Saccharomycetes cerevisae is [MP PMT 1999]

A. Akaryote
B. Prokaryote
C. Sugars
D. Proteins
Answer» E.
8.

Archaeopteryx called a connecting link, carried the characters of [NCRT 1975, 82 BHU 1982; CBSE PMT 1990,93; RPMT 1999; CPMT 2003; J&K CET 2005]

A. Reptile and bird
B. Reptile and mammal
C. Fish and amphibian
D. Amphibian and reptile
Answer» B. Reptile and mammal
9.

Yak is very useful in

A. Grass lands
B. Marshy lands
C. Mountain terrain
D. In all places
Answer» D. In all places
10.

Which disease is caused by activation of oncogenes [MP PMT 1999]

A. Cholera
B. Cancer
C. T.B.
D. Viral flu
Answer» C. T.B.
11.

Anadromous fishes move [CBSE PMT 1992]

A. From sea to freshwater
B. From sea to estuary
C. From river to sea
D. From estuary to sea
Answer» B. From sea to estuary
12.

Bryophytes are dependent on water because  [CBSE PMT 1998]

A.   Archegonium has to remain filled with water for fertilization
B.   Water is essential for fertilization for their homosporous nature
C.   Water is essential for their vegetative propagation
D.   The sperms can easily reach upto egg in the archegonium
Answer» E.
13.

Blood cancer is excess production of leucocytes. It is

A. Haemorrhage
B. Haemolysis
C. Leukemia
D. Thrombosis
Answer» D. Thrombosis
14.

Which one of the following is used in the baking of the bread [MP PMT 2004]

A. Rhizopus stolonifer
B. Zygosaccharomyces
C. Saccharomyces cerevisiae
D. Saccharomycodes ludwigii
Answer» B. Zygosaccharomyces
15.

Assertion : Reptilia possess amphicoelous vertebra. Reason : The stout centrum of amphicoelous vertebra is concave in front and convex behind.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» F.
16.

Assertion : Desmoneme is a volvent.? Reason : Desmoneme is useful in capturing prey.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
17.

Chipko Andolan (Movement) which was started in 1970 in Garhwal/Himalayas (Gopeshwar) near Alaknanda river was for the first time initiated by [AMU 1997]

A. Chander Prasad Bhatt
B. Sunder Lal Bahuguna
C. Baba Amte
D. Vinoba Bhave
Answer» C. Baba Amte
18.

How many meiotic divisions will be necessary to produce two hundred pollen grains [DPMT 1992; MP PMT 1999]

A. 50
B. 100
C. 199
D. 150
Answer» B. 100
19.

Capacity of amphibians to change colour is called

A. Metachrosis
B. Metachronous
C. Synchronous
D. None of these
Answer» B. Metachronous
20.

Assertion       :       Geographic isolation brings about sympatric speciation.   Reason        :       Reproductive isolation brings about allopatric speciation.

A.    If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B.    If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C.    If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D.    If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
21.

Grafting of tissue or organ between individuals of different species is called [Kerala PMT 2004]

A. Autograft
B. Isograft
C. Xenograft
D. Allograft
E. Intergraft
Answer» D. Allograft
22.

Assertion : \[{{F}_{1}}\]particles are present in the inner mitochondrial membrane. Reason : An electron gradient formed on the inner mitochondrial membrane, forms ATP.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» D. If both the assertion and reason are false
23.

Which out of the following is not a divisional stage  [DPMT 1991]

A. Telophase
B. Interphase
C. Metaphase
D. Prophase
Answer» C. Metaphase
24.

Difference between the prokaryotic and eukaryotic cells in having [AFMC 2002]

A. Cell wall
B. Nuclear membrane
C. Ribosome
D. None of these
Answer» C. Ribosome
25.

Asseertion     :       In the beginning, the developmental stages or embryos of animals are alike.   Reason        :       Ontogeny recapitulates phylogeny.

A.    If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B.    If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C.    If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D.    If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B.    If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
26.

Assertion : The Palaemon female is sometimes said to be 'in berry'. Reason : Palaemon female remains in the nest like berry.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» D. If both the assertion and reason are false
27.

During anaerobic conditions, the rate of glycolysis increases is called as

A. Compensation point
B. Extinction point
C. Warburg effect
D. Pasteur effect
Answer» E.
28.

Pyrethrin is extracted from [RPMT 1989; CPMT 1999]

A. Chrysanthemum cinerarifolium
B. Azadirachta indica
C. Derris elliptica
D. Ryania speciosa
Answer» B. Azadirachta indica
29.

