Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

In India the state famous for peanut cultivation is [Pune CET 1998]

A. Gujarat
B. Maharashtra
C. Punjab
D. Tamilnadu
Answer» B. Maharashtra
2.

Assertion : Syrinx is the characteristic of birds. Reason : Syrinx helps in swallowing food.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» D. If both the assertion and reason are false
3.

Assertion       :       Isogamy is a primitive type of sexual reproduction. Reason          :       The gametes are of different sizes.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» D. If both the assertion and reason are false
4.

Read the assertion and reason carefully: Assertion   :     Permanent tissue is composed of mature cells. Reason     :     Meristematic tissue is a group of actively dividing cells.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
5.

Glycine max is used for preparing

A. Artificial milk
B. Tea
C. Coffee
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Tea
6.

Assertion       :       Pinus displays the alternation of generations. Reason          :       The gametophyte is dependent upon the sporophyte phase.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
7.

Assertion : After spawning the cyclostome parents die. Reason : Cyclostome loose their reproductive capacity after spawning.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
8.

The uniformly sweet taste of coffee or tea is due to [JIPMER 2002]

A. Spreading
B. Permeability
C. Distribution
D. Diffusion
Answer» E.
9.

Assertion : Mast cells in the human body release excessive amounts of inflammatory chemicals which cause allergic reactions. Reason : Allergens in the environment on reaching human body stimulate mast cells in certain individuals. [AIIMS 2003]

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
10.

The non-motile, greatly thickened asexual spores are called [CPMT 1990]

A.   Hypnospores
B.   Aplanospores
C.   Macrozoospores    
D.   Microzoospores
Answer» B.   Aplanospores
11.

Lactic acid converted into alcohol in process called  [Haryana PMT 2005]

A. Fermentation
B. Aerobic respiration
C. Respiration
D. Photosynthesis
Answer» B. Aerobic respiration
12.

Steroids are used in

A. Birth control
B. Treatment of hormonal balance
C. Treatment of auto-immune diseases
D. All of these
Answer» E.
13.

Assertion       :       Atavism is the reappearance of disappeared ancestral characters.   Reason        :       Third molars and hair on body are examples of atavism.

A.    If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B.    If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C.    If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D.    If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» D.    If both the assertion and reason are false
14.

If for a species 2n = 16, then during Ist  prophase and IInd prophase of meiotic division of a cell, how many tetrads and diads will be formed

A. 4 and 4
B. 8 and 4
C. 8 and 8
D. 4 and 8
Answer» D. 4 and 8
15.

Which of the following has been recently used for increasing productivity of super milch cow [CBSE PMT 1997]

A. Artificial insemination by a pedigreed bull only
B. Superovulation of a high production cow only
C. Embryo transplantation only
D. A combination of superovulation, artificial insemination and embryo transplantation into a 'carrier cow' (surrogate mother)
Answer» E.
16.

Unit cell of blastula is

A. Micromere
B. Megamere
C. Blastomere
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
17.

Midwife toad is another  name for [MP PMT 1994]  

A. Alytes
B. Hyla
C. Rhacophorus
D. Pipa
Answer» B. Hyla
18.

Bordeaux mixture can be prepared by mixing the copper sulphate with [Manipal 2005]

A. Sodium chloride
B. Milk of calcium
C. Calcium sulphate
D. Lime stone hydode
Answer» C. Calcium sulphate
19.

In mitosis the duplication of chromosomes occurs during [MP PMT 1994; BHU 2002]

A. Early prophase
B. Late prophase
C. Interphase
D. Late telophase
Answer» D. Late telophase
20.

Which of the following carries out anoxygenic photosynthesis

A. Cyanobacteria
B. Crab grass
C. Bacteria
D. Wheat plant
Answer» D. Wheat plant
21.

Assertion : Water vascular system is the characteristic of echinoderms. Reason : Main function of water vascular system is locomotion.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
22.

Dodo, an extinct flightless bird, belonged to

A. Mauritius
B. Lakshadweep
C. Cannada
D. Iceland
Answer» B. Lakshadweep
23.

Assertion : Deficiency of sulphur causes chlorosis in plants. Reason : Sulphur is a constituent of chlorophyll, proteins and nucleic acids. [AIIMS 2004]

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» D. If both the assertion and reason are false
24.

Assertion : Test cross is a back cross. Reason : In test cross, individual A is crossed with recessive parent.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
25.

An auxotroph is [DPMT 1982; CMC Vellore 1994]

A. A plant that responds by bending towards the sun
B. A plant that is able to synthesize its own carbohydrates
C. Mutant which has lost its ability to synthesize one or more essential compounds
D. An organism that depends on another organism for meeting its nutritional requirements
Answer» D. An organism that depends on another organism for meeting its nutritional requirements
26.

