Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Maximum bending moment will occur at

A. <table><tr><td rowspan="2"></td><td style="border-bottom:1px solid #000000;vertical-align:bottom;padding-bottom:2px;"><center>L</center></td><td rowspan="2"> from midpoint of the beam</td></tr><tr><td style="text-align: center;">16</td></tr></table>
B. Midpoint of the beam
C. <table><tr><td rowspan="2"></td><td style="border-bottom:1px solid #000000;vertical-align:bottom;padding-bottom:2px;"><center>L</center></td><td rowspan="2"> from midpoint of the beam </td></tr><tr><td style="text-align: center;">7</td></tr></table>
D. One of the endpoints of the beam
Answer» B. Midpoint of the beam
2.

Maximum shear force in the beam will be

A. W
B. 1.25W
C. 1.75 W
D. 3W
Answer» D. 3W
3.

The maintenance cost of a building will be Rs.2 lacs after 10 years. The annual sinking fund required for such maintenance@ 6% interest per annum will be

A. Rs. l7,200/-
B. Rs. l5,200/-
C. Rs. l3,200/-
D. Rs.11,200/-
Answer» C. Rs. l3,200/-
4.

Match the theories in Group I with their corresponding propagators in Group II

A. P-2, Q-3, R-5, S-1
B. P-1, Q-2, R-4, S-5
C. P-4, Q-3, R-5, S-2
D. P-5, Q-4, R-3, S-2
E. All of the above
Answer» F.
5.

Match the temples in Group I with their corresponding historical periods in Group II

A. P-2, Q-3, R-5, S-1
B. P-5, Q-1, R-4, S-3
C. P-3, Q-5, R-2, S-1
D. P-5, Q-4, R-2, S-3
Answer» E.
6.

The slope between two given points in percentage is

A. 5
B. 10
C. 15
D. 20
Answer» B. 10
7.

The triangular space formed by two consecutive arches is

A. Tympanum
B. Spandrel
C. Regula
D. Extrados
Answer» C. Regula
8.

Rajiv Awas Yojana of Ministry of Housing, Government of India addresses housing for

A. Middle Income Group
B. Low Income Group
C. High Income Group
D. Slum Dwellers
Answer» E.
9.

Capital town of Gandhinagar has been designed by

A. Norman Foster
B. B.V. Doshi
C. H.K. Mewada
D. Le Corbusier
Answer» D. Le Corbusier
10.

If utilization factor is 0.5, at a working height of 90 cm above the floor level, the illumination in lux would be

A. 100
B. 200
C. 500
D. 1000
Answer» B. 200
11.

Total flux emitted by the lamps in lumens would be

A. 2,000
B. 5,000
C. 10,000
D. 20,000
Answer» E.
12.

Rose Window is an iconic feature of

A. Notre Dame, Paris
B. Hagia Sophia, Istanbul
C. St. Peter's, Rome
D. Victoria Memorial, Kolkata
Answer» B. Hagia Sophia, Istanbul
13.

In 3DS Max, smooth 3D surfaces, by blending a series of selected shape curves, can be created by

A. Lofting
B. Sweeping
C. Filleting
D. Extruding
Answer» B. Sweeping
14.

Identify which is NOT a green building rating system

A. LEED
B. CASBEE
C. ENERGY BUILD
D. BREEAM
Answer» D. BREEAM
15.

Physiochemical process of removing microorganisms, colour and turbidity from sullage and sewage is known as

A. Putrefaction
B. Clarification
C. Liquefaction
D. Infiltration
E. All of the above
Answer» F.
16.

Beam or lowest division of the entablature which extends from column to column, is known as

A. Arabesque
B. Arcade
C. Architrave
D. Arbour
Answer» D. Arbour
17.

The urban form of Srirangam town in Tamil Nadu refers to

A. Dandaka
B. Swastika
C. Nandyavarta
D. Sarvotabhadra
Answer» E.
18.

As per National Building Code 2005, the minimum size of a habitable room in m 2 is

A. 9.5
B. 10.5
C. 11.5
D. 12.5
Answer» B. 10.5
19.

If threshold of hearing has a sound level of zero decibels and the sound level in a broadcasting studio is 100 times the threshold of hearing, its value in decibels would be

A. 0
B. 10
C. 20
D. 100
Answer» D. 100
20.

Consider the following features

A. Vista
B. Piazza
C. Rand Point
D. Bosque
Answer» C. Rand Point
21.

The actual roof area of a building is 3,60,000 sqm, which on a site plan measures 25 sqcm. The scale of the site plan is 1 : ______________

A. 12000 to 12000
B. 6000
C. 18000
D. None of the above
Answer» B. 6000
22.

Purity of colour is described by

A. Hue
B. Value
C. Chroma
D. Tone
Answer» D. Tone
23.

The Saturation level of a colour represents

A. distribution
B. brilliance
C. darkness
D. warmth
Answer» C. darkness
24.

The volume of surface runoff is least influenced by

A. existing storm water drainage system
B. amount of rainfall
C. site slope
D. size of watershed
E. Marks To All
Answer» E. Marks To All
25.

A hall is 15 m long and 12 m wide. If the sum of areas of the floor and ceiling is equal to the sum of the area of its four walls, then the volume of the hall in cubic meter is ______________

A. 2200 to 2300
B. 500 to 600
C. 1200 to 1200
D. 600 to 1000
Answer» D. 600 to 1000
26.

Aerial photography is a useful tool to obtain

A. Land contour data
B. Land cover data
C. Land ownership data
D. Landuse data
Answer» C. Land ownership data
27.

The hue at the centre of the Munsell Colour Solid is

A. Black
B. Grey
C. Sepia
D. White
Answer» C. Sepia
28.

Match the urban forms listed in Group I with the towns listed in Group II

A. P-2, Q-1, R-4, S-3
B. P-3, Q-1, R-2, S-5
C. P-3, Q-1, R-4, S-2
D. P-2, Q-1, R-4, S-5
Answer» B. P-3, Q-1, R-2, S-5
29.