Read the assertion and reason carefully to mark the correct option out of the options given below: Assertion  :         Amoebic dysentry can be diagnosed by stool test of the patient. Reason    :         Stool of the patient has tetranucleated cysts.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
30.

Which wavelength of light carry out photosynthesis in bacteria [RPMT 1985]

A. Ultraviolet light
B. Blue
C. Red
D. Far red
Answer» E.
31.

Major source of liquid hydrocarbon is

A. Calotropis gigantea
B. Cocos nucifera
C. Euphorbia antisyphilitica
D. Solanum tuberosum
Answer» D. Solanum tuberosum
32.

Anaerobic synthesis found in bacteria is [CMC Vellore 1994]

A. Endergonic
B. Exergonic
C. Isothermal
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Exergonic
33.

A biogeochemical cycle without an atmospheric component is

A. Carbon cycle
B. Phosphorus cycle
C. Nitrogen cycle
D. Sulphur cycle
Answer» C. Nitrogen cycle
34.

Cheeses are usually classified on the basis of [MP PMT 1997]

A. Texture
B. Flavour
C. Colour
D. All the above
Answer» E.
35.

Read the assertion and reason carefully: Assertion   :     Xylem and phloem are also called as leptom and hadrome respectively. Reason     :     Xylem and phloem form conducting tissue of the plant.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» F.
36.

Wheat variety Chhoti lerma was developed in

A. Pantnagar (UP)
B. IARI, New Delhi
C. Ludhiana
D. None of the above
Answer» B. IARI, New Delhi
37.

Biome is

A. A part of the planet and its atmosphere
B. Interacting communities of organism and its environments
C. Biotic flora of a place
D. Biotic fauna of a place
Answer» C. Biotic flora of a place
38.

The heart is 3 or 4 chambered in the vertebrate group [JKCMEE 1992]

A. Fishes
B. Amphibia
C. Reptilia
D. Aves
Answer» D. Aves
39.

The most important cereal at world level is

A. Wheat
B. Maize
C. Rice
D. Oat
Answer» D. Oat
40.

Plant body is       [MP PMT 2005]

A.   Bryophyta     
B.   Pteridophyta 
C.   Angiosperms
D.   Gymnosperm
Answer» B.   Pteridophyta 
41.

Most of the Eubacteriales antibiotics come from [RPMT 1989]

A. Bacillus
B. Rhizobium
C. Pseudomonas
D. Streptococcus
Answer» B. Rhizobium
42.

An animal having pentadactyl limbs without claws belongs to the class [CMC Vellore 1993]

A. Amphibia
B. Reptilia
C. Aves
D. Mammalia
Answer» B. Reptilia
43.

In \[{{C}_{4}}-\]plants, the carbon dioxide fixation occurs in [BHU 2004]

A. Guard cells
B. Spongy cells
C. Palisade cells
D. Bundle sheath cells
Answer» E.
44.

RR-21 is high yielding variety of [MP PMT 1995; BVP 2000, 02]

A. Rice
B. Wheat
C. Gram
D. Sugarcane
Answer» C. Gram
45.

Assertion : Killer strain of Paramecium aurelia can kill sensitive strain. Reason : If sensitive strain is provided kappa particle, it becomes killer.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
46.

Father of human genetics is [MH CET 2001]

A. Bateson
B. Watson
C. Mendel
D. Archibald Garrod
Answer» E.
47.

The cleavage is such method of divisions of fertilized egg in which the egg [MP PMT 1993]

A. Does not divide but only increase in size
B. Divides repeatedly but without growth
C. Divides repeatedly and grows
D. None of these
Answer» C. Divides repeatedly and grows
48.

The structure of the chromosome to which spindle fibre is attached is [MP PMT 1995]

A. Chromatid
B. Telomere
C. Centromere
D. Chromomere
Answer» D. Chromomere
49.

Assertion : Both hexokinase and glucokinase require divalent cation\[M{{g}^{++}}\]or\[M{{n}^{++}}\]. Reason : The divalent cations act as catalysts.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» D. If both the assertion and reason are false
50.

Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched [MP PMT 1993]

A. Cristae The "Shelves'' formed by the folding of the inner membrane of the mitochondrion
B. Plasmodesmata The membrane surrounding the vacuole in plants
C. Grana Membrane bound discs in chloroplasts that contain chlorophylls and carotenoids
D. Middle lamella Layer between adjacent cell walls in plants derived from cell plate
Answer» C. Grana Membrane bound discs in chloroplasts that contain chlorophylls and carotenoids