Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

When embryo develops in the body of female but it does not obtain nutrients from the mother [RPMT 1999]

A. Ovo-viviparous
B. Viviparous
C. Oviparous
D. None of these
Answer» B. Viviparous
2.

The black wood tree of India is [Haryana PMT 1997]

A. Acacia nilotica
B. Dalbergia sissoo
C. Dalbergia latifolia
D. Mangifera indica
Answer» B. Dalbergia sissoo
3.

In macro and telolecithal eggs site of amphimixis lies in the

A. Centre of active cytoplasm at the animal pole
B. Near the centre of the egg
C. Centre of active cytoplasm at the vegetal pole
D. All the above
Answer» B. Near the centre of the egg
4.

Glycoproteins contain [KCET 2000]

A. Protein and fat
B. Protein and salt
C. Protein and vitamin
D. Protein and carbohydrates
Answer» E.
5.

Stem cuttings are commonly used for the propagation of [BHU 2005]

A. Banana
B. Rose
C. Mango
D. Cotton
Answer» C. Mango
6.

A male human is heterozygous for autosomal genes A and B and is also hemizygous for hemophilic gene h. What proportion of his sperms will be abh [CBSE PMT 2004]

A. \[\frac{1}{16}\]
B. \[\frac{1}{4}\]
C. \[\frac{1}{8}\]
D. \[\frac{1}{32}\]
Answer» D. \[\frac{1}{32}\]
7.

Assertion : Phenylketonuria is a recessive hereditary disease caused by body?s failure to oxidise an amino acid phendylanine to tryrosine, because of a defective enzyme. Reason : It results the presence of phenylalanine acid in urine. [AIIMS 2000]

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
8.

Which phytohormone is situated on its synthesis site   [AMU 2005]

A. Gibberellin
B. Auxin
C. Ethylene
D. ABA
Answer» E.
9.

Which one of the following categories of organisms do not evolve oxygen during photosynthesis [CPMT 1991, 99; JIPMER 1999; AIIMS 2004]

A. Red algae
B. Photosynthetic bacteria
C. \[{{C}_{4}}\] plants with Kranz anatomy
D. Blue green algae
Answer» C. \[{{C}_{4}}\] plants with Kranz anatomy
10.

Assertion : Pila sometimes undergoes summer sleep or aestivation. Reason : Pila have to adapt themselves for unfavourable environment.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
11.

         Read the assertion and reason carefully: Assertion   :     In floating aquatic plants, root caps are absent. Reason     :     Root pockets are present in aquatic plants.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
12.

Carapace is present in [CPMT 1999; BHU 2005]

A. Toad
B. Bird
C. Frog
D. Tortoise
Answer» E.
13.

The reservoir pool for gaseous cycles of matter is

A. Atmosphere
B. Hydrosphere
C. Both a and b
D. Lithosphere
Answer» D. Lithosphere
14.

Assertion : Blood is red in annelida. Reason : RBCs are absent in them.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
15.

Which one is present in milk?

A. Lactose       
B. Glucose
C. Cellulose     
D. Glycogen
Answer» B. Glucose
16.

Assertion       :     The nitrogen-fixing bacteria in leguminous plant nodules live as symbionts. Reason          :       Leg-haemoglobin synthesized by leguminous plants protect bacteria.

A.    If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B.    If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C.    If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D.    If both the assertion and reason are false
E.        If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B.    If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
17.

Most of the cells in areolar tissue are [CBSE PMT 1992]

A. Fibroblasts
B. Macrophages
C. Mast cells
D. All the above
Answer» E.
18.

Red pigment (Leghaemoglobin) having affinity for oxygen is present in the roots of [CBSE PMT 2001]

A. Mustard
B. Soybean
C. Carrot
D. Radish
Answer» C. Carrot
19.

Assertion       :       Mosses are evolved from algae. Reason          :       Protonema of mosses is similar to some green algae.      [AIIMS 2001]

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
20.

Read the assertion and reason carefully: Assertion   :     Sucker is an underground stem. Reason     :     Sucker stem never comes above the ground.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» D. If both the assertion and reason are false
21.

In the formation of ascorbic acid, the micro-organism used is

A. Acetobacter
B. Streptomyces sp.
C. Bacillus megatherium
D. Propioni bacterium
Answer» B. Streptomyces sp.
22.

Assertion   :   Balantidium coli lives in colon of human beings, only. Reason      :   The association is harmless.

A.   If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B.   If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C.   If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D.   If both the assertion and reason are false
E.   If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» E.   If the assertion is false but reason is true
23.

Meiosis is significant because

A. It produces identical cells
B. It restores the original number of chromosomes (after fertilization)
C. There is doubling of DNA contents in the cell
D. It occurs only in vegetative cells
Answer» C. There is doubling of DNA contents in the cell
24.

Which of the following is a non poisonous viviparous snake

A. Ptyas
B. Echiscarinots
C. Uropeltis
D. All of these
Answer» B. Echiscarinots
25.

In eukaryotic cell cycle, cell fusion experiments show that  [AIEEE 2004]

A. When an S-phase cell is fused with a \[{{G}_{1}}-\]phase cell, \[{{G}_{1}}-\]phase cell is stimulated to synthesize DNA
B. When an S-phase cell is fused with a G1-phase cell
C. When a \[{{G}_{1}}-\]phase cell is fused with a \[{{G}_{1}}-\]phase cell, DNA synthesis is induced in both \[{{G}_{1}}\] and \[{{G}_{2}}\] phase cells
D. When a \[{{G}_{1}}-\]phase cell is fused with an M-phase
Answer» C. When a \[{{G}_{1}}-\]phase cell is fused with a \[{{G}_{1}}-\]phase cell, DNA synthesis is induced in both \[{{G}_{1}}\] and \[{{G}_{2}}\] phase cells
26.