Which one of the following is NOT a basic principle of designing people-friendly urban built environment?

A. Diversity
B. Monotony
C. Adaptability
D. Legibility
Answer» C. Adaptability
30.

Glazing stop is used

A. as a bearing support for glass
B. to seal the glass against water and air infiltration
C. to provide lateral support to glass
D. to provide a cushion between the glass and the glazing pocket
Answer» D. to provide a cushion between the glass and the glazing pocket
31.

A slab simply supported on all its edges with a ratio of longer side to shorter side greater or equal to 2.0 is designed as

A. One way slab
B. Two way slab
C. Flat slab
D. Coffered Slab
Answer» B. Two way slab
32.

Load from a slab to beam is primarily transferred through

A. axial force
B. bending moment
C. shearing force
D. torsion
E. Mark To All
Answer» F.
33.

The most appropriate tree for designing a smell sensory pathway is

A. Delonix Regia
B. Casia Fistula
C. Bougainvillea
D. Jasminum Augustifolium
Answer» E.
34.

Match the schemes in Group I with their specific targets in Group II

A. P-2, Q-5, R-1, S-3
B. P-5, Q-2, R-1, S-3
C. P-5, Q-2, R-3, S-4
D. P-2, Q-5, R-3, S-4
Answer» B. P-5, Q-2, R-1, S-3
35.

A 6m long beam is fixed at its left end and is free at its right end. If a concentrated load of 25kN acts downwards at 4m from the left end, then the bending moment (in kNm) at the left end is

A. 0.0
B. 25.0
C. 50.0
D. 100.0
Answer» E.
36.

Total land area for a plotted housing development project is 50.0 hectare, of which, area under community facilities, common open spaces and roads are 9%, 10%, and 16% respectively. Total number of saleable plots of 250 m each will be

A. 1100
B. 1300
C. 1500
D. 1700
Answer» C. 1500
37.

A major hole in the Ozone layer has been identified above the

A. Amazon Forest
B. Arctic Region
C. Savannah Grasslands
D. Sahara Desen
Answer» C. Savannah Grasslands
38.

Match the terminologies of Group I with their corresponding meanings in Group II

A. P-3, Q-2, R-4, S-5
B. P-1, Q-5, R-4, S-2
C. P-5, Q-3, R-1, S-2
D. P-1, Q-2, R-3, S-5
Answer» C. P-5, Q-3, R-1, S-2
39.

Match the plan drawings in Group I with their respective scales in Group II

A. P-5, Q-1, R-4, S-2
B. P-3, Q-2, R-5, S-4
C. P-1, Q-4, R-5, S-3
D. P-3, Q-2, R-4, S-1
Answer» E.
40.

Match the terms in Group I with their meanings in Group II

A. P-5, Q-1, R-4, S-2
B. P-3, Q-5, R-1, S-2
C. P-2, Q-3, R-4, S-5
D. P-4, Q-5, R-2, S-1
Answer» C. P-2, Q-3, R-4, S-5
41.

Match the concepts in Group I with the personalities in Group II

A. P-4, Q-3, R-5, S-1
B. P-3, Q-1, R-4, S-2
C. P-4, Q-1, R-5, S-2
D. P-1, Q-5, R-2, S-4
Answer» D. P-1, Q-5, R-2, S-4
42.

Match the architects in Group I with the terms in Group II

A. P-2, Q-3, R-1, S-5
B. P-3, Q-5, R-1, S-4
C. P-2, Q-1, R-5, S-3
D. P-3, Q-4, R-1, S-5
Answer» E.
43.

Match the AutoCAD commands in Group I with their corresponding program in Group II

A. P-1, Q-2, R-4, S-5
B. P-3, Q-1, R-5, S-2
C. P-1, Q-3, R-2, S-5
D. P-3, Q-5, R-1, S-2
Answer» C. P-1, Q-3, R-2, S-5
44.

Match the projects in Group I with their architects in Group II

A. P-5, Q-4, R-2, S-3
B. P-5, Q-1, R-2, S-4
C. P-2, Q-1, R-4, S-3
D. P-2, Q-5, R-4, S-3
Answer» B. P-5, Q-1, R-2, S-4
45.

The focal length of the camera (in cm) is

A. 15
B. 20
C. 25
D. 30
Answer» C. 25
46.

Corrected Effective Temperature is an index which combines the effect of

A. P, Q, R, S
B. Q, R, T, U
C. Q, S, T, U
D. Q, R, U, P
Answer» C. Q, S, T, U
47.

The gross density of the above housing complex (in persons per hectare) is

A. 125 - 130
B. 130 - 135
C. 135 - 140
D. 140 - 145
Answer» D. 140 - 145
48.

The respective number of housing units to be built for each category are

A. P 25, Q 75, R 200, S - 200
B. P 75, Q 25, R 200, S - 200
C. P 25, Q 25, R 75, S - 200
D. P 25, Q 75, R 200, S - 75
Answer» B. P 75, Q 25, R 200, S - 200
49.

The area of 200 mm thick slab (in sq. m) that can be cast using the entire 10 ton of concrete will be

A. 10
B. 15
C. 20
D. 25
Answer» D. 25
50.

The housing stock of a town has total number of 9090 dwelling units. Present population of the town is 45,450. Assuming an aver age household size of 4.5, the housing shortage in percentage is _____________

A. 10
B. 50
C. 30
D. 100
Answer» C. 30