Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which of the source of energy is non-renewable [RPMT 1990]

A. Wild life
B. Forest wealth
C. Coal reserves
D. Hydel-power
Answer» D. Hydel-power
2.

Assertion       :     None autotrophic bacteria carry out chemosynthesis. Reason          :       Chemosynthetic bacteria trap the small amount of energy released from inorganic compound?s oxidation to use in the reactions that synthesize carbohydrates.   

A.    If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B.    If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C.    If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D.    If both the assertion and reason are false
E.        If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» E.        If the assertion is false but reason is true
3.

Which of the following pesticides are non-biodegradable

A. Triazines
B. Organophosphates
C. Organochlorines
D. None
Answer» D. None
4.

Mode of action of following pesticides is similar

A. Organochlorines and organophosphates
B. Organochlorines and carbamates
C. Organophosphates and carbamates
D. DDT and parathion
Answer» D. DDT and parathion
5.

Read the assertion and reason carefully: Assertion   :     A simple leaf has undivided lamina. Reason     :     Leaves showing pinnate and palmate venation have various type of incisions.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
6.

The Zoological name of 'Lion-tailed macaque' is [BHU 1989]

A. Macaca rhesus
B. Macaca silenus
C. Macaca mulatta
D. None of these
Answer» C. Macaca mulatta
7.

Organophosphate insecticides inhibit [MP PMT 1998]

A. Cholinesterases
B. Carbohydrases
C. Urease
D. Enterokinase
Answer» B. Carbohydrases
8.

Rainfall occurs in chapparal during

A. The whole year
B. Summer
C. Winter
D. Spring-autumn
Answer» D. Spring-autumn
9.

Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched  [MP PMT 1993]

A. Anaphase I Homologous chromosomes are separated
B. Metaphase I Pairing of maternal and paternal homologous chromosomes takes place
C. Interphase A nuclear envelope encloses each haploid set of chromo somes
D. Prophase I Non-homologous chromosomes are separated
Answer» B. Metaphase I Pairing of maternal and paternal homologous chromosomes takes place
10.

The number of calves produced during its whole reproductive period of a cow or buffalo is

A. 8 - 10 calves
B. 15 - 20 Calves
C. 12 - 16 Calves
D. 5 - 7 calves
Answer» B. 15 - 20 Calves
11.

Who is regarded as the "Father of Indian Phycology''  [BHU 1999]

A.   Prof. M.O.P. Iyenger       
B.   Prof. J.N. Mishra
C.   Prof. R.R. Mishra   
D.   Prof. R.N. Singh
Answer» B.   Prof. J.N. Mishra
12.

Indian camel is characterised by

A. 3 humps
B. 2 humps
C. 1 humps
D. Variable number of humps
Answer» D. Variable number of humps
13.

Mitosis is the process by which eukaryotic cells [Pune CET 1998; CBSE PMT 2000; BHU 2000]

A. Expose the genes for protein synthesis
B. Become specialized in structure and function
C. Multiply
D. Grow
Answer» D. Grow
14.

Cattle fed with spoilt hay of sweet clover which contains dicumarol [AIIMS 2004]

A. Are healthier due to a good diet
B. Catch infections easily
C. May suffer vitamin K deficiency and prolonged bleeding
D. May suffer from Beri-Beri due to deficiency of B vitamins
Answer» D. May suffer from Beri-Beri due to deficiency of B vitamins
15.

If a muscle fails to give stimulation action and there is much ingestion of lactic acid, the condition is termed as

A. Paralysis
B. Tonus
C. Fatigue
D. Tetanus
Answer» D. Tetanus
16.

Assertion : Sponges have tissue level of organization. Reason : Sponges are multicellular.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» F.
17.

\[\alpha -\]helical model of protein was discovered by  [BVP 2000; MHCET 2001]

A. Pauling and Correy
B. Watson
C. Morgan
D. Berzelus
Answer» B. Watson
18.

Assertion   :   Saccharomyces ellipsoidens is Baker?s yeast and Saccharomyces cerevisiae is Wine yeast. Reason      :   Yeast is used to make dry ice.

A.   If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B.   If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C.   If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D.   If both the assertion and reason are false
E.   If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C.   If the assertion is true but the reason is false
19.

Which one of the following statements with regard to embryonic development in humans  is correct [AIIMS 2003]

A. Cleavage division bring about considerable increase in the mass of protoplasm
B. In the second cleavage division, one of the two blastomeres usually divides a little sooner than the second
C. With more cleavage divisions, the resultant blastomeres become larger and larger
D. Cleavage division results in a hollow ball of cells called morula
Answer» C. With more cleavage divisions, the resultant blastomeres become larger and larger
20.

Cerebellum of one of the following animals is provided with lateral lobes and arborvitae

A. Reptilia
B. Mammals
C. Birds
D. Amphibia
Answer» C. Birds
21.

Read the assertion and reason carefully: Assertion   :     The mesocarp of drupe is edible in all cases. Reason     :     Coconut is a fibrous drupe.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» F.
22.

The liquid connective tissue contains no

A. Fibre
B. Matrix
C. Cell
D. All the above
Answer» B. Matrix
23.

Assertion : Scoliodon has cloaca at the posterior end. Reason : In Scoliodon, abdominal pores function as cloaca.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» D. If both the assertion and reason are false
24.

