Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which is the family of 'Arhar' [CPMT 1994]

A. Malvaceae
B. Liliaceae
C. Papilionaceae
D. Solanaceae
Answer» D. Solanaceae
2.

Which of the following is a nut with high carbohydrate

A. Castanea sativa
B. Fugus sylvatica
C. Pistacia
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Fugus sylvatica
3.

Lightest wood is  [CBSE PMT 2001; JIPMER 2002]

A. Hardwichia binata
B. Ochromoa lagopus balsa
C. Cereus giganteus
D. Cycas
Answer» C. Cereus giganteus
4.

Anaerobe products of fermentation are [CBSE PMT 1996; JIPMER 2001]

A. Alcohol and lipoprotein
B. Ether and nucleic acid
C. Protein and nucleic acid
D. Alcohol, lactic acid and similar compound
Answer» E.
5.

Which one of the following is not a accessory pigment

A.   Chlorophyll 'a'       
B.   Chlorophyll 'e'
C.   Phycocyanin 
D.   Xanthophyll
Answer» B.   Chlorophyll 'e'
6.

Which of the following anatomical features characterize a\[{{C}_{4}}\]plant

A. Chloroplast packed bundle sheath cells
B. Small-sized stomatal pores
C. More compact mesophyll with reduced intercellular spaces
D. All the above
Answer» E.
7.

Pulses are group of plants that belong to the family [KCET 1998]

A. Compositeae
B. Cruciferae
C. Leguminosae
D. Malvaceae
Answer» D. Malvaceae
8.

In determinate cleavage, the spindle is [MP PMT 1992]

A. Vertical
B. Horizontal
C. Sub-equatorial
D. Oblique
Answer» E.
9.

Fumigants are volatile toxicants

A. HCN only
B. HCN and \[C{{S}_{2}}\] only
C. BHC
D. Kerosene spray
Answer» C. BHC
10.

Biodiversity is determined by

A. Number of individuals in an area
B. Species richness
C. Evenness
D. Both b and c
Answer» E.
11.

Blastula lacks

A. Blastomeres
B. Blastoderm
C. Blastocoel
D. Blastopore
Answer» E.
12.

Read the assertion and reason carefully: Assertion   :     Maize shows Kranz anatomy. Reason     :     In monocot leaves, bundle sheath cells lack chloroplasts.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
13.

The following mammal lays eggs [KCET 1998; J&K CET 2005]

A. Porcupine
B. Platypus
C. Kangaroo
D. Koala
Answer» C. Kangaroo
14.

A substance which accelerates the growth in stem is [CPMT 1977]

A. Etiolin
B. Auxin
C. Vitamin
D. Enzyme
Answer» C. Vitamin
15.

Read the assertion and reason carefully: Assertion   :     Caruncle is commonly found in the seeds of Euphorbiaceae. Reason     :     Caruncle does not show any distinct function.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» D. If both the assertion and reason are false
16.

Chick pea is a good source of

A. Protein
B. Fat
C. Starch
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Fat
17.

Crystalline rocks are natural source of biogenetic element [Kerala 2000]

A. Calcium
B. Phosphorus
C. Magnesium
D. Calcium
E. Sulphur
Answer» C. Magnesium
18.

Largest area under cultivation is of [DPMT 1985; CBSE PMT 1988, 92]

A. Jute
B. Cotton
C. Wheat
D. Sugarcane
Answer» D. Sugarcane
19.

Assertion : Iron takes part in electron transport system of mitochondria. Reason : Iron has no role in chlorophyll synthesis.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» D. If both the assertion and reason are false
20.

Which of the following reproduces vegetatively under favourable conditions

A.   Algae    
B.   Fungi
C.   Bryophyta     
D.          All the above
Answer» E.
21.

Assertion       :       Angiosperms lack flagellate male gametes. Reason          :       Sperms are not dependent on water for fertilization.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
22.

Assertion   :   Fungal hyphae form a tissue known as plectenchyma. Reason      :   In pseudoparenchyma, the hypha are loosely held together.

A.   If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B.   If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C.   If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D.   If both the assertion and reason are false
E.   If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» D.   If both the assertion and reason are false
23.

Read the assertion and reason carefully to mark the correct option out of the options given below: Assertion   :     Aspirin has several uses. Reason     :     Excessive use of aspirin is harmful.

A. If both assertion and reason are true and the reason is the correct explanation of the assertion.
B. If both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of the assertion.
C. If assertion is true but reason is false.
D. If the assertion and reason both are false.
E. If assertion is false but reason is true.
Answer» C. If assertion is true but reason is false.
24.

Assertion : Both true ribs and floating ribs are present in mammals. Reason : By nature, sternal ribs are true ribs as, they possess all the characters of ribs.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
25.

Assertion   :   The body of sarcodina bears a number of temporary pseudopodia. Reason      :   New pseudopodia are formed in the direction of locomotion.

A.   If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B.   If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C.   If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D.   If both the assertion and reason are false
E.   If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B.   If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
26.

In old age the activity of collagen protein is badly affected. This is

A. Permeability which becomes very slow
B. Permeability which becomes very high
C. Diffusion which becomes very slow
D. Diffusion which becomes very high
Answer» B. Permeability which becomes very high
27.