Gene controls [MP PMT 1989]

A. Heredity but not protein synthesis
B. Protein synthesis but not heredity
C. Both heredity and protein synthesis
D. Biochemical action of some enzymes
Answer» D. Biochemical action of some enzymes
27.

The biological name of ?domestic cat? is [MP PMT 1993]

A. Panthera domestica
B. Felis domestica
C. Felis leo
D. Panthera indica
Answer» C. Felis leo
28.

Hemicyclaspsis belongs to the class [EAMCET 2003]

A. Pisces
B. Ostracodermi
C. Cyclostomata
D. Gnathostomata
Answer» C. Cyclostomata
29.

Chemicals, which can induce cancer are called

A. Mutagenic agents and produce benign tumour
B. Carcinogens and produce non-malignant tumour
C. Mutagenic agents and do not produce malignant tumour
D. Carcinogens and produce malignant tumour
Answer» E.
30.

Which one of the following is a cartilaginous fish [DPMT 1992; JKCMEE 1992]

A. Silver fish
B. Dog fish
C. Cray fish
D. Star fish
Answer» C. Cray fish
31.

Which of the following forms more than ½ of cell [AFMC 2001]

A. Water
B. Mineral
C. Protein
D. Carbohydrate
Answer» B. Mineral
32.

The principal cereal crop in India is [AMU 1987; CBSE PMT 1988, 91; MP PMT 1989]

A. Wheat
B. Rice
C. Maize
D. Sorgham
Answer» C. Maize
33.

Plants lacking corolla are placed under    [MHCET 2001]

A.   Monochlamydae   
B.   Gamopetale
C.   Polychlamydae      
D.   Polypetalae
Answer» E.
34.

Biggest drawback of draught animals is [CPMT 1995]

A. More consumption of bioenergy than production
B. Short life span
C. Early retirement
D. Less reliability
Answer» B. Short life span
35.

Assertion   :   Ascus mother cells are dikaryotic. Reason      :   Meiosis occur there without karyogamy.

A.   If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B.   If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C.   If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D.   If both the assertion and reason are false
E.   If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» D.   If both the assertion and reason are false
36.

The special sound producing organ in birds is [BVP 2001]

A. Syrinx
B. Glottis  
C. Larynx
D. Oesophaagus
Answer» B. Glottis  
37.

Read the assertion and reason carefully to mark the correct option out of the options given below: Assertion  :         Immunosuppressants should be avoided. Reason    :         These drugs make the body high susceptible to a number of infectious diseases.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
38.

Cleidoic eggs are found in [BHU 1994]

A. Fishes
B. Amphibia
C. Reptiles
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
39.

Maize belongs to

A. Cereals
B. Millets
C. Pulses
D. Oil crop
Answer» B. Millets
40.

Cartilaginous fishes belong to the class [HP PMT 2005]

A. Chondrichthyes
B. Osteichthyes
C. Agnatha
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
41.

Which of the following crop have been brought to India from new world [CBSE PMT 2002]

A. Coffee
B. Mango, tea
C. Tea, rubber, mango
D. Cachewnut, potato, rubber
Answer» E.
42.

Agranal chloroplast are found in      [DPMT 2004]

A.   Bryophytes   
B.   Gymnosperms
C.   Green algae  
D.   Angiosperms
Answer» D.   Angiosperms
43.

Horns, hooves and bone can be used as

A. Fertilizer
B. Cattle feed
C. Both a and b
D. Bio-gas and fuel
Answer» B. Cattle feed
44.

Read the assertion and reason carefully to mark the correct option out of the options given below:          Assertion   :  Coelenterates and flatworms show morphollaxis regeneration. Reason     :  In both of these, a body fragment can develop into complete organism.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
45.

The nucleic acids are broken into nucleotides by......... enzymes [J&K CET (Med.) 2002]

A. Amylases
B. Nucleases
C. Lipases
D. Proteases
Answer» C. Lipases
46.

Cichorium intybus (chicory) belongs to the family

A. Asteraceae
B. Apiaceae
C. Poaceae
D. Brassicaceae
Answer» B. Apiaceae
47.

Assertion       :       Stamens are comparable to microsporophylls. Reason          :       Ovules are comparable to megasporophylls.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» D. If both the assertion and reason are false
48.

Which of following is a true fish [MDAT Bihar 1995; JIPMER (Med.) 2002]  

A. Dog fish
B. Silver fish
C. Star fish
D. Whale
Answer» B. Silver fish
49.

Inorganic element that changes food into usable energy is

A. S
B. P
C. Ca
D. Mg
Answer» C. Ca
50.

How many micelles combine to form a microfibril

A. 10
B. 20
C. 40
D. 60
Answer» C. 40