Assertion : Bidder's organs is present in toad. Reason : Bidder's organ has no such significance in toad.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» D. If both the assertion and reason are false
25.

Vestigial pelvic girdle and bones of hind limbs are characteristic of [Haryana PMT 2000]

A. Whales
B. Otters
C. Rodents
D. Sharks
Answer» B. Otters
26.

National bird of India is [CPMT 1979; KCET 1994; RPMT 2000]

A. Hornbill
B. Black swan
C. Peacock (Pava cristatus)
D. House sparrow
Answer» D. House sparrow
27.

Who amongst the following is regarded as the "Father of Indian Bryology''       [CPMT 1998]

A.   Prof. K.C. Mehta    
B.   Prof. D.D. Pant
C.   Prof. S.R. Kashyap
D.   Prof. P.N. Mehra
Answer» D.   Prof. P.N. Mehra
28.

Apomixes in plant means development of a plant

A. From root cuttings
B. Without fusion of gametes
C. From fusion of gametes
D. From stem of cuttings
Answer» C. From fusion of gametes
29.

Biosphere reserve programme started in India [Orissa JEE 2005]

A. 1986
B. 1984
C. 1982
D.   1988
Answer» B. 1984
30.

Egg which contains very little amount of yolk are called as [RPMT 1995]

A. Alecithal
B. Microlecithal
C. Mesolecithal
D. Polylecithal
Answer» C. Mesolecithal
31.

Biosphere reserve project was started in India during [RPMT 1996]

A. 1984
B. 1985
C. 1986
D. 1989
Answer» D. 1989
32.

Read the assertion and reason carefully: Assertion   :     Sapwood is less durable than the heartwood. Reason     :     Hollow tree trunks are due to the disappearance of sapwood.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» D. If both the assertion and reason are false
33.

Assertion       :       Algae is a collective term for all those chlorophyll bearing organisms which are thalloid. Reason          :       Presently algae are grouped in three kingdom.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» D. If both the assertion and reason are false
34.

Assertion       :       Amino acids are interliked by peptide bonds to form amino acids.   Reason        :       The smallest protein is ACTH.

A.    If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B.    If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C.    If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D.    If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C.    If the assertion is true but the reason is false
35.

Assertion       :       Flower is aggregation of sporophylls. Reason          :       Sporophylls are modified in angiosperms.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
36.

The biofertilizer present in the roots of legumes is

A. Anabaena
B. Rhizobium
C. Azospirillum
D. All of the above
Answer» C. Azospirillum
37.

Pasteur effect is concerned with the shifting of environmental conditions from [KCET 2001]

A. Light to dark
B. Aerobic to anaerobic
C. Anaerobic to aerobic
D. Light to anaerobic
Answer» D. Light to anaerobic
38.

Cell plate is referred as [DPMT 1981; JIPMER 2002]

A. Germplast
B. Idioblast
C. Phragmoplast
D. Middle lamella
Answer» D. Middle lamella
39.

The antibiotic "chlorellin'' is extracted from the genus [CPMT 1994]

A. Chlamydomonas
B. Chlorella
C. Spirogyra
D. Batrachospermum
Answer» C. Spirogyra
40.

Read the assertion and reason carefully to mark the correct option out of the options given below:          Assertion   :  With age, resistance power to diseases is lowered. Reason     :  With age, there is gradual degeneration of thymus gland.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
41.

Read the assertion and reason carefully to mark the correct option out of the options given below: Assertion  :         HIV causes cellular immunodeficiency. Reason    :         HIV kills both B ? lymphocytes and helper T ? lymphocytes.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» D. If both the assertion and reason are false
42.

Number of queens in a hive is

A. 10
B. 15
C. 20
D. 1
Answer» E.
43.

Ratio of \[CuS{{O}_{4}},Ca{{(OH)}_{2}}\] and water in ?Bordeaux mixture' is

A. 0.169907407407407
B. 0.170023148148148
C. 0.212268518518518
D. 0.212384259259259
Answer» C. 0.212268518518518
44.

Read the assertion and reason carefully: Assertion   :     Polynology is the study about pollen grain. Reason     :     It is also useful in plant taxonomy.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
45.

Assertion : The skeleton of sponges is made up of spicules. [AIIMS 1995] Reason : Composition of spicules help in classification of sponges.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
46.

The shedding of leaves, flowers or fruits due to change in the hormonal balance is plant is referred as [J&K CET 2005]

A. Senescence
B. Abscission
C. Photoperiodism
D. Vernalisation
Answer» C. Photoperiodism
47.

Assertion : Coelenterates are known as Radiata. Reason : Coelenterates are bilaterally symmetrical.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» D. If both the assertion and reason are false
48.

Cancer cells are more easily damaged by radiation than normal cells because they [CMC Vellore 1993]

A. Are undergoing rapid division
B. Are starved by nutrition
C. Are different in structure
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Are starved by nutrition
49.

 Assertion :   Yeast are the best source of vitamin B complex. Reason      :   Ashbya gossypii is a filamentous yeast.

A.   If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B.   If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C.   If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D.   If both the assertion and reason are false
E.   If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C.   If the assertion is true but the reason is false
50.

Assertion   :   Fruticose lichens have the simplest thallus. Reason      :   The thallus is attached only at the base by a flattened disc.

A.   If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B.   If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C.   If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D.   If both the assertion and reason are false
E.   If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» F.