Nutmegs of commerce which is extensively used as spices belong to genus

A. Myristica
B. Eugenia
C. Cinnamomum
D. Acacia
Answer» B. Eugenia
27.

Non-renewable source of energy is

A. Forest wealth
B. Wild life
C. Hydel power
D. Coal reserves
Answer» E.
28.

In pollen mother cells cytokinesis during meiosis is

A. Successive type
B. Simultaneous type
C. In some cases successive type while in others simultaneous type
D. No cytokinesis takes place
Answer» D. No cytokinesis takes place
29.

Anastral mitosis is found in [MHCET 2001]

A. Animals
B. Higher plants
C. Bacteria
D. Cyanobacteria
Answer» C. Bacteria
30.

The development of gametophyte from the vegetative parts of the sporophyte without the intervention of spores is called [CPMT 1999; BHU 1999]

A. Parthenocarpy
B. Parthenogenesis
C. Apogamy
D. Apospory
Answer» E.
31.

Read the assertion and reason carefully: Assertion   :     Quiescent centre is found in the centre of the root apex. Reason     :     It consists of actively dividing cells.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» D. If both the assertion and reason are false
32.

A genome is the [MP PMT 1994]

A. Diploid set of chromosomes
B. Haploid set of chromosomes
C. Triploid set of chromosomes
D. All the above
Answer» C. Triploid set of chromosomes
33.

Read the assertion and reason carefully: Assertion   :     The largest cell of the embryo sac is central cell. Reason     :     It consists of a fused nuclei.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
34.

Read the assertion and reason carefully to mark the correct option out of the options given below: Assertion   :     Bhang and Ganja are obtained from same plant. Reason     :     Bhang and Ganja are obtained from two different plants.

A. If both assertion and reason are true and the reason is the correct explanation of the assertion.
B. If both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of the assertion.
C. If assertion is true but reason is false.
D. If the assertion and reason both are false.
E. If assertion is false but reason is true.
Answer» C. If assertion is true but reason is false.
35.

In which of the following groups would you place a plant which produces spores and embryos but lacks seeds and vascular tissue       [DPMT 1989]

A.   Fungi    
B.   Bryophytes
C.   Pteridophytes        
D.   Gymnosperms
Answer» C.   Pteridophytes        
36.

Deciduous forests have [AIIMS 1996; AFMC 2004]

A. Variety of grasses
B. Broad-leaved trees
C. Narrow-leaved trees
D. Variety of crocodiles
Answer» C. Narrow-leaved trees
37.

Which one has a poison gland [RPMT 1995]

A. Wall lizard
B. Scoliodon
C. Rat snake
D. Male platypus
Answer» E.
38.

The conversion of nitrate to nitrous oxide and nitrogen gas is termed as [KCET 2000]

A. Nitrification
B. Denitrification
C. Nitrogen-fixation
D. None of these
Answer» C. Nitrogen-fixation
39.

Which of the following is an anti- forest conservation activity [BVP 2003]

A. Tree falling
B. Preservation of wild animals
C. Economy in timbering
D. Prevention of fires
Answer» D. Prevention of fires
40.

Algae attached to stone is called       [Orissa JEE 2004]

A.   Epilithic
B.   Epifolic
C.   Coenolithic   
D.   None of these
Answer» B.   Epifolic
41.

  Assertion   :   Fruticose are well branched leafy lichens. Reason      :   These lichens are upright and have pendulous organisation and are attached to substratum by a discoid structure. [AIIMS 1996]

A.   If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B.   If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C.   If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D.   If both the assertion and reason are false
E.   If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» F.
42.

Assertion : Rupturing of skin causes the release of tiny coiled embryos of Dracunculus, in water. Reason : Dracunculus medinensis lives in the skin.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
43.

The enzyme which converts proteins into peptones is[CPMT 1983]

A. Erypsin
B. Pepsin
C. Trypsin
D. Lipase
Answer» C. Trypsin
44.

The most valuable animal in desert is

A. Yak
B. Wilk ass
C. Elephant
D. Camel
Answer» E.
45.

Which monkey has prehensile tail [MP PMT 1995]

A. Spider monkey
B. Semnopithecus
C. Rhesus monkey
D. Bonnet monkey
Answer» B. Semnopithecus
46.

The banding pattern indicates that

A. Gibbon, chimpanzee, gorilla and human are fundamentally the same
B. Chromosome material is highly concerned throughout their evolution
C. Differences in banding pattern is due to inversion, translocation etc.
D. All the above
Answer» E.
47.

Assertion : Enzymes are defined as biological proteins. Reason : Chemically all enzymes are globular proteins. [AIIMS 1997]

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
48.

Assertion       :       Biennial plants flower in two year. Reason          :       The biennial plants live for two years.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» D. If both the assertion and reason are false
49.

Which of the following is flightless bird [MH CET 2002]

A. Emu
B. Kiwi
C. Ostrich
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
50.

A nitrogen fixing bacterium that forms a loose association with the roots of crop plants is [Kerala PMT 2001]

A. Azotobacter
B. Bacillus polymyxa
C. Clostridium
D. Azospirillum
Answer» E.