Assertion : Microfilariae can be detected from peripheral human blood only during night. Reason : Microfilariae remain in active throughout day time.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» D. If both the assertion and reason are false
28.

Ageing substances are

A. Pigments
B. Lipofuchsin
C. Weak bones
D. [a] and [b] both
Answer» E.
29.

Photosynthetic bacteria and blue-green algae have molecular component of their light-receptor systems in [DPMT 1991]

A. Chloroplast
B. Chromatophores
C. Lamellae
D. Grana
Answer» C. Lamellae
30.

Read the assertion and reason carefully: Assertion   :     Heterophylly is seen in many aquatic plants. Reason     :     Aquatic plants survive in two different conditions of the environment.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
31.

Photorespiration takes place only in [MHCET 2003]

A. Lysosomes of plant cell
B. Green parts of the plant
C. Mitochondria of plant cell
D. None of these
Answer» C. Mitochondria of plant cell
32.

Who postulated the 'Chromosome Theory of Inheritance' [MP PMT 1997]

A. De Vries
B. Mendel
C. Sutton and Boveri
D. Morgan
Answer» D. Morgan
33.

A person who is addict of alcohol gets his liver destroyed because

A. Liver stores excess of glycogen
B. Liver stores excess of starch
C. Liver stores excess of protein
D. Liver stores excess of fat
Answer» E.
34.

Assertion   :   Claviceps produces lysergic acid. Reason      :   It is carcinogenic.

A.   If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B.   If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C.   If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D.   If both the assertion and reason are false
E.   If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C.   If the assertion is true but the reason is false
35.

Assertion : Nerve cells in coelenterata have complete co-ordination in their body. Reason : True nerve cells occur for the first time in coelenterate.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
36.

Assertion : Inversion and substitution are examples of point mutation. Reason : Point mutations involve a change in a single nucleotide.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
37.

Assertion : Leucosolenia shows ascon type of canal system. Reason : In Leucosolenia water passes through ostia spongocoel  osculum.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
38.

DNA replication occurs  during [MDAT Bihar 1995; MP PMT 2005]

A. Prophase
B. Metaphase
C. Anaphase
D. Interphase
E. Leptotene
Answer» E. Leptotene
39.

The diameter of a fibre of microtuble is

A. 10 nm
B. 21-25 nm
C. 15-20 nm
D. 26-30 nm
Answer» C. 15-20 nm
40.

Epiboly  is the process of [CBSE PMT 1992]

A. Mass migration of cells from the  animal hemisphere so that upper micromeres begin to migrate over the  edge of the dorsal lip and roll inside and are tucked beneath the outer layer
B. Over growth when the micromeres divide rapidly and begin to spread downwards over the megameres except at the yolk plug
C. Rotation of gastrula within the vitelline membrane so that the animal pole becomes anterior
D. Formation of a small slit like invagination occuring on the gray crescent
Answer» C. Rotation of gastrula within the vitelline membrane so that the animal pole becomes anterior
41.

Why do mammals lack mucus glands in their skin   [AIIMS 1993]

A. The skin is not slippery
B. The skin is tough
C. The epidermis has many layers of cells
D. The skin is not respiratory
Answer» E.
42.

With the exception of water, which one of the following is possibly the most important accessory chemical substance in industrial processes [CBSE PMT 1994]

A. Petroleum
B. Rubber
C. Ethanol
D. Liquid nitrogen
Answer» B. Rubber
43.

Assertion       :       Comparative biochemistry provides a strong evidence in favour of common ancestry of living beings.   Reason        :       Genetic code is universal.  [AIIMS  2005]

A.    If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B.    If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C.    If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D.    If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C.    If the assertion is true but the reason is false
44.

Assertion       :       Coenosorus lacks true indusium. Reason          :       Indusium covers sori.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
45.

The function of chromosomes of carrying the genetic information from one cell generation to another is performed by [MP PMT 2002]

A. RNA
B. DNA
C. Histones
D. Calcium
Answer» C. Histones
46.

The germ theory of disease was putforth by         [MP PMT 1995]

A.   Koch     
B.   Pasteur
C.   Rayer    
D.   Devaine
Answer» C.   Rayer    
47.

Read the assertion and reason carefully to mark the correct option out of the options given below: Assertion   :     The alcoholic content of fortified wines are high. Reason     :     The fermentation is stopped before all the sugars are being converted.

A. If both assertion and reason are true and the reason is the correct explanation of the assertion.
B. If both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of the assertion.
C. If assertion is true but reason is false.
D. If the assertion and reason both are false.
E. If assertion is false but reason is true.
Answer» C. If assertion is true but reason is false.
48.

Which of the following plants contain centrioles in their cells

A. Angiosperms
B. Moss and some fern
C. Red alga
D. All of these
Answer» C. Red alga
49.

Which will not affect echolocation in bats [AFMC 1997]

A. Covering eyes only
B. Covering the whole head
C. Covering the ears
D. Covering the eyes and ears
Answer» B. Covering the whole head
50.

To get ample supply of carbohydrates, one should eat:

A. rice   
B. meat
C. grams
D. carrots
Answer» B. meat